Yu Chaohong
Chinese race walker
Personal information | |
---|---|
Nationality | Chinese |
Born | (1975-11-03) November 3, 1975 (age 48) Yunnan, China |
Sport | |
Sport | Athletics |
Event | Race walking |
Yu Chaohong (simplified Chinese: 虞朝鸿; traditional Chinese: 虞朝鴻; pinyin: Yú Cháohóng; born November 3, 1975, in Yunnan) is a Chinese race walker.
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing China | |||||
1999 | World Race Walking Cup | Mézidon-Canon, France | 11th | 20 km | |
2002 | Asian Games | Busan, South Korea | 2nd | 20 km | |
2003 | World Championships | Paris, France | 15th | 20 km | |
— | 50 km | DSQ | |||
2004 | Olympic Games | Athens, Greece | 4th | 50 km | |
World Race Walking Cup | Naumburg, Germany | 2nd | 50 km | ||
2005 | World Championships | Helsinki, Finland | — | 20 km | DSQ |
2006 | World Race Walking Cup | A Coruña, Spain | 11th | 50 km | |
2007 | World Championships | Osaka, Japan | — | 50 km | DSQ |
References
- Yu Chaohong at World Athletics
- v
- t
- e
World Best Year Performance in men's race walking
- 1980: Domingo Colín (MEX)
- 1981: Dave Smith (AUS)
- 1982: Willi Sawall (AUS)
- 1983: Jozef Pribilinec (TCH)
- 1984: Ernesto Canto (MEX)
- 1985: Dave Smith (AUS)
- 1986: Reima Salonen (FIN)
- 1987: Axel Noack (GDR)
- 1988: Mikhail Shchennikov (URS)
- 1989: Yevgeniy Misyulya (URS)
- 1990: Pavol Blažek (TCH)
- 1991: Aleksandr Pershin (URS)
- 1992: Stefan Johansson (SWE)
- 1993: Bernardo Segura (MEX)
- 1994: Bernardo Segura (MEX)
- 1995: Vladimir Andreyev (RUS)
- 1996: Yevgeniy Misyulya (BLR)
- 1997: Jefferson Pérez (ECU)
- 1998: Vladimir Andreyev (RUS)
- 1999: Julio René Martínez (GUA)
- 2000: Roman Rasskazov (RUS)
- 2001: Dmitriy Yesipchuk (RUS)
- 2002: Paquillo Fernández (ESP)
- 2003: Jefferson Pérez (ECU)
- 2004: Vladimir Stankin (RUS)
- 2005: Nathan Deakes (AUS)
- 2006: Li Gaobo (CHN)
- 2007: Vladimir Kanaykin (RUS)
- 2008: Sergey Morozov (RUS)
- 2009: Valeriy Borchin (RUS)
- 2010: Alex Schwazer (ITA)
- 2011: Wang Zhen (CHN)
- 2012: Alex Schwazer (ITA)
- 2013: Petr Trofimov (RUS)
- 2014: Yusuke Suzuki (JPN)
- 2015: Yusuke Suzuki (JPN)
- 2016: Eiki Takahashi (JPN)
- 2017: Wang Kaihua (CHN)
- 2018: Sergey Shirobokov (RUS)
- 2019: Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN)
- 2020: Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN)
- 2021: Wang Kaihua (CHN)
- 2022: Vasiliy Mizinov (ANA)
- 1980: José Marín (ESP)
- 1981: Uwe Dünkel (GDR)
- 1982: Ronald Weigel (GDR)
- 1983: José Marín (ESP)
- 1984: Ronald Weigel (GDR)
- 1985: Andrey Perlov (URS)
- 1986: Ronald Weigel (GDR)
- 1987: Andrey Perlov (URS)
- 1988: Vyacheslav Ivanenko (URS)
- 1989: Andrey Perlov (URS)
- 1990: Aleksandr Potashov (URS)
- 1991: Carlos Mercenario (MEX)
- 1992: Robert Korzeniowski (POL)
- 1993: Jesús Ángel García (ESP)
- 1994: Valentí Massana (ESP)
- 1995: Zhao Yongsheng (CHN)
- 1996: Thierry Toutain (FRA)
- 1997: Jesús Ángel García (ESP)
- 1998: Andrey Plotnikov (RUS)
- 1999: Sergey Korepanov (KAZ)
- 2000: Valeriy Spitsyn (RUS)
- 2001: Robert Korzeniowski (POL)
- 2002: Robert Korzeniowski (POL)
- 2003: Robert Korzeniowski (POL)
- 2004: Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS)
- 2005: Yu Chaohong (CHN)
- 2006: Nathan Deakes (AUS)
- 2007: Alex Schwazer (ITA)
- 2008: Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS)
- 2009: Sergey Kirdyapkin (RUS)
- 2010: Yohann Diniz (FRA)
- 2011: Sergey Bakulin (RUS)
- 2012: Sergey Kirdyapkin (RUS)
- 2013: Robert Heffernan (IRL)
- 2014: Yohann Diniz (FRA)
- 2015: Matej Tóth (SVK)
- 2016: Yohann Diniz (FRA)
- 2017: Yohann Diniz (FRA)
- 2018: Tomohiro Noda (JPN)
- 2019: Masatora Kawano (JPN)
- 2020: Matej Tóth (SVK)
- 2021: Satoshi Maruo (JPN)
- 2022: Resham Midhun (IND)
This biographical article relating to People's Republic of China athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e