Swimming at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay
Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Nambu University Municipal Aquatics Center | |||||||||
Location | Gwangju, South Korea | |||||||||
Dates | 28 July (heats and final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 120 from 27 nations | |||||||||
Teams | 27 | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:28.10 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2017 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay competition at the 2019 World Championships was held on 28 July 2019.[1][2] The final was won by the British team in a European record time of three minutes, 28.10 seconds.[3]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | United States | 3:27.28 | Rome, Italy | 2 August 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | United States | 3:27.28 | Rome, Italy | 2 August 2009 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 28 July at 10:50.[4]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Russia | Kliment Kolesnikov (53.75) Anton Chupkov (58.90) Mikhail Vekovishchev (50.87) Vladislav Grinev (47.20) | 3:30.72 | Q |
2 | 3 | 5 | United States | Matt Grevers (52.89) Michael Andrew (59.75) Jack Conger (51.70) Zach Apple (47.59) | 3:31.93 | Q |
3 | 2 | 4 | Japan | Ryosuke Irie (53.83) Yasuhiro Koseki (58.66) Naoki Mizunuma (51.76) Katsumi Nakamura (48.09) | 3:32.34 | Q |
4 | 3 | 3 | Great Britain | Luke Greenbank (54.11) James Wilby (59.02) James Guy (51.41) Duncan Scott (47.81) | 3:32.35 | Q |
5 | 2 | 5 | Australia | Mitch Larkin (53.47) Matthew Wilson (59.16) Matthew Temple (51.27) Clyde Lewis (48.60) | 3:32.50 | Q |
6 | 3 | 6 | Brazil | Guilherme Guido (53.35) João Gomes Júnior (59.68) Vinicius Lanza (51.66) Breno Correia (47.89) | 3:32.58 | Q |
7 | 3 | 4 | China | Xu Jiayu (53.06) Yan Zibei (58.67) Li Zhuhao (52.19) He Junyi (49.50) | 3:33.42 | Q |
8 | 3 | 2 | Germany | Christian Diener (54.56) Fabian Schwingenschlögl (59.67) Marius Kusch (51.48) Damian Wierling (48.31) | 3:34.02 | Q |
9 | 3 | 1 | Belarus | Mikita Tsmyh (54.98) Ilya Shymanovich (58.30) Yauhen Tsurkin (52.46) Artsiom Machekin (48.82) | 3:34.56 | |
10 | 3 | 7 | Canada | Markus Thormeyer (54.36) Richard Funk (1:00.23) Joshua Liendo (52.09) Yuri Kisil (48.11) | 3:34.79 | |
11 | 2 | 2 | Lithuania | Danas Rapšys (54.66) Andrius Šidlauskas (59.51) Deividas Margevičius (52.53) Simonas Bilis (48.18) | 3:34.88 | |
12 | 2 | 7 | Hungary | Richárd Bohus (54.16) Dávid Horváth (1:01.99) Sebastian Sabo (51.00) Nándor Németh (47.96) | 3:35.11 | |
13 | 2 | 6 | Italy | Simone Sabbioni (54.82) Nicolò Martinenghi (59.48) Federico Burdisso (52.10) Manuel Frigo (48.83) | 3:35.23 | |
14 | 1 | 8 | Ireland | Shane Ryan (54.39) Darragh Greene (59.08) Brendan Hyland (53.11) Jordan Sloan (49.28) | 3:35.86 | NR |
15 | 3 | 8 | Netherlands | Nyls Korstanje (56.11) Arno Kamminga (59.28) Mathys Goosen (52.60) Jesse Puts (48.78) | 3:36.77 | |
16 | 1 | 4 | Turkey | Metin Aydın (55.72) Berkay Öğretir (59.74) Ümitcan Güreş (52.52) Hüseyin Emre Sakçı (48.87) | 3:36.85 | NR |
17 | 2 | 0 | South Korea | Lee Ju-ho (54.62) Moon Jae-kwon (1:00.78) Yun Seok-hwan (52.61) Yang Jae-hoon (48.96) | 3:36.97 | NR |
18 | 3 | 9 | Switzerland | Roman Mityukov (54.62) NR Yannick Käser (1:00.59) Jérémy Desplanches (52.35) Nils Liess (49.42) | 3:36.98 | NR |
19 | 1 | 3 | Croatia | Anton Lončar (55.52) Nikola Obrovac (1:00.01) Nikola Miljenić (52.93) Bruno Blašković (48.72) | 3:37.18 | |
20 | 1 | 5 | Israel | Yakov Toumarkin (54.36) Itay Goldfaden (1:01.09) Tomer Frankel (52.76) Meiron Cheruti (49.30) | 3:37.51 | |
21 | 2 | 9 | Poland | Radosław Kawęcki (55.10) Jan Kałusowski (1:02.17) Konrad Czerniak (52.01) Kacper Majchrzak (48.81) | 3:38.09 | |
22 | 2 | 8 | Kazakhstan | Adil Kaskabay (56.83) Dmitriy Balandin (58.52) Adilbek Mussin (52.71) Alexandr Varakin (50.07) | 3:38.13 | |
23 | 2 | 1 | South Africa | Christopher Reid (55.06) Michael Houlie (1:01.16) Chad le Clos (50.94) Ryan Coetzee (51.02) | 3:38.18 | |
24 | 1 | 2 | Egypt | Mohamed Samy (55.23) Youssef El-Kamash (1:00.97) Abdelrahman Sameh (53.99) Ali Khalafalla (48.84) | 3:39.03 | NR |
25 | 1 | 6 | Chinese Taipei | Chuang Mu-lun (55.89) Chen Chih-ming (1:01.67) Chu Chen-ping (53.41) Wang Yu-lian (49.89) | 3:40.86 | NR |
26 | 3 | 0 | Singapore | Quah Zheng Wen (55.34) Lionel Khoo (1:02.44) Jonathan Tan Eu Jin (54.13) Darren Chua Yi Shou (49.67) | 3:41.58 | |
27 | 1 | 7 | Hong Kong | Cheuk Yin Ng (58.48) Michael Ng Yu Hin (1:04.80) Nicholas Lim (54.95) Ian Ho Yentou (49.78) | 3:48.01 | |
1 | 1 | Malaysia | DNS |
Final
The final was held on 28 July at 21:38.[5]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Great Britain | Luke Greenbank (53.95) Adam Peaty (57.20) James Guy (50.81) Duncan Scott (46.14) | 3:28.10 | ER | |
5 | United States | Ryan Murphy (52.92) Andrew Wilson (58.65) Caeleb Dressel (49.28) Nathan Adrian (47.60) | 3:28.45 | ||
4 | Russia | Evgeny Rylov (52.57) Kirill Prigoda (58.68) Andrey Minakov (50.54) Vladimir Morozov (47.02) | 3:28.81 | NR | |
4 | 3 | Japan | Ryosuke Irie (53.54) Yasuhiro Koseki (58.16) Naoki Mizunuma (51.16) Katsumi Nakamura (47.49) | 3:30.35 | |
5 | 2 | Australia | Mitch Larkin (53.16) Matthew Wilson (59.67) Matthew Temple (50.99) Kyle Chalmers (46.60) | 3:30.42 | |
6 | 7 | Brazil | Guilherme Guido (53.20) João Gomes Júnior (58.80) Vinicius Lanza (51.29) Marcelo Chierighini (47.57) | 3:30.86 | |
7 | 1 | China | Xu Jiayu (52.97) Yan Zibei (58.26) Li Zhuhao (51.72) Cao Jiwen (48.66) | 3:31.61 | |
8 | 8 | Germany | Christian Diener (54.83) Fabian Schwingenschlögl (59.26) Marius Kusch (50.79) Damian Wierling (47.98) | 3:32.86 |