Soft tennis at the 2018 Asian Games – Women's team
Women's team at the 2018 Asian Games | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Jakabaring Tennis Courts | ||||||||
Dates | 31 August – 1 September 2018 | ||||||||
Competitors | 48 from 10 nations | ||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||
| |||||||||
← 2014 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The women's team soft tennis event was part of the soft tennis programme and took place on August 31 and September 1, at the JSC - Tennis Court.[1] Japanese women's team clinched the gold medal in this event after beat the South Korean team in the final.[2]
Schedule
All times are Western Indonesia Time (UTC+07:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Friday, 31 August 2018 | 09:00 | Preliminary round |
Saturday, 1 September 2018 | 09:00 | Quarterfinals |
11:30 | Semifinals | |
15:00 | Final |
Results
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | Semifinals |
2 | Thailand | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | Quarterfinals |
3 | India | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | |
4 | Mongolia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 |
Source: OCA
31 August | South Korea | 3–0 | Thailand |
Mun Hye-gyeong / Baek Seol | 5–0 | Sawitre Naree / Thatdao Bunteng | 4–2, 4–0, 4–1, 4–0, 4–1 | |
Kim Ji-yeon | 4–0 | Dares Srirungreang | 4–2, 4–2, 10–8, 5–3 | |
Kim Young-hai / Yoo Ye-seul | 5–3 | Natchatjira Kerdsomboon / Sunatcha Kraiya | 4–1, 7–5, 5–7, 1–4, 4–1, 1–4, 5–3, 4–1 | |
31 August | India | 3–0 | Mongolia |
Namita Seth / Aadhya Tiwari | 5–3 | Bulgany Norovsüren / Turbatyn Iveel | 2–4, 5–7, 5–7, 4–1, 4–2, 4–0, 4–2, 4–2 | |
Abhilasha Mehra | 4–1 | Bataagiin Chinmörön | 4–2, 4–1, 4–1, 5–7, 4–1 | |
Shubh Gulati / Saayana Prakash | 5–0 | — | Walkover | |
31 August | South Korea | 3–0 | India |
Mun Hye-gyeong / Baek Seol | 5–0 | Shubh Gulati / Saayana Prakash | 4–2, 4–0, 4–2, 4–0, 4–2 | |
Kim Ji-yeon | 4–0 | Abhilasha Mehra | 5–3, 4–1, 4–2, 4–0 | |
Kim Young-hai / Yoo Ye-seul | 5–1 | Namita Seth / Aadhya Tiwari | 4–1, 4–1, 4–6, 4–1, 4–2, 7–5 | |
31 August | Thailand | 3–0 | Mongolia |
Sawitre Naree / Natchatjira Kerdsomboon | 5–0 | Bataagiin Chinmörön / Turbatyn Iveel | 4–0, 4–1, 4–1, 4–1, 4–0 | |
Dares Srirungreang | 4–0 | Bulgany Norovsüren | 4–2, 4–2, 4–2, 5–3 | |
Thatdao Bunteng / Sunatcha Kraiya | 5–0 | — | Walkover | |
31 August | South Korea | 3–0 | Mongolia |
Kim Young-hai / Yoo Ye-seul | 5–0 | Turbatyn Iveel / Bataagiin Chinmörön | 4–0, 4–1, 4–0, 4–2, 4–2 | |
Kim Ji-yeon | 4–0 | Bulgany Norovsüren | 4–2, 4–0, 4–0, 4–2 | |
Mun Hye-gyeong / Baek Seol | 5–0 | — | Walkover | |
31 August | Thailand | 3–0 | India |
Sawitre Naree / Thatdao Bunteng | 5–2 | Namita Seth / Aadhya Tiwari | 4–2, 2–4, 2–4, 5–3, 4–0, 4–2, 4–2 | |
Dares Srirungreang | 4–0 | Abhilasha Mehra | 4–2, 4–1, 4–1, 5–3 | |
Natchatjira Kerdsomboon / Sunatcha Kraiya | 5–0 | Shubh Gulati / Saayana Prakash | 4–0, 4–1, 4–0, 4–0, 4–2 | |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | Quarterfinals |
2 | China | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | |
3 | Philippines | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 |
Source: OCA
31 August | Chinese Taipei | 2–1 | China |
Cheng Chu-ling / Chan Chia-hsin | 4–5 | Feng Zixuan / Wang Yufei | 8–6, 5–3, 4–2, 5–3, 2–4, 1–4, 3–5, 2–4, 6–8 | |
Kuo Chien-chi | 4–0 | Yu Yuanyi | 7–5, 4–1, 4–0, 4–0 | |
Lee Ching-wen / Huang Shih-yuan | 5–2 | Liu Yin / Ma Yue | 4–0, 4–0, 4–2, 3–5, 4–2, 1–4, 4–0 | |
31 August | China | 3–0 | Philippines |
Feng Zixuan / Wang Yufei | 5–1 | Khyshana Hitosis / Jamaica Daquio | 4–2, 4–0, 5–3, 4–0, 0–4, 6–4 | |
Yu Yuanyi | 4–0 | Bien Zoleta-Mañalac | 8–6, 7–5, 4–2, 5–3 | |
Ma Yue / Liu Yin | 5–2 | Guia Arzaga / Princess Catindig | 4–2, 3–5, 4–1, 2–4, 4–1, 7–5, 4–1 | |
31 August | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Philippines |
Kuo Chien-chi / Chan Chia-hsin | 5–0 | Khyshana Hitosis / Jamaica Daquio | 4–1, 4–1, 5–3, 4–0, 4–0 | |
Huang Shih-yuan | 4–1 | Bien Zoleta-Mañalac | 4–1, 4–2, 2–4, 4–1, 4–0 | |
Cheng Chu-ling / Lee Ching-wen | 5–0 | Guia Arzaga / Princess Catindig | 4–0, 5–3, 5–3, 4–1, 4–0 | |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | Semifinals |
2 | Indonesia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
3 | Pakistan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 |
Source: OCA
31 August | Japan | 3–0 | Indonesia |
Noa Takahashi / Misaki Hangai | 5–2 | Dede Tari Kusrini / Anadeleyda Kawengian | 4–1, 5–3, 4–6, 4–6, 4–1, 4–0, 4–0 | |
Kurumi Onoue | 4–1 | Siti Nur Arasy | 4–2, 2–4, 4–1, 4–1, 4–1 | |
Riko Hayashida / Rurika Kuroki | 5–0 | Dwi Rahayu Pitri / Voni Darlina | 4–2, 6–4, 4–1, 4–2, 6–4 | |
31 August | Indonesia | 3–0 | Pakistan |
Dede Tari Kusrini / Anadeleyda Kawengian | 5–0 | Syeda Eraj Batool Zaidi / Varisha Khan | 4–0, 4–0, 4–0, 4–1, 4–0 | |
Voni Darlina | 4–0 | Marium Shahid | 4–1, 4–0, 4–0, 4–1 | |
Dwi Rahayu Pitri / Siti Nur Arasy | 5–0 | — | Walkover | |
31 August | Japan | 3–0 | Pakistan |
Noa Takahashi / Misaki Hangai | 5–0 | Syeda Eraj Batool Zaidi / Varisha Khan | 4–1, 4–0, 4–1, 4–0, 4–0 | |
Kurumi Onoue | 4–0 | Marium Shahid | 4–0, 4–0, 4–0, 4–2 | |
Riko Hayashida / Rurika Kuroki | 5–0 | — | Walkover | |
Knockout round
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | South Korea | 2 | ||||||||||||
C2 | Indonesia | 0 | B2 | China | 0 | |||||||||
B2 | China | 2 | A1 | South Korea | 1 | |||||||||
B1 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | C1 | Japan | 2 | |||||||||
A2 | Thailand | 0 | B1 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | |||||||||
C1 | Japan | 2 |
Quarterfinals
1 September | Indonesia | 0–2 | China |
Dede Tari Kusrini / Anadeleyda Kawengian | 2–5 | Feng Zixuan / Wang Yufei | 0–4, 6–4, 1–4, 1–4, 4–6, 4–2, 2–4 | |
Dwi Rahayu Pitri | 1–4 | Yu Yuanyi | 2–4, 6–8, 1–4, 4–2, 3–5 | |
1 September | Chinese Taipei | 2–0 | Thailand |
Kuo Chien-chi / Chan Chia-hsin | 5–3 | Sawitre Naree / Natchatjira Kerdsomboon | 0–4, 8–6, 4–2, 4–2, 3–5, 1–4, 4–1, 4–1 | |
Huang Shih-yuan | 4–0 | Dares Srirungreang | 4–0, 10–8, 4–1, 5–3 | |
Semifinals
1 September | South Korea | 2–0 | China |
Mun Hye-gyeong / Baek Seol | 5–4 | Feng Zixuan / Wang Yufei | 4–2, 2–4, 4–0, 2–4, 4–2, 4–1, 1–4, 2–4, 7–3 | |
Kim Ji-yeon | 4–0 | Yu Yuanyi | 4–2, 6–4, 4–2, 4–2 | |
1 September | Chinese Taipei | 0–2 | Japan |
Kuo Chien-chi / Chan Chia-hsin | 2–5 | Riko Hayashida / Rurika Kuroki | 4–1, 5–3, 4–6, 3–5, 1–4, 0–4, 2–4 | |
Cheng Chu-ling | 2–4 | Kurumi Onoue | 2–4, 4–6, 4–2, 1–4, 5–3, 0–4 | |
Final
1 September | South Korea | 1–2 | Japan |
Mun Hye-gyeong / Baek Seol | 4–5 | Noa Takahashi / Misaki Hangai | 4–1, 3–5, 4–0, 4–2, 1–4, 1–4, 1–4, 4–0, 8–10 | |
Kim Ji-yeon | 4–1 | Kurumi Onoue | 4–2, 4–1, 1–4, 4–0, 4–0 | |
Kim Young-hai / Yoo Ye-seul | 2–5 | Riko Hayashida / Rurika Kuroki | 4–2, 0–4, 0–4, 2–4, 5–3, 2–4, 1–4 | |
Non-participating athletes
References
- ^ "Soft tennis Sports Technical Handbook" (PDF). asiangames2018.id. 15 February 2018. Retrieved 26 September 2018.
- ^ Xia, Li (1 February 2018). "Japan wins soft tennis women's team gold medal match at 18th Asian Games". Xinhua News Agency. Archived from the original on September 5, 2018. Retrieved 26 September 2018.
External links
- Official website
- soft-tennis.org