2004 Asian Cycling Championships
Cycling championship held in Yokkaichi, Japan
Venue | Yokkaichi, Japan |
---|---|
Date(s) | (2004-04-09 - 2004-04-16)9–16 April 2004 |
Velodrome | Yokkaichi Keirin Velodrome |
← 2003 2005 → |
The 2004 Asian Cycling Championships took place at the Yokkaichi Keirin Velodrome, Yokkaichi, Japan from 9 to 16 April 2004.
Medal summary
Road
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race | Shinri Suzuki Japan | Maxim Iglinskiy Kazakhstan | Valeriy Dmitriyev Kazakhstan |
Individual time trial | Assan Bazayev Kazakhstan | Hossein Askari Iran | Ghader Mizbani Iran |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race | Zhang Junying China | Chanpeng Nontasin Thailand | Akemi Morimoto Japan |
Individual time trial | Li Meifang China | Miyoko Karami Japan | Zhang Junying China |
Track
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint | Hiroyuki Inagaki Japan | Tsubasa Kitatsuru Japan | Jeon Yeong-gyu South Korea |
1 km time trial | Masaki Inoue Japan | Keiichiro Yaguchi Japan | Ma Yajun China |
Keirin | Keiichiro Yaguchi Japan | Choi Jeong-wook South Korea | Hiroyuki Inagaki Japan |
Individual pursuit | Kei Uchida Japan | Hossein Askari Iran | Alireza Haghi Iran |
Points race | Song Kyung-bang South Korea | Wong Kam Po Hong Kong | Abbas Saeidi Tanha Iran |
Scratch | Kei Uchida Japan | Wang Guozhang China | Wong Kam Po Hong Kong |
Madison | China Shi Guijun Wang Guozhang | Japan Taiji Nishitani Kazuhiro Mori | South Korea Choi Dae-yong Lee Hyun-gu |
Team sprint | Japan Keiichiro Yaguchi Masaki Inoue Keiichi Omori | Chinese Taipei | South Korea Choi Jeong-wook Jeon Yeong-gyu |
Team pursuit | South Korea Choi Dae-yong Song Kyung-bang Park Seon-ho Lee Hyun-gu | Iran Mehdi Sohrabi Amir Zargari Hossein Askari Alireza Haghi | Japan Kei Uchida Taiji Nishitani Yusuke Kuroki Kazuhiro Mori |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint | Jiang Yonghua China | Tian Fang China | Maya Tachikawa Japan |
500 m time trial | Jiang Yonghua China | Tian Fang China | Maya Tachikawa Japan |
Keirin | Maya Tachikawa Japan | Tian Fang China | Ahn Yeon-hee South Korea |
Individual pursuit | Li Meifang China | Lim Hyung-joon South Korea | Lan Hsiao-yun Chinese Taipei |
Points race | Chanpeng Nontasin Thailand | Ni Fenghan China | Lan Hsiao-yun Chinese Taipei |
Team sprint | China | Japan Maya Tachikawa Tomoko Endo | Chinese Taipei |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 8 | 5 | 5 | 18 |
2 | China | 7 | 5 | 2 | 14 |
3 | South Korea | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
4 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Thailand | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Iran | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
8 | Hong Kong | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Totals (8 entries) | 19 | 19 | 19 | 57 |
References
- Results
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020