Padmavat Express
Padmavat Express in Delhi Junction. | |
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Express |
Locale | Delhi & Uttar Pradesh |
Current operator(s) | Northern Railways |
Route | |
Termini | Old Delhi (DLI) Pratapgarh Junction (PBH) |
Stops | 16 |
Distance travelled | 659 km (409 mi) |
Average journey time | 13 hours 30 minutes |
Service frequency | Daily |
Train number(s) | 14207 / 14208 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper Class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | On-board catering, E-catering |
Observation facilities | Rake sharing with 14205/14206 Faizabad Delhi Express |
Other facilities | Below the seats |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | LHB coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 52 km/h (32 mph) average with halts |
The 14207 / 14208 Padmavat Express is a mail and passenger express train on the Indian Railways.
The main towns along the route are Delhi, Ghaziabad, Hapur, Moradabad, Rampur, Bareilly, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Lucknow, Bachhrawan, Rae Bareli, Jais, Gauriganj, Amethi, Partapgarh. The train line operates on a daily basis and covers a distance of 659 kilometres from Delhi to Pratapgarh. The Padmavat Express consists of 1 First AC Cum Second AC coach, 1 Second AC coaches, 2 Third AC coaches, 8 Sleeper Class coaches, General (Un-Reserved) coaches, SLR.[1]
It takes around 12 hours and 30 minutes to cover 659 kilometres (409 mi) at an average speed of 52 kilometres per hour (32 mph).
Route and halts
- Pratapgarh Junction
- Amethi
- Rae Bareli Junction
- Lucknow Charbagh
- Hardoi
- Shahjahanpur
- Bareilly
- Rampur Junction
- Moradabad
- Amroha
- Hapur
- Pilkhuwa
- Ghaziabad
- Old Delhi
Traction
It is hauled by a Ghaziabad-based Indian locomotive class WAP-1, WAP-4, WAP-7 locomotive for entire journey.
Rake sharing
The train shares its rake with 14205/14026 Faizabad Delhi Express.
Schedule details
Station | Sch. Arrival | Sch. Departure |
---|---|---|
Delhi (DLI) | Source | 07:50 PM |
Ghaziabad (GZB) | 08:32 PM | 08:34 PM |
Hapur (HPU) | 09:12 PM | 09:14 PM |
Moradabad (MB) | 10:55 PM | 11:05 PM |
Rampur (RMU) | 11:33 PM | 11:35 PM |
Bareilly (BE) | 12:33 AM | 12:40 AM |
Shahjehanpur (SPN) | 01:45 AM | 01:48 AM |
Hardoi (HRI) | 02:33 AM | 02:35 AM |
Lucknow Nr (LKO) | 04:20 AM | 04:30 AM |
Bachhrawan (BCN) | 05:20 AM | 05:22 AM |
Rae Bareli Jn (RBL) | 06:05 AM | 06:15 AM |
Jais (JAIS) | 06:47 AM | 06:49 AM |
Gauriganj (GNG) | 07:04 AM | 07:06 AM |
Amethi (AME) | 07:18 AM | 07:20 AM |
Partapgarh Jn (PBH) | 08:20 AM | Destination[2] |
References
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e