1980 U.S. Figure Skating Championships
Figure skating competition
1980 U.S. Figure Skating Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | National Championship |
Date: | January |
Season: | 1979–80 |
Location: | Atlanta, Georgia |
Venue: | The Omni |
Previous: 1979 U.S. Championships | |
Next: 1981 U.S. Championships |
The 1980 U.S. Figure Skating Championships took place at The Omni in Atlanta, Georgia.[1] Medals were awarded in three colors: gold (first), silver (second), and bronze (third) in four disciplines – men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing – across three levels: senior, junior, and novice.
The event determined the U.S. teams for the 1980 Winter Olympics and 1980 World Championships.
Senior results
Men
Rank | Name | CF | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Charles Tickner | 1 | 1 | 1 |
2 | David Santee | 2 | 2 | |
3 | Scott Hamilton | 3 | 3 | |
4 | Scott Cramer | 4 | 5 | |
5 | Brian Boitano | 5 | ||
6 | Robert Wagenhoffer | 11 | 4 | |
7 | Reggie Raiford | 6 | ||
8 | Mark Cockerell | 7 | ||
9 | James Santee | 8 | ||
10 | Allen Schramm | 10 | ||
11 | Robert Faulkner | 9 | ||
12 | David Michalowski | 12 | ||
WD | Bill Hamilton | 13 |
Ladies
(incomplete standings)
Rank | Name | CF | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Linda Fratianne | 1 | 2 | |
2 | Lisa-Marie Allen | 3 | 1 | 1 |
3 | Sandy Lenz | 5 | ||
4 | Elaine Zayak | 10 | 3 | 3 |
5 | Simone Grigorescu | 4 |
Pairs
Rank | Name | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner | 1 | |
2 | Kitty Carruthers / Peter Carruthers | 2 | |
3 | Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli | 3 | |
4 | Vicki Heasley / Robert Wagenhoffer | 4 | |
5 | Lyndy Marron / Hal Marron | 6 | |
6 | Tracy Prussack / Scott Prussack | 5 | |
7 | Maria DiDomenico / Burt Lancon | 7 | |
8 | Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver | 8 | |
9 | Lynne Freeman / Jay Freeman | 10 | |
10 | Tricia Burton / Larry Schrier | 9 | |
11 | Beth Flora / Ken Flora | 12 | |
12 | Heather Hoffinger / Patrick Page | 11 | |
13 | Susan Kearney / Richard Murphy | 13 |
Ice dancing
Rank | Name | CD1 | CD2 | OD | FD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stacey Smith / John Summers | ||||
2 | Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert | ||||
3 | Carol Fox / Richard Dalley | ||||
4 | Kim Krohn / Barry Hagan | ||||
5 | Ellen Pulver / Donald Adair | ||||
6 | Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory | ||||
7 | Susan Dymecki / Anthony Bardin | ||||
8 | Hae Sue Park / Robert Yokabaskas | ||||
9 | Cathleen Marron / Jay Pinkerton | ||||
10 | Nancy Berghoff / Jim Bowser | ||||
11 | Robi Shepard / Kelly Witt | ||||
12 | Karen Robinson-Tiedemann / Peter Sasmore |
Junior results
Men
(incomplete standings)
Rank | Name | CF | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Dickson | |||
2 | Paul Wylie | |||
3 | Jim White |
Ladies
Pairs
Ice dancing
Novice results
Men
(incomplete standings)
Rank | Name | CF | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | James Cygan | |||
2 | Craig Henderson | |||
3 | Tom Schneider | |||
4 | ||||
5 | Scott Thompson |
Ladies
(incomplete standings) Joan Campbell became the first African American woman to win a U.S. singles title.[2]
Rank | Name | CF | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joan Campbell | |||
2 | Debi Thomas | |||
3 | Frankie Hermanson | |||
4 | Debbie Walls |
Pairs
Ice dancing
References
External links
- Skaters subpar in national meet
- v
- t
- e
- 1914
- 1918
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- 2025