Ziyarat Express
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Superfast | ||||
Locale | Bihar, Uttar Pradesh & Rajasthan | ||||
Current operator(s) | East Central Railways | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini | Rajendra Nagar Terminal (RJPB) Ajmer Junction (AII) | ||||
Stops | 13 | ||||
Distance travelled | 1,307 km (812 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 20 hours 25 minutes as 12395, 23 hours 10 minutes as 12396. | ||||
Service frequency | Weekly | ||||
Train number(s) | 12395 / 12396 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper Class, General Unreserved | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | Available | ||||
Observation facilities | Large windows | ||||
Baggage facilities | No | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | LHB coach | ||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) | ||||
Operating speed | 130 km/h (81 mph) maximum, 63 km/h (39 mph) average including halts | ||||
|
The 12395 / 12396 Ziyarat Express is a Superfast Express train belonging to Indian Railways – East Central Railway zone that runs between Rajendra Nagar Terminus and Ajmer Junction in India.
It operates as train number 12395 from Rajendra Nagar]to Ajmer Junction and as train number 12396 in the reverse direction serving the states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.
The word Ziyarat means 'to visit' in Arabic.
Coaches
The 12395 / 12396 Ziyarat Express has 2 AC 2 tier, 1 First AC, 6 AC 3 tier, 1 AC 3 tier Economy, 6 Sleeper Class, 3 General Unreserved and 2 EOG (End On Generator ) LHB coach. In addition, it carries a pantry car coach. It runs with LHB coach. As is customary with most train services in India, coach composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
Service
The 12395 Ziyarat Express covers the distance of 1,305 km (811 mi) in 20 hours 25 mins (63.92 km/h) and in 23 hours 10 mins as 12396 Ziyarat Express (56.33 km/h).
As the average speed of the train is above 55 km/h (34 mph), as per Indian Railways rules, its fare includes a Superfast surcharge.
Route and halts
The 12395 / 12396 Ziyarat Express runs from Rajendra Nagar Terminal via Patna Junction, Danapur, Ara Junction, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Allahabad Junction, Kanpur Central, Firozabad, Tundla Junction, Agra Fort, Sawai Madhopur, Banasthali Niwai, Durgapura, Jaipur to Ajmer Junction.
Traction
The entire route is now fully electrified. It is hauled by a Gomoh Loco Shed based WAP 7 electric locomotive powers the train from Rajendra Nagar Terminal up to Ajmer Junction.
Operation
- 12395 – leaves Rajendra Nagar Terminal on every Wednesday at 18:30 Hrs IST and reaches Ajmer Junction next day at 15:10 hrs IST.
- 12396 – leaves Ajmer Jn every Thursday at 23:55 Hrs IST and reach Rajendra Nagar Terminal next day at 23:15 Hrs IST
Rake sharing
The train sharing its rake with 13281/13282 New Tinsukia–Rajendra Nagar Weekly Express.
References
- "2396 Ziyarat Express - YouTube". youtube.com. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
- "Ziyarat Express | Flickr – Photo Sharing!". flickr.com. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
External links
- "Welcome to Indian Railway Passenger reservation Enquiry". indianrail.gov.in. Archived from the original on 8 April 2014. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- "[IRFCA] Welcome to IRFCA.org, the home of IRFCA on the internet". IRFCA. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation