Macedonia at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Macedonia at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | MKD |
NOC | Olympic Committee of North Macedonia |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 11 (8 men and 3 women) in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Vladimir Bogoevski |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Yugoslavia (1920–1988) Independent Olympic Participants (1992) |
The Republic of Macedonia[1] competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. It was the first appearance of the nation at the Olympic Games after it seceded from Yugoslavia in 1991.
Canoeing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Nenad Trpovski | Slalom C-1 | 316.19 | 30 |
Lazar Popovski | Slalom K-1 | 158.30 | 29 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ana Ugrinovska | Slalom K-1 | 346.93 | 29 |
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Darko Naseski | 10 m air rifle | 580 | 36 | did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Kire Filipovski | 100 m butterfly | 56.13 | 42 | did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley | 2:11.90 | 35 | did not advance | ||||
Aleksandar Malenko | 200 m butterfly | 2:01.46 | 23 | did not advance | |||
400 m individual medley | 4:34.06 | 24 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mirjana Boševska | 400 m freestyle | 4:21.27 | 22 | did not advance | |
800 m freestyle | 8:57.52 | 22 | did not advance | ||
400 m individual medley | 4:55.57 | 23 | did not advance | ||
Nataša Meškovska | 200 m butterfly | 2:17.90 | 23 | did not advance |
Wrestling
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Vlatko Sokolov | −48 kg | Railean (MDA) L 0-10 | Restrepo (COL) W 15-4 | Corduneanu (ROM) L 3-7 | did not advance | 11 | ||
Shaban Tërstena | −57 kg | Puerto (CUB) W 4-3 | Bye | Guzov (BLR) W 7-3 | Sissaouri (CAN) L 1-4 | Doğan (TUR) L 2-3 | Talaei (IRI) W 4-3 | 5 |
Valeri Verhušin | −74 kg | Ozoline (AUS) W 15-7 | Budayev (UZB) W 8-0 | Paskalev (BUL) L 0-12 | Ōta (JPN) L 0-7 | did not advance | 10 |
References
- ^ Officially under the provisional appellation "former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia", abbreviated "FYR Macedonia"
External links
- Official Olympic Reports
- sports-reference
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé-Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zaire
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua-Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts-Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent-Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia-Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia