Sira Assembly constituency
Legislative Assembly constituency in Karnataka, India
Sira | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 136 for the Karnataka Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Karnataka |
District | Tumkur |
LS constituency | Chitradurga |
Established | 1951 |
Total electors | 223,648 (2023)[1] |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Karnataka Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent T. B. Jayachandra | |
Party | Indian National Congress |
Elected year | 2023 |
Preceded by | C. M. Rajesh Gowda |
Sira is one of the 224 constituencies in the Karnataka Legislative Assembly of Karnataka, in South India. It is a segment of Chitradurga Lok Sabha constituency.[2]
Members of Vidhan Sabha
Mysore State
Elected year | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1952[3] | B. N. Remegowda | Independent politician | |
1957[4][5] | T. Taregowda | Indian National Congress | |
P. Anjanappa | |||
1962[6][7][8] | C. J. Muckkannappa | Independent politician | |
1967[9][10] | B. N. Ramegowda | Indian National Congress | |
1972[11][12] | B. Puttakamaiah |
Karnataka State
Elected year | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1978[13][14][15] | S.Lingaiah | Indian National Congress (Indira) | |
1983[16][17] | P. Mudlegowda | Independent politician | |
1985[18][19] | C. P. Mudalagiriyappa | Indian National Congress | |
1989[20][21][22] | S. K. Dasappa | ||
1994[23][24][25] | B. Sathyanarayana | Janata Dal | |
1999[26][27] | P. M. Ranganath | Indian National Congress | |
2004[28][29] | B. Sathyanarayana | Janata Dal (Secular) | |
2008[30][31] | T. B. Jayachandra | Indian National Congress | |
2013[32][33][34] | |||
2018[35][36] | B. Sathyanarayana | Janata Dal (Secular) | |
2020[a][37] | C. M. Rajesh Gowda | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
2023[1] | T. B. Jayachandra | Indian National Congress |
- ^ by-poll
Election results
2023
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | T. B. Jayachandra | 86,084 | 45.14 | +10.49 | |
JD(S) | R. Ugresh | 56,834 | 29.80 | +9.62 | |
BJP | C. M. Rajesh Gowda | 42,329 | 22.20 | −19.81 | |
NOTA | None of the Above | 722 | 0.38 | +0.03 | |
Majority | 29,250 | 15.34 | +7.98 | ||
Turnout | 190,706 | 85.27 | +0.81 | ||
INC gain from BJP | Swing |
2020
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJP | C. M. Rajesh Gowda | 76,564 | 42.01 | +32.60 | |
INC | T. B. Jayachandra | 63,150 | 34.65 | −0.84 | |
JD(S) | Ammajamma B. Satyanarayana | 36,783 | 20.18 | −21.06 | |
CPI | Girish | 1,697 | 0.93 | ||
NOTA | None of the Above | 643 | 0.35 | +0.03 | |
Margin of victory | 13,414 | 7.36 | +1.61 | ||
Turnout | 1,82,239 | 84.46 | −0.31 | ||
BJP gain from JD(S) | Swing |
2018
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
JD(S) | B. Sathyanarayana | 74,338 | 41.24 | ||
INC | T. B. Jayachandra | 63,973 | 35.49 | ||
BJP | S R Gowda | 16,959 | 9.41 | ||
Independent | C M Nagaraju | 14,468 | 8.03 | ||
Independent | Chidanand M Gowda | 3,610 | 2.0 | ||
NOTA | None of the Above | 568 | 0.32 | ||
Majority | 10,365 | 5.75 | |||
Turnout | 180,264 | 84.77 | |||
JD(S) gain from INC | Swing |
2004
- Sathyanarayana B (JD-S) : 33,166 votes [38]
- Sreenivasaiah (bhoonahally Seenappa, Congress) : 25073
- Badeeranna B K (BJP) : 20,022
- Sidhanna S K (Ind) : 17192
1999
- P.M. Ranganath (INC) : 42,263 votes [39]
- B. Satyanarayana (JD-S) : 16,609 votes
See also
References
- ^ a b c "Karnataka Legislative Assembly Election - 2023". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India.
- ^ "DELIMITATION OF PARLIAMENTARY AND ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCIES ORDER, 2008" (PDF). Election commission of India. Retrieved 9 October 2017.
- ^ "Mysore, 1951". eci.gov.in.
- ^ "Karnataka 1957". eci.gov.in.
- ^ "Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1957". elections.in.
- ^ "Karnataka 1962". eci.gov.in.
- ^ "Karnataka Election Results 1962". www.elections.in.
- ^ "Assembly Election Results in 1962, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "Assembly Election Results in 1967, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1967". elections.in. Retrieved 18 June 2020.
- ^ "Karnataka Election Results 1972". www.elections.in.
- ^ "Assembly Election Results in 1972, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "Karnataka 1978". eci.gov.in.
- ^ "Karnataka Election Results 1978". www.elections.in.
- ^ "Assembly Election Results in 1978, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "Karnataka Election Results 1983". www.elections.in.
- ^ "Assembly Election Results in 1983, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "Karnataka Election Results 1985". www.elections.in.
- ^ "Assembly Election Results in 1985, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "Karnataka 1989". eci.gov.in.
- ^ "Karnataka Election Results 1989". www.elections.in.
- ^ "Assembly Election Results in 1989, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "Karnataka 1994". eci.gov.in.
- ^ "Karnataka Election Results 1994". www.elections.in.
- ^ "Assembly Election Results in 1994, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "Karnataka Election Results 1999". www.elections.in.
- ^ "Assembly Election Results in 1999, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "List of Successful Candidates in Karnataka Assembly Election in 2004". www.elections.in.
- ^ "Assembly Election Results in 2004, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "List of Successful Candidates in Karnataka Assembly Election in 2008". www.elections.in.
- ^ "Assembly Election Results in 2008, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "List of Successful Candidates in Karnataka Assembly Election in 2013". www.elections.in.
- ^ "Assembly Election Results in 2013, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "List of elected members of the Karnataka Legislative Assembly". kar.nic. Retrieved 9 October 2017.
- ^ "List of Successful Candidates in Karnataka Assembly Election in 2018". www.elections.in.
- ^ a b "Assembly Election Results in 2018, Karnataka". traceall.in.
- ^ "Karnataka RR Nagar, Sira bypoll results November 10 Highlights: BJP candidates Munirathna and Rajesh Gowda win RR Nagar and Sira". 11 November 2020.
- ^ "Sira Assembly constituency Election Result - Legislative Assembly constituency".
- ^ "Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1999".
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Afzalpur
- Aland
- Anekal
- Arabhavi
- Arkalgud
- Arsikere
- Athani
- Aurad
- B
- B.T.M Layout
- Babaleshwar
- Badami
- Bagalkot
- Bagepalli
- Bailhongal
- Bangalore South
- Bangarapet
- Bantval
- Basavakalyan
- Basavana Bagevadi
- Basavanagudi
- Belgaum Dakshin
- Belgaum Uttar
- Belgaum Rural
- Bellary Rural
- Bellary City
- Belthangady
- Belur
- Bhadravati
- Bhalki
- Bhatkal
- Bidar
- Bidar South
- Bijapur City
- Bilgi
- Bommanahalli
- Byadgi
- Byatarayanapura
- Byndoor
- C
- C. V. Raman Nagar
- Challakere
- Chamaraja
- Chamarajanagar
- Chamrajpet
- Chamundeshwari
- Channagiri
- Channapatna
- Chickpet
- Chikballapur
- Chikkanayakanahalli
- Chikkodi-Sadalga
- Chikmagalur
- Chincholi
- Chintamani
- Chitradurga
- Chittapur
- D
- Dasarahalli
- Davanagere North
- Davanagere South
- Devadurga
- Devanahalli
- Devar Hippargi
- Dharwad
- Doddaballapur
- G
- Gadag
- Gandhi Nagar
- Gangawati
- Gauribidanur
- Gokak
- Govindraj Nagar
- Gubbi
- Gulbarga Dakshin
- Gulbarga Rural
- Gulbarga Uttar
- Gundlupet
- Gurmitkal
- H
- Hoovina Hadagali
- Hagaribommanahalli
- Haliyal
- Hangal
- Hanur
- Harapanahalli
- Harihar
- Hassan
- Haveri
- Hebbal
- Heggadadevankote
- Hirekerur
- Hiriyur
- Holalkere
- Holenarasipur
- Honnali
- Hosadurga
- Hosakote
- Hubli-Dharwad West
- Hubli-Dharwad Central
- Hubli-Dharwad East
- Hukkeri
- Humnabad
- Hunasuru
- Hungund
- I
- Indi
- J
- Jagalur
- Jamkhandi
- Jayanagar
- Jevargi
- K
- Kadur
- Kagwad
- Kalghatgi
- Kampli
- Kanakagiri
- Kanakapura
- Kapu
- Karkala
- Karwar
- Khanapur
- Kittur
- Kolar
- Kolar Gold Field
- Kollegal
- Koppal
- Koratagere
- Krishnaraja
- Krishnarajanagara
- K. R. Pura
- Krishnarajpete
- Kudachi
- Kudligi
- Kumta
- Kundapura
- Kundgol
- Kunigal
- Kushtagi
- L
- Lingsugur
- M
- Maddur
- Madhugiri
- Madikeri
- Magadi
- Mahadevapura
- Mahalakshmi Layout
- Malavalli
- Malleshwaram
- Malur
- Mandya
- Mangalore Rural
- Mangalore City North
- Mangalore City South
- Manvi
- Maski
- Mayakonda
- Melukote
- Molakalmuru
- Moodabidri
- Muddebihal
- Mudhol
- Mudigere
- Mulbagal
- N
- Nagamangala
- Nagthan
- Nanjangud
- Narasimharaja
- Nargund
- Navalgund
- Nelamangala
- Nippani
- P
- Padmanabhanagar
- Pavagada
- Periyapatna
- Pulakeshinagar
- Puttur
- R
- Raichur
- Raichur Rural
- Rajaji Nagar
- Rajarajeshwarinagar
- Ramanagara
- Ramdurg
- Ranebennur
- Raibag
- Ron
- S
- Sagar
- Sakleshpur
- Sandur
- Sarvagnanagar
- Saundatti Yellamma
- Sedam
- Shahapur
- Shanti Nagar
- Shiggaon
- Shikaripura
- Shimoga
- Shimoga Rural
- Shirahatti
- Shivajinagar
- Shorapur
- Shravanabelagola
- Shrirangapattana
- Sidlaghatta
- Sindagi
- Sindhanur
- Sira
- Sirsi
- Siruguppa
- Soraba
- Sringeri
- Srinivasapur
- Sullia
- T
- T. Narasipur
- Tarikere
- Terdal
- Tiptur
- Tirthahalli
- Tumkur City
- Tumkur Rural
- Turuvekere
- U
- Udupi
- V
- Varuna
- Vijay Nagar
- Vijayanagara
- Virajpet
- Y
- Yadgir
- Yelahanka
- Yelburga
- Yellapur
- Yemkanmardi
- Yeshvanthapura
- A
- Ankola
- B
- Bagepalli Gudibande
- Bangalore North
- Bannur
- Ballolli
- Baradol
- Belagavi City
- Belgaum I
- Belgaum II
- Bellary
- Bellavi
- Bethamangala
- Bhagamandala Nad
- Bharathinagar
- Bharamasagara
- Bijapur
- Biligere
- Binnypet
- Birur
- Brahmavar
- Broadway
- C
- Chandrashekarapura
- Chikkodi
- Chikmagalur Mudigere
- Cubbonpet
- D
- Davanagere
- Dharwad Rural
- F
- Fort
- G
- Gandasi
- Gokak I
- Gokak II
- Gundlupet Heggadadevanakote
- Gulbarga
- Guledgud
- Gulur
- H
- Halasuru
- Hebbur
- Hire Bagewadi
- Holehonnur
- Hosakote Anekal
- Hosanagar
- Hospet
- Hubli City
- Hubli Rural
- Huliyurdurga
- Hulsoor
- Huvina Hippargi
- J
- Javagal
- Jayamahal
- K
- Kalgi
- Kallambella
- Kalmala
- Kamalapur
- Keragodu
- Kirugavalu
- Kora
- Koratagere-Madhugiri
- Kottur
- Kudur
- Kurugodu
- Kushalnagar
- M
- Madikeri Town
- Mangalore City
- Mulbagal Srinivasapur
- Mundargi
- Mysore City North
- Mysore City South
- Mysore Taluk
- P
- Palya
- Pandavapura
- Panemangalore
- Parasgad
- R
- Robertsonpet
- S
- Sadalga
- Sagar Hosanagar
- Sampagaon I
- Sampagaon II
- Sanivarasanthe
- Sankeshwar
- Santhemarahalli
- Santpur
- Sathanur
- Somwarpet
- Somwarpet North
- Somwarpet South
- Soraba Shikaripur
- Shahabad
- Sidlaghatta-Chikballapur
- St. John's Hill
- Suntikoppa
- Surathkal
- T
- Tirthahalli Koppa
- Tikota
- Tumkur
- U
- Uchagaon
- Ullal
- Uttarahalli
- V
- Varthur
- Vemagal
- Vittal
- Virupakshipura
- Y
- Yelandur
13°45′N 76°54′E / 13.75°N 76.90°E / 13.75; 76.90