Rowing at the 1998 Asian Games – Men's coxless four
Men's coxless four at the 1998 Asian Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Map Prachan Reservoir | ||||||
Date | 16–19 December 1998 | ||||||
Competitors | 32 from 8 nations | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
← 1994 2002 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's coxless four competition at the 1998 Asian Games was held from 16 to 19 December 1998 at Map Prachan Reservoir, Chonburi province.[1]
Schedule
All times are Indochina Time (UTC+07:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Wednesday, 16 December 1998 | 07:00 | Heats |
Thursday, 17 December 1998 | 07:00 | Repechage |
Saturday, 19 December 1998 | 07:00 | Finals |
Results
- Legend
- DNS — Did not start
Heats
- Qualification: 1 → Final A (FA), 2–4 → Repechage (R)
Heat 1
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) Zhang Binggui Nie Junliang Sun Jun Dai Haizhen | 6:04.75 | FA |
2 | Japan (JPN) Shinpei Murai Yukuo Okamoto Tatsuya Mizutani Tatsunori Nishioka | 6:09.03 | R |
3 | South Korea (KOR) Shin Hyun-mun Jung Jung-ho Lee Jae-yoon Baek In-ho | 6:11.74 | R |
4 | Philippines (PHI) Benjamin Tolentino Rennan John Reyes Nicanor Jasmin Harvey Regalado | 6:32.40 | R |
Heat 2
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Uzbekistan (UZB) Bahadir Davletyarov Vladimir Grishenko Timur Ganiev Dmitriy Tikhonov | 6:11.15 | FA |
2 | India (IND) Birbal Singh Tarlochan Singh Johnson Xavier Jagjit Singh | 6:18.53 | R |
3 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Alexandr Ussachev Mikhail Garnik Georgiy Bartenev Vladimir Belonogov | 6:20.66 | R |
4 | Thailand (THA) Yuttana Hoihem Surachai Budsathien Theerasak Pisamai Patsabodi Khummee | 6:54.51 | R |
Repechage
- Qualification: 1–4 → Final A (FA), 5–6 → Final B (FB)
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan (JPN) Shinpei Murai Yukuo Okamoto Tatsuya Mizutani Tatsunori Nishioka | 6:12.66 | FA |
2 | India (IND) Birbal Singh Tarlochan Singh Johnson Xavier Jagjit Singh | 6:17.54 | FA |
3 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Alexandr Ussachev Mikhail Garnik Georgiy Bartenev Vladimir Belonogov | 6:17.94 | FA |
4 | South Korea (KOR) Shin Hyun-mun Jung Jung-ho Lee Jae-yoon Baek In-ho | 6:21.60 | FA |
5 | Philippines (PHI) Benjamin Tolentino Rennan John Reyes Nicanor Jasmin Harvey Regalado | 6:24.20 | FB |
6 | Thailand (THA) Yuttana Hoihem Surachai Budsathien Theerasak Pisamai Patsabodi Khummee | 7:27.51 | FB |
Finals
Final B
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Philippines (PHI) Benjamin Tolentino Rennan John Reyes Nicanor Jasmin Harvey Regalado | 6:41.68 |
2 | Thailand (THA) Yuttana Hoihem Surachai Budsathien Theerasak Pisamai Patsabodi Khummee | 7:08.27 |
Final A
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
China (CHN) Zhang Binggui Nie Junliang Sun Jun Dai Haizhen | 6:15.97 | |
Japan (JPN) Shinpei Murai Yukuo Okamoto Tatsuya Mizutani Tatsunori Nishioka | 6:21.15 | |
India (IND) Birbal Singh Tarlochan Singh Johnson Xavier Jagjit Singh | 6:25.28 | |
4 | South Korea (KOR) Shin Hyun-mun Jung Jung-ho Lee Jae-yoon Baek In-ho | 6:29.94 |
5 | Uzbekistan (UZB) Bahadir Davletyarov Vladimir Grishenko Timur Ganiev Dmitriy Tikhonov | 6:30.28 |
6 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Alexandr Ussachev Mikhail Garnik Georgiy Bartenev Vladimir Belonogov | 6:34.57 |
References
- ^ "Sadec Asiad 1998 venues". Archived from the original on 20 December 2014. Retrieved 30 January 2024.
External links
- Results