Figure skating competition
1991 U.S. Figure Skating Championships |
---|
Type: | National Championship |
---|
Date: | February 12 – 17 |
---|
Season: | 1990–91 |
---|
Location: | Minneapolis, Minnesota |
---|
Host: | Target Center |
---|
Champions |
---|
Men's singles: Todd Eldredge |
Ladies' singles: Tonya Harding |
Pairs: Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand |
Ice dance: Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow |
|
---|
Previous: 1990 U.S. Championships |
Next: 1992 U.S. Championships |
The 1991 U.S. Figure Skating Championships took place at the Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Medals were awarded in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth) in six disciplines – men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, ice dancing, men's figures and ladies's figures – across three levels: senior, junior, and novice.
The event determined the U.S. teams for the 1991 World Championships.
Senior results
Men
Rank | Name |
1 | Craig Heath |
2 | Michael Weiss |
3 | Gig Siruno |
4 | Brian Schmidt |
5 | J. Robert Morris, Jr. |
6 | Troy Goldstein |
7 | Jay Murphy |
8 | Michael Dennis, Jr. |
9 | Dan Hollander |
Ladies
Pairs
Rank | Name | SP | FS |
1 | Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand | 1 | 2 |
2 | Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval | 4 | 1 |
3 | Jenni Meno / Scott Wendland | 3 | 3 |
4 | Sharon Carz / Doug Williams | 5 | 4 |
5 | Karen Courtland / Jason Dungjen | 2 | 6 |
6 | Jennifer Heurlin / John Frederiksen | 6 | 5 |
7 | Tristen Vega / Richard Alexander | 9 | 7 |
8 | Laura Murphy / Brian Wells | 7 | 8 |
9 | Susan Purdy / Scott Chimulera | 9 | 8 |
10 | Dawn Goldstein / Troy Goldstein | 12 | 10 |
11 | Laura Lynn LaBarca / Kenneth Benson | 10 | 11 |
12 | Erin Moorad / Jeff Myers | 11 | 12 |
13 | Annette Abel / William Abel | 13 | 13 |
14 | Wendy Weston / Alexander Enzmann | 14 | 14 |
WD | Elaine Asanakis / Joel McKeever | | |
Ice dancing
Rank | Name | CD1 | CD2 | OD | FD |
1 | Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow | | | 2 | 1 |
2 | April Sargent / Russ Witherby | | | 1 | 3 |
3 | Jeanne Miley / Michael Verlich | | | 3 | 2 |
4 | Elizabeth McLean / Ron Kravette | | | 4 | 4 |
5 | Amy Webster / Leif Erickson | | | 5 | 5 |
6 | Rachel Mayer / Peter Breen | | | 6 | 6 |
7 | Beth Buhl / Neale Smull | | | 7 | 7 |
8 | Elisa Curtis / Robert Nardozza | | | 8 | 8 |
9 | Lisa Grove / Scott Myers | | | 9 | 9 |
10 | Wendy Millette / James Curtis | | | 11 | 10 |
11 | Ann Morton Neale / Laurence Shaffer | | | 10 | 12 |
12 | Mimi Wacholder / Collin Vail Sullivan | | | 12 | 11 |
13 | Hillary Olney / Michael Shroge | | | 13 | 13 |
Junior results
Men
Ladies
Rank | Name | SP | FS |
1 | Lisa Ervin | 2 | 1 |
2 | Joanna Ng | 1 | 2 |
3 | Karen Anne Gooley | 3 | 3 |
4 | Tristen Vega | 6 | 4 |
5 | Bridgit Ryan | 7 | 5 |
6 | Charlene Vom Saher | 5 | 7 |
7 | Amanda Farkas | 8 | 6 |
8 | Robyn Petroskey | 4 | 8 |
9 | Keri-Anne Thomas | 11 | 9 |
10 | Dana Mednick | 9 | 11 |
11 | Tracy Vopnford | 12 | 11 |
WD | Jennifer Verill | | |
Pairs
Rank | Name | SP | FS |
1 | Aimee Offner / Brian Helgenberg | 1 | 1 |
2 | Cambria Goodman / Steven Moore | 2 | 2 |
3 | Kara Paxton / Brad Cox | 3 | 3 |
4 | Nicole Sciarrotta / Gregory Sciarrotta | 4 | 4 |
5 | Dawn Piepenbrink / Nick Castaneda | 6 | 5 |
6 | Kristy Bingham / Carmine Marinari | 7 | 6 |
7 | Victoria Cargas / Mel Chapman | 5 | 8 |
8 | Tristan Coleil / John Baldwin Jr. | 8 | 7 |
9 | Dana Mednick / Lance Travis | 9 | 9 |
10 | Michelle Tilley / Jeff Tilley | 10 | 10 |
11 | Jamie-Maria Sharpe / David Walker | 12 | 11 |
12 | Heather Hughes / Keith Tindall | 11 | 12 |
Ice dancing
Novice Results
Novice Men’s Free Skating
Rank | Name | OP | FS |
1 | John Bevan, Lilac City FSC | 2 | 1 |
2 | Jere Michael, Broadmoor SC | 1 | 2 |
3 | Michael Weiss, University of Delaware FSC | 4 | 3 |
4 | Jeff Tilley, University of Delaware FSC | 3 | 4 |
5 | Gregory Sciarrotta, jr, Orange County FSC | 5 | 5 |
6 | Matt Kissinger, Indiana/World Skating Acad | 6 | 6 |
7 | William Annear, Broadmoor SC | 7 | 7 |
8 | Eddie Gornik, Utah FSC | 10 | 8 |
9 | Michael Edgren, FSC of Rockford | 8 | 9 |
10 | Roman Fraden, Los Angeles FSC | 9 | 10 |
11 | Jason Sylvia, SC of Southern New England | 11 | 11 |
WD | Jamie Loper, SC of Wilmington |
Rank | Name |
1 | Kevin Donovan, Chicago FSC |
2 | Jeffrey Adler, Rye FSC |
3 | Fred Palascak, Winterhurst FSC |
4 | Anand Bokde, St Paul FSC |
5 | Eddie Gornik, Utah FSC |
6 | Kyle Madsen, Los Angeles FSC |
7 | Lloyd Sarbacker, FSC of Madison |
8 | Rob Caldwell, Genesee FSC |
9 | Danny Clausen, Anchorage FSC |
10 | John Zimmerman IV, Stone Mountain FSC |
11 | Glenn Armstrong, Seattle SC |
12 | Stephen Foy, University of Delaware FSC |
Novice Ladies’ Free Skating
Rank | Name | OP | FS |
1 | Tanya Street, SC of Lake Forest | 2 | 3 |
2 | Lisa Matras, Garden City FSC | 2 | 2 |
3 | Teresa Aiello, Hickory Hill FSC | 9 | 1 |
4 | Caroline Song, Arctic Blades FSC | 1 | 5 |
5 | Amanda Ward, SC of Rockland NY | 4 | 4 |
6 | Karen Kwan, All Year FSC | 5 | 6 |
7 | Robyn Brown, Los Angeles FSC | 7 | 7 |
8 | Lefki Terzakis, Lone Star FSC | 3 | 9 |
9 | Emily Freedman, Winterhurst FSC | 8 | 8 |
10 | Nancy Velez, Colonial FSC | 11 | 10 |
11 | Melissa Ann Nelson, Peninsula FSC | 10 | 11 |
12 | Stephanie Humbert, Essex SC of NJ | 12 | 12 |
Rank | Name |
1 | Bethany Quintin, SC of Boston |
2 | Lindsay Fenlon, Rocky Mountain FSC |
3 | Natasha Vora, Southport SC |
4 | Shantelle Westbrook, Arctic Blades FSC |
5 | Perri Sutton, Seattle SC |
6 | Lisa Bryson, Rocky Mountain FSC |
7 | Jenna DuMond, SC of NY |
8 | Sara Ohlmiller, Skokie Valley SC |
9 | Shirley Pang, Peninsula FSC |
10 | Meg Sagi, Wissahickon SC |
11 | Robin Gail Heckler, Cantiague FSC |
12 | Kelly Kristine Clark, Lakewood SC |
Novice Ice Dancing
Rank | Name |
1 | John Reppucci / Nicole Dumonceaux Braemar-City of Lakes FSC |
References
Novice Results: USFSA Skating Magazine April 1991 pages 27-28
External links
- 1991 UNITED STATES FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS