Shooting at the 1988 Summer Paralympics
Shooting at the VIII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Shooting | |
←1984 1992→ |
Shooting at the 1988 Summer Paralympics consisted of 23 events. Because of a three-way tie for third place in the men's air rifle three positions 2-6 event, a total of 25 bronze medals were awarded.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (KOR) | 6 | 4 | 1 | 11 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
3 | West Germany (FRG) | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
4 | Australia (AUS) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
6 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
7 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
8 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
10 | China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
12 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
13 | Israel (ISR) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
14 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
15 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
16 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
17 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (17 entries) | 23 | 23 | 25 | 71 |
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Air pistol 2–6 details | Gabriele Celegato Italy | Hubert Aufschnaiter Austria | Aulis Rinne Finland |
Air pistol sitting LSH1 details | Jae Hwan Baek South Korea | Jung Don Lee South Korea | Freed Hazewinkel Netherlands |
Air pistol standing LSH2 details | Young Soo Kang South Korea | Guy Dumarquez France | Jan van den Meerendonk Netherlands |
Air rifle 2 positions with aids 1A–1C details | Santo Mangano Italy | Mario Dorigo Belgium | Adam Salamandyk Canada |
Air rifle 3 positions 2–6 details | Anders Lundvall Sweden | Franz Falke West Germany | Serge Pittard France |
Eef Tammel Netherlands | |||
Wolfgang Hess West Germany | |||
Air rifle kneeling 2–6 details | Jung Hun Song South Korea | Franz Falke West Germany | Byung Joon Yu South Korea |
Air rifle kneeling with aids 1A–1C details | Santo Mangano Italy | Mario Dorigo Belgium | Adam Salamandyk Canada |
Air rifle prone with aids 1A–1C details | Santo Mangano Italy | Mario Dorigo Belgium | Erling Fredriksson Sweden |
Air rifle sitting LSH1 details | Kyu Hyun Bae South Korea | Keith Morriss Great Britain | Kusti Korkeasalo Finland |
Air rifle standing 2–6 details | Wolfgang Hess West Germany | Eef Tammel Netherlands | Anders Lundvall Sweden |
Air rifle standing LSH2 details | Jin Dong Jung South Korea | Doron Asher Israel | Reino Landstedt Finland |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Air pistol 2–6 details | Wei Zhang China | Heather Kuttai Canada | Isabel Barr Great Britain |
Air pistol standing LSH2 details | Sonja Vettenburg Belgium | Ruzica Aleksov Yugoslavia | Marie Therese Pichon France |
Air rifle 3 positions 2–6 details | Libby Kosmala Australia | Merita Pedersen Denmark | Loraine Schulz West Germany |
Air rifle kneeling 2–6 details | Libby Kosmala Australia | Ruth Keidar Israel | Shui Mai Leung Hong Kong |
Air rifle prone 2–6 details | Libby Kosmala Australia | Rita Pieri Italy | Gill Middleton Great Britain |
Air rifle standing 2–6 details | Deanna Coates Great Britain | Libby Kosmala Australia | Middleton Gill Great Britain |
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Air pistol team open details | Austria (AUT) Hubert Aufschnaiter Oskar Kreuzer Werner Mueller | Canada (CAN) Bernard Gehring Heather Kuttai Richard Schell | France (FRA) Marie Chantel Barberaud Pierre Guivarch Philippe Michoux |
Air rifle 3 positions team 2–6 details | West Germany (FRG) Franz Falke Wolfgang Hess Loraine Schulz | South Korea (KOR) Kwang Woon Cha Jung Hun Song Byung Joon Yu | Sweden (SWE) Jan Gadd Jonas Jacobsson Anders Lundvall |
Air rifle kneeling team 2–6 details | South Korea (KOR) Kwang Woon Cha Jung Hun Song Byung Joon Yu | West Germany (FRG) Franz Falke Wolfgang Hess Loraine Schulz | Netherlands (NED) Eef Tammel Ton de Haas Jan van de Wetering |
Air rifle prone 2–6 details | Kazimierz Mechula Denmark | Kwang Woon Cha South Korea | Anders Lundvall Sweden |
Air rifle prone team 2–6 details | Sweden (SWE) Jan Gadd Jonas Jacobsson Anders Lundvall | South Korea (KOR) Kwang Woon Cha Jung Hun Song Byung Joon Yu | France (FRA) Michel Pelon Nicole Petit Serge Pittard |
Air rifle standing team 2–6 details | West Germany (FRG) Franz Falke Wolfgang Hess Loraine Schulz | Netherlands (NED) Eef Tammel Ton de Haas Jan van de Wetering | Sweden (SWE) Jan Gadd Jonas Jacobsson Anders Lundvall |
References
- Shooting at the 1988 Summer Paralympics (Seoul) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)