Shaheed Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Express |
First service | 1 October 1988; 35 years ago (1988-10-01) |
Current operator(s) | Northern Railway |
Route | |
Termini | Amritsar (ASR) Jaynagar (JYG) |
Stops | 47 |
Distance travelled | 1,568 km (974 mi) |
Average journey time | 33 hours 40 mins |
Service frequency | 4 days a week |
Train number(s) | 14673 / 14674 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | On-board catering, E-catering |
Observation facilities | Large windows |
Baggage facilities | Available |
Other facilities | Below the seats |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | LHB coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 47 km/h (29 mph) average including halts. |
The 14673 / 14674 Shaheed Express is an Express train belonging to Indian Railways – Northern Railway zone that runs between Amritsar Junction and Jaynagar in India.
It operates as train number 14674 from Amritsar Junction to Jaynagar and as train number 14673 in the reverse direction, serving the states of Punjab, Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.
Coaches
The 14674 / 14673 Shaheed Express has 1 AC 3 tier, 7 sleeper class, 8 general unreserved and 2 SLR (Seating cum Luggage Rake) LHB coaches. It does not carry a Pantry car.
As is customary with most train services in India, the coach composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
LOCO | EoG | GEN | GEN | GEN | S1 | S2 | S3 | S4 | S5 | S6 | S7 | B1 | GEN | GEN | GEN | GEN | GEN | SLR |
Service
The 14674 / 73 Amritsar–Jaynagar Shaheed Express covers the distance of 1,654 km (1,028 mi) in 37 hours 35 minutes (44.01 km/h)[1] and in 41 hours 00 minutes as 14673 Jaynagar–Amritsar Shaheed Express (40.34 km/h).[2]
As the average speed of the train is below 55 km/h (34 mph), as per Indian Railway rules, its fare does not include a Superfast surcharge.
Routeing
The 14673/14674 Shaheed Express runs from Amritsar Junction via Jalandhar City, Ludhiana Junction, Ambala Cantonment Junction, Saharanpur Junction, Laksar Junction, Moradabad, Bareilly, Shahjahanpur, Lucknow, Gonda Junction, Babhnan, Basti, Gorakhpur Junction, Muzaffarpur Junction, Samastipur Junction, Darbhanga Junction to Jaynagar.[2]
It reverses direction of travel at Samastipur Junction.
Rake sharing
The train sharing its rake with 14649/14650 Saryu Yamuna Express.
Traction
As sections of the route are fully electrified, it is hauled by a Ghaziabad Loco Shed / Ludhiana Loco Shed-based WAP-7 electric locomotive from Amritsar Junction to Jaynagar and vice versa.
Operation
14674 Amritsar–Jaynagar Shaheed Express runs from Amritsar Junction every Thursday, Friday and Sunday reaching Jaynagar on the 3rd day.[1]
14673 Jaynagar–Amritsar Shaheed Express runs from Jaynagar every Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday reaching Amritsar Junction on the next day.[2]
See also
References
- ^ a b "Shaheed Express (14674)". ClearTrip.
- ^ a b c "Shaheed Express (14673)". ClearTrip.
External links
- "Indian Railway Passenger reservation Enquiry". indianrail.gov.in.
- "IRFCA". irfca.org.
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation