Ukraine at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships
Sporting event delegation
Ukraine at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
Flag of Ukraine | |
FINA code | UKR |
National federation | Ukrainian Swimming Federation |
in Budapest, Hungary | |
Competitors | 32 in 4 sports |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
Other related appearances | |
Soviet Union (1973–1991) |
Ukraine competed at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships in Budapest, Hungary from 18 June to 3 July.[1]
Medalists
Artistic swimming
Ukraine entered 11 artistic swimmers.[2]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Marta Fiedina | Solo technical routine | 90.9382 | 2 Q | 91.9555 | |
Solo free routine | 92.6333 | 2 Q | 93.8000 | ||
Maryna Aleksiyiva Vladyslava Aleksiyiva | Duet technical routine | 91.8565 | 2 Q | 91.8617 | |
Duet free routine | 94.0000 | 2 Q | 94.1667 | ||
Team technical routine | did not start | did not advance | |||
Maryna Aleksiyiva Vladyslava Aleksiyiva Olesia Derevianchenko Marta Fiedina Veronika Hryshko Sofiia Matsiievska Anhelina Ovchynnikova Valeriya Tyshchenko | Team free routine | 94.3667 | 2 Q | 95.0000 | |
Maryna Aleksiyiva Vladyslava Aleksiyiva Olesia Derevianchenko Marta Fiedina Veronika Hryshko Sofiia Matsiievska Daria Moshynska Anhelina Ovchynnikova Anastasiia Shmonina Valeriya Tyshchenko | Free routine combination | 93.9333 | 1 Q | 95.0333 | |
Highlight routine | 94.2333 | 1 Q | 95.0333 |
Diving
Ukraine entered 9 divers.[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Oleh Kolodiy | 1 m springboard | 277.65 | 37 | — | did not advance | ||
Danylo Konovalov | 3 m springboard | 260.65 | 50 | did not advance | |||
Yevhen Naumenko | 10 m platform | 326.25 | 26 | did not advance | |||
Stanislav Oliferchyk | 1 m springboard | 312.80 | 30 | — | did not advance | ||
Oleksiy Sereda | 10 m platform | 437.55 | 4 Q | 458.80 | 4 Q | 477.45 | 6 |
Oleksandr Horshkovozov Oleh Kolodiy | Synchronized 3 m springboard | 353.64 | 8 Q | — | 362.43 | 9 | |
Kirill Boliukh Oleksiy Sereda | Synchronized 10 m platform | 393.00 | 2 Q | — | 396.27 | 4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sofiya Lyskun | 10 m platform | 323.65 | 5 Q | 279.40 | 14 | did not advance | |
Kseniya Baylo Sofiya Lyskun | Synchronized 10 m platform | 267.72 | 8 Q | — | 283.08 | 6 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Oleksiy Sereda Sofiya Lyskun | Synchronized 10 m platform | — | 317.01 |
Open water swimming
Ukraine entered 3 open water swimmers ( 1 male[4] and 2 female[5])
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Mykhailo Romanchuk | 5 km | 53:13.9 | |
10 km | 1:51:41.6 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Mariia Bondarenko | 5 km | 1:05:56.3 | 44 |
10 km | 2:18:41.7 | 51 | |
Krystyna Panchishko | 5 km | 1:01:00.3 | 25 |
10 km | 2:06:52.8 | 26 |
Swimming
Ukraine entered 10 swimmers.[6]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vladyslav Bukhov | 50 m freestyle | 21.87 | 5 Q | 21.87 | 10 | did not advance | |
50 m butterfly | 23.66 | 25 | did not advance | ||||
Andriy Govorov | 50 m freestyle | 22.71 | 41 | did not advance | |||
50 m butterfly | 23.34 | 11 Q | 23.31 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Denys Kesil | 200 m butterfly | 1:58.36 | 22 | did not advance | |||
Volodymyr Lisovets | 100 m breaststroke | 1:02.33 | 33 | did not advance | |||
Vadym Naumenko | 200 m individual medley | 2:02.00 | 24 | did not advance | |||
Maksym Ovchinnikov | 50 m breaststroke | 27.99 | 24 | did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:13.33 | 21 | did not advance | ||||
Mykhailo Romanchuk | 400 m freestyle | 3:52.92 | 24 | — | did not advance | ||
800 m freestyle | 7:44.75 | 1 Q | — | 7:40.05 NR | |||
1500 m freestyle | 14:50.68 | 2 Q | — | 14:40.98 | 5 | ||
Sergii Shevtsov | 100 m freestyle | 50.28 | 45 | did not advance | |||
Oleksandr Zheltiakov | 100 m backstroke | 54.86 | 21 | did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:02.69 | 23 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kamila Isaieva | 100 m breaststroke | 1:09.66 | 29 | did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:32.53 | 25 | did not advance |
Legend: (*) = Swimmers who participated in the heat only.
References
- ^ "19th FINA World Championships Budapest 2022 - Hungary|FINA Official". FINA. Retrieved 18 June 2022.
- ^ "19th FINA World Championships Artistic swimming Entry List" (PDF). Omega Timing. 25 June 2022. Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "19th FINA World Championships Diving Entry List" (PDF). Omega Timing. 25 June 2022. Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "19th FINA World Championships Open water Men Entry List" (PDF). Omega Timing. 25 June 2022. Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "19th FINA World Championships Open water Women Entry List" (PDF). Omega Timing. 25 June 2022. Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "Swimming Entry List" (PDF). www.omegatiming.com. 15 June 2022. Retrieved 20 June 2022.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships in Budapest, Hungary
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Lesotho
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Curaçao
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Sint Maarten
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine