Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre breaststroke
Men's 200 metre breaststroke at the Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Aspire Dome | |||||||||
Location | Doha, Qatar | |||||||||
Dates | 15 February (heats and semifinals) 16 February (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 34 from 32 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 2:07.94 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2023 2025 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 200 metre breaststroke competition at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships was held on 15 and 16 February 2024.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.[3]
World record | Qin Haiyang (CHN) | 2:05.48 | Fukuoka, Japan | 28 July 2023 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Qin Haiyang (CHN) | 2:05.48 | Fukuoka, Japan | 28 July 2023 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 15 February at 10:28.[4]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Matti Mattsson | Finland | 2:09.15 | Q |
2 | 4 | 2 | Lyubomir Epitropov | Bulgaria | 2:10.57 | Q |
3 | 3 | 3 | Ikuru Hiroshima | Japan | 2:10.73 | Q |
4 | 4 | 4 | Caspar Corbeau | Netherlands | 2:10.85 | Q |
5 | 2 | 5 | Erik Persson | Sweden | 2:10.94 | Q |
6 | 3 | 5 | Nic Fink | United States | 2:11.00 | Q |
7 | 3 | 4 | Dong Zhihao | China | 2:11.13 | Q |
8 | 4 | 5 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 2:11.22 | Q |
9 | 2 | 4 | Jake Foster | United States | 2:11.27 | Q |
10 | 3 | 2 | Maksym Ovchinnikov | Ukraine | 2:11.55 | Q |
11 | 2 | 2 | Adam Chillingworth | Hong Kong | 2:11.98 | Q |
12 | 3 | 6 | Denis Petrashov | Kyrgyzstan | 2:12.23 | Q |
13 | 4 | 6 | James Dergousoff | Canada | 2:12.34 | Q |
14 | 2 | 7 | Lee Sang-hoon | South Korea | 2:12.43 | Q |
15 | 4 | 3 | Miguel de Lara | Mexico | 2:12.50 | Q |
16 | 2 | 6 | Carles Coll Martí | Spain | 2:12.72 | Q |
17 | 4 | 1 | Eoin Corby | Ireland | 2:13.10 | |
18 | 3 | 1 | Vojtěch Netrh | Czech Republic | 2:13.83 | |
19 | 4 | 7 | Andrius Šidlauskas | Lithuania | 2:14.28 | |
20 | 4 | 8 | Xavier Ruiz | Puerto Rico | 2:14.71 | |
21 | 3 | 8 | Daniils Bobrovs | Latvia | 2:15.25 | |
22 | 2 | 8 | Matthew Randle | South Africa | 2:16.10 | |
23 | 3 | 0 | Denis Svet | Moldova | 2:16.98 | |
24 | 4 | 0 | Vicente Villanueva | Chile | 2:17.45 | |
25 | 3 | 7 | Phạm Thanh Bảo | Vietnam | 2:18.58 | |
26 | 2 | 0 | Liam Davis | Zimbabwe | 2:18.89 | |
27 | 4 | 9 | Giacomo Casadei | San Marino | 2:19.60 | |
28 | 1 | 6 | Abobakr Abass | Sudan | 2:20.80 | |
29 | 1 | 5 | Saud Ghali | Bahrain | 2:21.94 | |
30 | 2 | 9 | Jacob Story | Cook Islands | 2:22.66 | |
31 | 2 | 1 | Jorge Murillo | Colombia | 2:22.90 | |
32 | 1 | 4 | Luis Weekes | Barbados | 2:32.02 | |
33 | 3 | 9 | Jonathan Chung | Mauritius | 2:26.00 | |
34 | 1 | 3 | Caio Lobo | Mozambique | 2:29.27 |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 15 February at 19:43.[5]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | Jake Foster | United States | 2:08.78 | Q |
2 | 2 | 6 | Dong Zhihao | China | 2:09.16 | Q |
3 | 1 | 5 | Caspar Corbeau | Netherlands | 2:09.34 | Q |
4 | 2 | 4 | Matti Mattsson | Finland | 2:09.43 | Q |
4 | 2 | 5 | Ikuru Hiroshima | Japan | 2:09.43 | Q |
6 | 1 | 3 | Nic Fink | United States | 2:09.87 | Q |
7 | 2 | 3 | Erik Persson | Sweden | 2:10.04 | Q |
8 | 1 | 6 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 2:10.30 | Q |
9 | 1 | 8 | Carles Coll Martí | Spain | 2:10.77 | |
10 | 1 | 7 | Denis Petrashov | Kyrgyzstan | 2:10.81 | |
11 | 1 | 4 | Lyubomir Epitropov | Bulgaria | 2:10.89 | |
12 | 1 | 2 | Maksym Ovchinnikov | Ukraine | 2:11.82 | |
13 | 1 | 1 | Lee Sang-hoon | South Korea | 2:11.87 | |
14 | 2 | 7 | Adam Chillingworth | Hong Kong | 2:12.14 | |
15 | 2 | 8 | Miguel de Lara | Mexico | 2:12.58 | |
16 | 2 | 1 | James Dergousoff | Canada | 2:12.59 |
Final
The final was held on 16 February at 20:08.[6]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Dong Zhihao | China | 2:07.94 | ||
3 | Caspar Corbeau | Netherlands | 2:08.24 | ||
7 | Nic Fink | United States | 2:08.85 | ||
4 | 4 | Jake Foster | United States | 2:09.31 | |
5 | 2 | Ikuru Hiroshima | Japan | 2:09.37 | |
6 | 6 | Matti Mattsson | Finland | 2:09.80 | |
7 | 8 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 2:10.06 | |
8 | 1 | Erik Persson | Sweden | 2:10.21 |
References
- ^ "Schedule" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 November 2023. Retrieved 1 November 2023.
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 9 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 13 February 2024. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Records book" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 9 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 February 2024. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Heats results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 15 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 February 2024. Retrieved 15 February 2024.
- ^ "Semifinals results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 15 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 February 2024. Retrieved 15 February 2024.
- ^ "Final results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 16 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 16 February 2024. Retrieved 16 February 2024.