Sailing at the 2011 Summer Universiade
Sailing competition
Sailing at the XXVI Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
Venue | Seven Star Bay Marina and Shenzhen Maritime Sports Base & Sailing School |
Dates | 16-22 August |
←2005 2019→ |
Sailing was contested at the 2011 Summer Universiade at the Seven Star Bay Marina and the Shenzhen Maritime Sports Base & Sailing School in Shenzhen, China. Fleet sailing and team sailing events were held.[1]
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
3 | United States (USA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Singapore (SIN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Fleet events
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
470 | Russia (RUS) Vladimir Chaus Denis Gribanov | Brazil (BRA) Fábio Silva Gustavo Thiesen | Japan (JPN) Erika Tokushige Jumpei Hokazono |
Sailboard | Fang Zhennan China | Łukasz Grodzicki Poland | Lee Tae-hoon South Korea |
Laser Standard class | Daniel Mihelić Croatia | Malte Kamrath Germany | Sergey Komissarov Russia |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sailboard | Chen Peina China | Megumi Komine Japan | Małgorzata Białecka Poland |
Laser Radial class | Zhang Dongshuang China | Victoria Jing Hua Chan Singapore | Yevgeniya Kuznetsova Russia |
Team events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
T293 class | China (CHN) Xie Lidiao Chen Zhiwei | China (CHN) Wu Shifu Chen Lina | Japan (JPN) Megumi Izedo Jun Ogawa |
Laser Radial class | United States (USA) Colin Smith Frederick Strammer Elizabeth Barry | Australia (AUS) Alexandra Jane South Tristan Brown James Burnam | France (FRA) Mathilde de Kerangat Jules Ferrer Antony Muñoz |
470 | Russia (RUS) Vladimir Chaus Denis Gribanov Alisa Kirilyuk Liudmila Dmitrieva | United States (USA) Perry Emsiek Scott Furnary Zeke Horowitz Alyssa Aitken | Brazil (BRA) Gustavo Thiesen Fábio Silva Isabel Swan Martine Grael |
References
- ^ "2011 Summer Universiade – Sailing".