Swimming at the 1960 Summer Paralympics
Swimming at the I Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
1964→ |
Swimming at the 1960 Summer Paralympics consisted of 62 events, 32 for men and 30 for women.
Each race had no more than three competitors so every swimmer completing a race was guaranteed a medal. All the swimmers successfully completed their races, and every swimmer at the Games therefore earned a medal.[1]
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 15 | 9 | 8 | 32 |
2 | Great Britain (GBR) | 15 | 8 | 5 | 28 |
3 | Norway (NOR) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 15 |
4 | West Germany (FRG) | 9 | 3 | 2 | 14 |
5 | Austria (AUT) | 8 | 5 | 5 | 18 |
6 | United States (USA) | 3 | 6 | 5 | 14 |
7 | Netherlands (NED) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
8 | Argentina (ARG) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
9 | Australia (AUS) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Ireland (IRL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Rhodesia (RHO) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
14 | Israel (ISR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Totals (14 entries) | 69 | 42 | 32 | 143 |
Participating nations
- Argentina (5)
- Australia (1)
- Austria (8)
- Finland (1)
- France (1)
- Great Britain (14)
- Ireland (1)
- Israel (2)
- Italy (16)
- Netherlands (2)
- Norway (10)
- Rhodesia (1)
- Switzerland (2)
- West Germany (7)
- United States (6)
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m crawl juniors incomplete class 2 details | Bernard Jarrige France | None | None |
25 m crawl juniors incomplete class 4 details | Ersud Norway | None | None |
25 m crawl complete class 1 details | Heinz Schneider Austria | Stanley Miles Great Britain | None |
25 m crawl complete class 2 details | Carlo Jannucci Italy | Fontana Italy | Vincent Ward United States |
25 m crawl incomplete class 1 details | Leo Halford Great Britain | Girardi Italy | None |
25 m crawl incomplete class 2 details | Renzo Rogo Italy | Grimaldi Italy | Ottavio Moscone Italy |
50 m crawl complete class 3 details | Harald Gunnerup Norway | Eskild Hansen Norway | Robert C. Hawkes United States |
50 m crawl complete class 4 details | Tauno Valkama Finland | Richard Maduro United States | Philip Hall United States |
50 m crawl complete class 5 details | Denis Favre Switzerland | Juan Sznitowski Argentina | Franco Rossi Italy |
50 m crawl incomplete class 3 details | Johann Igel Austria | Godfrey Williams Great Britain | Sodenkamp West Germany |
50 m crawl incomplete class 4 details | Enzo Santini Italy | Paul Sones United States | Friedrich Sintermann West Germany |
25 m backstroke juniors incomplete class 2 details | Kalberg Norway | Bernard Jarrige France | None |
25 m backstroke juniors incomplete class 4 details | Ersud Norway | None | None |
25 m backstroke complete class 1 details | Stroebel West Germany | Stanley Miles Great Britain | Heinz Schneider Austria |
25 m backstroke complete class 2 details | Fred Crowder Great Britain | Carlo Jannucci Italy | Vincent Ward United States |
25 m backstroke incomplete class 1 details | Leo Halford Great Britain | Wetzel West Germany | Pasquarelli Italy |
25 m backstroke incomplete class 2 details | Ottavio Moscone Italy | Leo Halford Great Britain | Einar Nilsen Norway |
50 m backstroke complete class 3 details | W. Johnson United States | Robert C. Hawkes United States | Aroldo Ruschioni Italy |
50 m backstroke complete class 4 details | Richard Maduro United States | Peter Stanton Great Britain | Israel Globus Israel |
50 m backstroke complete class 5 details | Juan Sznitowski Argentina | Pasquale Carfagna Italy | None |
50 m backstroke incomplete class 3 details | Sodenkamp West Germany | Johann Igel Austria | None |
50 m backstroke incomplete class 4 details | Enzo Santini Italy | Paul Sones United States | Arthur Brindle Great Britain |
25 m breaststroke complete class 1 details | Stroebel West Germany | Heinz Schneider Austria | Stanley Miles Great Britain |
25 m breaststroke complete class 2 details | Carlo Jannucci Italy | Vincent Ward United States | Fontana Italy |
25 m breaststroke incomplete class 1 and 2 details | Wetzel West Germany | Leo Halford Great Britain | None |
25 m breaststroke incomplete class 2 details | Renzo Rogo Italy | Grimaldi Italy | Ottavio Moscone Italy |
50 m breaststroke complete class 3 details | Robert C. Hawkes United States | W. Johnson United States | Cipriano Gasperini Italy |
50 m breaststroke complete class 4 details | Eivind Brager Norway | Elvio Di Pasquo Italy | Walter Telsnig Austria |
50 m breaststroke complete class 5 details | Franco Rossi Italy | None | None |
50 m breaststroke incomplete class 3 details | Sodenkamp West Germany | Kadau West Germany | Johann Igel Austria |
50 m breaststroke incomplete class 4 details | Harald Gunnerup Norway | Leira Norway | Paul Sones United States |
3×50 m medley relay open details | West Germany (FRG) | Netherlands (NED) | Norway (NOR) |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m crawl juniors incomplete class 4 details | Vagrum Norway | None | None |
25 m crawl complete class 1 details | Delphine Ariens Kappers Netherlands | None | None |
25 m crawl complete class 2 details | Joan Horan Ireland | Rosa Kuhnel Austria | None |
25 m crawl incomplete class 1 details | Barbara Anderson Great Britain | None | None |
25 m crawl incomplete class 2 details | Anna Maria Toso Italy | None | None |
50 m crawl complete class 3 details | Manette Berger-Waldenegg Austria | Ilse Driessler Austria | None |
50 m crawl complete class 4 details | Pauline Foulds Great Britain | None | None |
50 m crawl complete class 5 details | Daphne Ceeney Australia | Amelia Mier Argentina | None |
50 m crawl incomplete class 3 details | Beatriz Perazzo Argentina | None | None |
50 m crawl incomplete class 4 details | Christa Zander West Germany | Margaret Harriman Rhodesia | Beatriz Galán Argentina |
25 m backstroke juniors incomplete class 4 details | Birgith Reklev Norway | Myrheim Norway | Vagrum Norway |
25 m backstroke complete class 1 details | Barbara Anderson Great Britain | None | None |
25 m backstroke complete class 2 details | Rosa Kuhnel Austria | Susan Masham Great Britain | None |
25 m backstroke incomplete class 1 details | Delphine Ariens Kappers Netherlands | None | None |
25 m backstroke incomplete class 2 details | Masson Great Britain | Anna Maria Toso Italy | Mazzoni Italy |
50 m backstroke complete class 3 details | Manette Berger-Waldenegg Austria | Ilse Driessler Austria | Janet Laughton Great Britain |
50 m backstroke complete class 4 details | Pauline Foulds Great Britain | Maria Scutti Italy | Frieda Dorfel Austria |
50 m backstroke complete class 5 details | Margaret Maughan Great Britain | None | None |
50 m backstroke incomplete class 3 details | Ilse Scharf Austria | Marlene Muhlendyck West Germany | Phyllis Waller Great Britain |
50 m backstroke incomplete class 4 details | Christa Zander West Germany | María Djukich Argentina | Margaret Harriman Rhodesia |
25 m breaststroke juniors incomplete class 4 details | Birgith Reklev Norway | None | None |
25 m breaststroke complete class 1 details | Delphine Ariens Kappers Netherlands | Mati Angel Israel | None |
25 m breaststroke complete class 2 details | Susan Masham Great Britain | Simone Knusli Switzerland | Rosa Kuhnel Austria |
25 m breaststroke incomplete class 1 details | Barbara Anderson Great Britain | None | None |
25 m breaststroke incomplete class 2 details | Anna Maria Toso Italy | None | None |
50 m breaststroke complete class 3 details | Manette Berger-Waldenegg Austria | Elka Gaarlandt Netherlands | Janet Laughton Great Britain |
50 m breaststroke complete class 4 details | Maria Scutti Italy | None | None |
50 m breaststroke complete class 5 details | Daphne Ceeney Australia | None | None |
50 m breaststroke incomplete class 3 details | Ilse Scharf Austria | None | None |
50 m breaststroke incomplete class 4 details | Christa Zander West Germany | Edwards Great Britain | Margaret Harriman Rhodesia |
References
- ^ Swimming at the 1960 Summer Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
- Swimming at the 1960 Summer Paralympics (Rome) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)