Newmarket Stakes
Listed race | |
Location | Rowley Mile Newmarket, England |
---|---|
Race type | Flat / Thoroughbred |
Sponsor | William Hill |
Website | Newmarket |
Race information | |
Distance | 1m 2f (2,012 metres) |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Straight |
Qualification | Three-year-old colts and geldings |
Weight | 9 st 2 lb Penalties 5 lb for Group winners * 3 lb for Listed winners * * after 31 August 2023 |
Purse | £55,000 (2024) 1st: £31,191 |
2024 | ||
Caviar Heights | Sayedaty Sadaty | Whip Cracker |
Previous years | ||
---|---|---|
2023 | ||
Castle Way | Circle of Fire | Victory Dance |
2022 | ||
Nations Pride | Hoo Ya Mal | Subastar |
2021 | ||
Mohaafeth | Secret Protector | Inigo Jones |
2020-2011 | ||
---|---|---|
2020 | ||
Mishriff | Volkan Star | Waldkonig |
2019 | ||
Uae Jewel | Walkinthesand | Persian Moon |
2018 | ||
Key Victory | Old Persian | Highbrow |
2017 | ||
Permian | Speedo Boy | Khalidi |
2016 | ||
Hawkbill | Abdon | Sky Kingdom |
2015 | ||
Best Of Times | Balios | Tempus Temporis |
2014 | ||
Barley Mow | Mutakayyef | Pinzolo |
2013 | ||
Windhoek | Centurius | Hoarding |
2012 | ||
Noble Mission | Mariner's Cross | Michelangelo |
2011 | ||
Ocean War | Cai Shen | Treasury Devil |
2010-2001 | ||
---|---|---|
2010 | ||
Gardening Leave | Wigmore Hall | Rashaad |
2009 | ||
Your Old Pal | Palavicini | Spring Of Fame |
2008 | ||
Kandahar Run | Meeriss | Better Hand |
2007 | ||
Salford Mill | Acapulco | Eastern Anthem |
2006 | ||
Mulaqat | Purple Moon | Morghim |
2005 | ||
Rocamadour | Daring Ransom | Fu Manchu |
2004 | ||
Hazyview | Tahreeb | Crocodile Dundee |
2003 | ||
Delsarte | Wilful | Splendid Era |
2002 | ||
Highdown | Moon Ballad | Judgement |
2001 | ||
Rosi's Boy | Fair Question | Morshdi |
2000-1991 | ||
---|---|---|
2000 | ||
Beat Hollow | Sandmason | Entisar |
1999 | ||
Beat All | Mukhalif | Silver Robin |
1998 | ||
Dr Fong | Sensory | Mutawwaj |
1997 | ||
Sandstone | Haltarra | Musical Dancer |
1996 | ||
Mick's Love | Bahamian Knight | Ramooz |
1995 | ||
Presenting | Anchor Clever | Sotoboy |
1994 | ||
Alriffa | Darnay | Shepton Mallet |
1993 | ||
Tenby | Planetary Aspect | Desert Team |
1992 | ||
Captain Horatius | Shuailaan | Jeune |
1991 | ||
Walim | Stone Mill | Prince Russanor |
1990-1988 | ||
---|---|---|
1990 | ||
Theatrical Charmer | Dorset Duke | Rudy's Fantasy |
1989 | ||
Prince Of Dance | Observation Post | Prince Ibrahim |
1988 | ||
Minster Son | Red Glow | Topsider Man |
The Newmarket Stakes is a Listed flat horse race in Great Britain open to three-year-old colts and geldings. It is run over a distance of 1 mile and 2 furlongs (2,012 metres) on the Rowley Mile at Newmarket in late April or early May.
History
The original version of the Newmarket Stakes was established in the early 19th century. It was usually held on the final day of the venue's First Spring meeting in late April or early May. It was run on the Ditch Mile course over distances slightly under a mile. It ended after a period of small fields and walkovers in the 1880s.[1][2]
A new version of the race was introduced in 1889.[3] From this point it took place at Newmarket's Second Spring meeting in mid-May. It was contested over 1¼ miles, and it became a major trial for The Derby. It continued until the early 1960s.[4]
The present version of the race was first run in 1978. It was initially called the Heathorn Stakes.[5] The inaugural running was won by the subsequent Derby winner Shirley Heights. It was renamed the Newmarket Stakes in 1986.
The Newmarket Stakes is currently held on the opening day of the three-day Guineas Festival meeting in late April or early May.
Records
Leading jockey since 1978 (6 wins):
- Pat Eddery – Theatrical Charmer (1990), Walim (1991), Tenby (1993), Sandstone (1997), Beat All (1999), Rosi's Boy (2001)
Leading trainer since 1978 (10 wins):
- Sir Henry Cecil – Masked Marvel (1979), Mr Fluorocarbon (1982), Claude Monet (1984), Slip Anchor (1985), Verd-Antique (1986), Tenby (1993), Dr Fong (1998), Beat Hollow (2000), Kandahar Run (2008), Noble Mission (2012)
Winners since 1978
Year | Winner | Jockey | Trainer | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1978 | Shirley Heights | Greville Starkey | John Dunlop | |
1979 | Masked Marvel | Joe Mercer | Henry Cecil | |
1980 | Royal Fountain | Paul Cook | Luca Cumani | |
1981 | Shotgun | Jimmy Bleasdale | Chris Thornton | |
1982 | Mr Fluorocarbon | Lester Piggott | Henry Cecil | |
1983 | Shearwalk | Walter Swinburn | Michael Stoute | |
1984 | Claude Monet | Steve Cauthen | Henry Cecil | |
1985 | Slip Anchor | Steve Cauthen | Henry Cecil | |
1986 | Verd-Antique | Steve Cauthen | Henry Cecil | 2:08.15 |
1987 | Genghiz | Tony Ives | Lester Piggott | 2:06.14 |
1988 | Minster Son | Willie Carson | Dick Hern | 2:09.66 |
1989 | Prince of Dance | Willie Carson | Dick Hern | 2:03.85 |
1990 | Theatrical Charmer | Pat Eddery | Alex Scott | 2:06.67 |
1991 | Walim | Pat Eddery | Michael Stoute | 2:05.55 |
1992 | Captain Horatius | Willie Carson | John Dunlop | 2:05.13 |
1993 | Tenby | Pat Eddery | Henry Cecil | 2:05.15 |
1994 | Alriffa | John Reid | Richard Hannon Sr. | 2:02.38 |
1995 | Presenting | Frankie Dettori | John Gosden | 2:02.12 |
1996 | Mick's Love | Frankie Dettori | Saeed bin Suroor | 2:05.50 |
1997 | Sandstone | Pat Eddery | John Dunlop | 2:05.23 |
1998 | Dr Fong | Kieren Fallon | Henry Cecil | 2:11.87 |
1999 | Beat All | Pat Eddery | Sir Michael Stoute | 2:01.89 |
2000 | Beat Hollow | Richard Quinn | Henry Cecil | 2:06.63 |
2001 | Rosi's Boy | Pat Eddery | John Dunlop | 2:08.18 |
2002 | Highdown | Martin Dwyer | Marcus Tregoning | 2:04.90 |
2003 | Delsarte | Keith Dalgleish | Mark Johnston | 2:09.12 |
2004 | Hazyview | Darryll Holland | Neville Callaghan | 2:05.38 |
2005 | Rocamadour | Frankie Dettori | Mick Channon | 2:03.36 |
2006 | Mulaqat | Martin Dwyer | Marcus Tregoning | 2:04.79 |
2007 | Salford Mill [a] | Kerrin McEvoy | David Elsworth | 2:03.15 |
2008 | Kandahar Run | Ted Durcan | Henry Cecil | 2:10.54 |
2009 | Your Old Pal [b] | Shane Kelly | Jeremy Noseda | 2:04.91 |
2010 | Gardening Leave [c] | Jimmy Fortune | Andrew Balding | 2:05.69 |
2011 | Ocean War | Mickael Barzalona | Mahmood Al Zarooni | 2:07.08 |
2012 | Noble Mission | Tom Queally | Sir Henry Cecil | 2:11.45 |
2013 | Windhoek | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | 2:05.35 |
2014 | Barley Mow[d] | Richard Hughes | Richard Hannon Jr. | 2:04.89 |
2015 | Best Of Times | James Doyle | Saeed bin Suroor | 2:05.76 |
2016 | Hawkbill | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | 2:04.82 |
2017 | Permian | Ryan Moore | Mark Johnston | 2:03.66 |
2018 | Key Victory | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | 2:05.30 |
2019 | UAE Jewel | David Egan | Roger Varian | 2:06.02 |
2020 | Mishriff[e] | David Egan | John Gosden | 2:00.85 |
2021 | Mohaafeth | Jim Crowley | William Haggas | 2:04.74 |
2022 | Nations Pride | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | 2:05.73 |
2023 | Castle Way | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | 2:04.66 |
2024 | Caviar Heights | Clifford Lee | Karl Burke | 2:02.88 |
- ^ The 2007 winner Salford Mill was later exported to Hong Kong and renamed Helene Mascot
- ^ The 2009 winner Your Old Pal subsequently raced in Hong Kong as Ride with the Wind
- ^ The 2010 winner Gardening Leave went on to race in Hong Kong as Treasure Lands
- ^ The 2014 winner Barley Mow went on to race in Hong Kong as Helene Happy Star
- ^ The 2020 race was run in June, due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom
Earlier winners
First Spring version
The original version of the race was held at Newmarket's First Spring Meeting in late April or early May.
- 1804: Prospero
- 1805: Lydia
- 1806: Achilles
- 1807: Musician
- 1808: Morel
- 1809: Thunderbolt
- 1810: Whalebone
- 1811: Trophonius
- 1812: Pointers
- 1813: Smolensko
- 1814: Blucher
- 1815: Busto
- 1816: Alien
- 1817: Gazelle
- 1818: Roger Bacon
- 1819: Tiresias
- 1820: Ivanhoe
- 1821: Gustavus
- 1822: Mystic
- 1823: Nicoli
- 1824: Serab
- 1825: Crockery
- 1826: Goshawk
- 1827: Serenade
- 1828: Zinganee
- 1829: Patron
- 1830: Augustus
- 1831: Riddlesworth
- 1832: Mixbury
- 1833: Forester
- 1835: Bodice
- 1836: Muezzin
- 1837: Rat-Trap
- 1838: Boeotian
- 1839: Montreal
- 1840: Scutari
- 1841: John o' Gaunt
- 1842: Canadian
- 1843: Evenus
- 1845: Idas
- 1846: Pyrrhus the First
- 1847: Cossack
- 1848: Glendower
- 1849: Vatican
- 1850: Cariboo
- 1851: Midas
- 1852: Stockwell
- 1853: Orinoco
- 1855: De Clare
- 1856: Wentworth
- 1857: Glee-Singer
- 1858: Beadsman / Eclipse *
- 1859: Phantom
- 1860: St Albans
- 1861: Russley
- 1862: Canwell
- 1863: Mogador
- 1864: Claremont
- 1866: Robin Hood
- 1867: Marksman
- 1868: The Earl
- 1869: Strathnairn
- 1870: Nobleman
- 1871: King William
- 1872: Cremorne
- 1873: Andred
- 1874: George Frederick
- 1876: Skylark
- 1877: King Clovis
- 1878: Reefer
- 1879: Muley Edris
- 1880: Merry-Go-Round
- 1881: Iroquois
- 1882: Milord
- 1883: Merrimac
- 1885: Palladio
- 1886: Lisbon
- 1887: declared void
* The 1858 race was a dead-heat and has joint winners.
Second Spring version
The next version was held at Newmarket's Second Spring Meeting in mid-May.
- 1889: Donovan
- 1890: Memoir
- 1891: Mimi
- 1892: Curio
- 1893: Isinglass
- 1894: Ladas
- 1895: The Owl
- 1896: Galeazzo
- 1897: Galtee More
- 1898: Cyllene
- 1899: Dominie
- 1900: Diamond Jubilee
- 1901: William the Third
- 1902: Fowling-Piece *
- 1903: Flotsam
- 1904: Henry the First
- 1905: Cicero
- 1906: Lally
- 1907: Acclaim
- 1908: St Wolf
- 1909: Louviers
- 1911: Sunstar
- 1912: Cylgad
- 1913: Craganour
- 1914: Corcyra
- 1915: Danger Rock
- 1916: Figaro
- 1918: Somme Kiss
- 1919: Dominion
- 1920: Allenby
- 1921: Lemonora
- 1922: Pondoland
- 1923: Top Gallant
- 1924: Hurstwood
- 1925: Cross Bow
- 1926: no race
- 1927: Call Boy
- 1928: Fairway
- 1929: Hunter's Moon
- 1930: The Scout II
- 1931: Sir Andrew
- 1932: Miracle
- 1933: Young Lover
- 1934: Windsor Lad
- 1935: Bobsleigh
- 1936: Flares
- 1937: Cash Book
- 1938: Golden Sovereign
- 1939: Fairstone
- 1940: Lighthouse
- 1941: Orthodox
- 1945: Midas
- 1946: Radiotherapy
- 1947: Blue Train
- 1948: Riding Mill
- 1949: Faux Tirage
- 1950: Prince Simon
- 1951: Crocodile
- 1952: Chavey Down
- 1953: Pinza
- 1954: Elopement
- 1955: Acropolis
- 1956: Pirate King
- 1957: Sun Charger
- 1958: Guersillus
- 1959: Agricola
- 1960: Stupor Mundi
- 1961: The Axe
- 1962–77: no race
* Ard Patrick finished first in 1902, but he was disqualified for bumping and boring.
See also
References
- ^ "1882 Newmarket Stakes". Glasgow Herald. 29 April 1882. Retrieved 17 February 2013.
- ^ "1887 Newmarket Stakes". Glasgow Herald. 30 April 1887. Retrieved 17 February 2013.
- ^ "1889 Newmarket Stakes". Glasgow Herald. 23 May 1889. Retrieved 17 February 2013.
- ^ "1961 Newmarket Stakes". Glasgow Herald. 11 May 1961. Retrieved 17 February 2013.
- ^ "1978 Heathorn Stakes". Glasgow Herald. 4 May 1978. Retrieved 17 February 2013.
- Paris-Turf:
- "1982"., "1983"., "1984"., "1985"., "1986"., "1987".
- Racing Post:
- 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
- 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
- 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
- 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
- galopp-sieger.de – Newmarket Stakes.
- pedigreequery.com – Newmarket Stakes – Newmarket.
- Whyte, James Christie (1840). History of the British Turf (Vol. II). Henry Colburn.
- v
- t
- e
- 1000 Guineas Stakes
- 2000 Guineas Stakes
- Dahlia Stakes
- Ellen Chaloner Stakes
- Jockey Club Stakes
- King Charles II Stakes
- Newmarket Stakes
- Palace House Stakes
- Pretty Polly Stakes