List of crossings of the Illinois River
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Bridges over the Illinois River.
This is a list of bridges and other crossings of the Illinois River from the Mississippi River upstream to the confluence of the Kankakee and Des Plaines Rivers.
This transport-related list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008) |
Crossing | Carries | Location | Coordinates |
---|---|---|---|
Brussels Ferry[1] | Point Pct., Calhoun Co. and Quarry Twp., Jersey Co. west of Grafton | 38°57′54.69″N 90°29′41.40″W / 38.9651917°N 90.4948333°W / 38.9651917; -90.4948333 | |
Hardin Bridge | IL 16 / IL 100 | Hardin | 39°09′36.23″N 90°36′48.61″W / 39.1600639°N 90.6135028°W / 39.1600639; -90.6135028 |
Kampsville Ferry[1] | IL 108 | Kampsville | 39°17′59.04″N 90°36′20.78″W / 39.2997333°N 90.6057722°W / 39.2997333; -90.6057722 |
Rail bridge | Kansas City Southern Railway originally Alton Railroad | Pearl | 39°27′26.55″N 90°36′37.15″W / 39.4573750°N 90.6103194°W / 39.4573750; -90.6103194 |
Florence Bridge | IL 100 / IL 106 | Florence | 39°37′57.30″N 90°36′26.36″W / 39.6325833°N 90.6073222°W / 39.6325833; -90.6073222 |
Valley City Eagle Bridges | I-72 / US 36 | Valley City | 39°41′13.34″N 90°38′28.43″W / 39.6870389°N 90.6412306°W / 39.6870389; -90.6412306 |
Rail bridge | Norfolk Southern Railway originally Wabash Railroad | Valley City | 39°41′12.01″N 90°38′45.33″W / 39.6866694°N 90.6459250°W / 39.6866694; -90.6459250 |
Rail bridge (removed 1959) | Wabash Railroad originally Northern Cross Railroad | Meredosia | 39°49′34″N 90°33′51″W / 39.82611°N 90.56417°W / 39.82611; -90.56417 |
Meredosia Bridge | IL 104 | Meredosia | 39°49′50.30″N 90°33′55.92″W / 39.8306389°N 90.5655333°W / 39.8306389; -90.5655333 |
Beardstown Bridge | US 67 / IL 100 | Beardstown | 40°00′54.67″N 90°26′48.70″W / 40.0151861°N 90.4468611°W / 40.0151861; -90.4468611 |
Rail bridge | BNSF Railway originally Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad | Beardstown | 40°01′22.61″N 90°26′00.42″W / 40.0229472°N 90.4334500°W / 40.0229472; -90.4334500 |
Scott W. Lucas Bridge | US 136 / IL 78 / IL 97 | Havana | 40°17′38.92″N 90°04′08.24″W / 40.2941444°N 90.0689556°W / 40.2941444; -90.0689556 |
Rail bridge | Union Pacific Railroad originally Chicago & North Western Railroad | Pekin | 40°33′14.67″N 89°40′30.78″W / 40.5540750°N 89.6752167°W / 40.5540750; -89.6752167 |
John T. McNaughton Bridge | IL 9 | Pekin | 40°34′25.07″N 89°39′15.43″W / 40.5736306°N 89.6542861°W / 40.5736306; -89.6542861 |
Shade-Lohmann Bridge | I-474 / US 24 | Bartonville and Creve Coeur | 40°38′05.86″N 89°37′20.89″W / 40.6349611°N 89.6224694°W / 40.6349611; -89.6224694 |
Rail bridge | Peoria and Pekin Union Railway Tazewell and Peoria Railroad Toledo, Peoria and Western Railway | Peoria and East Peoria | 40°40′03.40″N 89°36′40.59″W / 40.6676111°N 89.6112750°W / 40.6676111; -89.6112750 |
Cedar Street Bridge | IL 8 / IL 116 (and IL 29 until 2012) | 40°40′38.42″N 89°36′00.84″W / 40.6773389°N 89.6002333°W / 40.6773389; -89.6002333 | |
Bob Michel Bridge | IL 40 | 40°41′04.33″N 89°35′30.45″W / 40.6845361°N 89.5917917°W / 40.6845361; -89.5917917 | |
Murray Baker Bridge | I-74 / IL 29 | 40°41′16.29″N 89°35′00.13″W / 40.6878583°N 89.5833694°W / 40.6878583; -89.5833694 | |
McClugage Bridge | US 150 (and US 24 until 2012) | 40°43′11.08″N 89°32′40.27″W / 40.7197444°N 89.5445194°W / 40.7197444; -89.5445194 | |
Rail bridge | BNSF Railway originally Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway | Chillicothe | 40°55′44.43″N 89°27′40.40″W / 40.9290083°N 89.4612222°W / 40.9290083; -89.4612222 |
Lacon Bridge | IL 17 | Sparland and Lacon | 41°01′32.43″N 89°25′00.28″W / 41.0256750°N 89.4167444°W / 41.0256750; -89.4167444 |
Henry Bridge | IL 18 | Henry | 41°06′29.89″N 89°21′07.68″W / 41.1083028°N 89.3521333°W / 41.1083028; -89.3521333 |
Hennepin Bridge (removed 1969?) | IL 26 | Hennepin | 41°15′26.29″N 89°20′57.26″W / 41.2573028°N 89.3492389°W / 41.2573028; -89.3492389 |
Gudmund "Sonny" Jessen Bridge | I-180 / IL 26 | 41°15′39.13″N 89°20′50.79″W / 41.2608694°N 89.3474417°W / 41.2608694; -89.3474417 | |
Rail bridge (removed ? date) | Norfolk Southern Railway originally New York Central Railroad Illinois Division Kankakee Belt Route | De Pue | 41°18′50.87″N 89°16′43.02″W / 41.3141306°N 89.2786167°W / 41.3141306; -89.2786167 |
Spring Valley Bridge | IL 89 | Spring Valley | 41°18′43.62″N 89°11′59.82″W / 41.3121167°N 89.1999500°W / 41.3121167; -89.1999500 |
Peru Bridge | IL 251 | Peru | 41°19′25.80″N 89°07′12.48″W / 41.3238333°N 89.1201333°W / 41.3238333; -89.1201333 |
Shippingsport Bridge | IL 351 | LaSalle and Oglesby | 41°18′52.05″N 89°05′30.57″W / 41.3144583°N 89.0918250°W / 41.3144583; -89.0918250 |
Rail bridge | Buzzi Unicem Railspur originally Illinois Central Railroad | 41°19′20.63″N 89°04′59.48″W / 41.3223972°N 89.0831889°W / 41.3223972; -89.0831889 | |
Abraham Lincoln Memorial Bridge | I-39 / US 51 | 41°19′29.35″N 89°04′37.43″W / 41.3248194°N 89.0770639°W / 41.3248194; -89.0770639 | |
Utica Bridge | IL 178 | Utica | 41°19′37.67″N 89°00′38.31″W / 41.3271306°N 89.0106417°W / 41.3271306; -89.0106417 |
Ottawa Rail Bridge | Illinois Railway formerly BNSF Railway and Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad | Ottawa | 41°19′22.85″N 88°42′36.61″W / 41.3230139°N 88.7101694°W / 41.3230139; -88.7101694 |
Veterans Memorial Bridge | IL 23 / IL 71 | 41°19′22.85″N 88°42′36.61″W / 41.3230139°N 88.7101694°W / 41.3230139; -88.7101694 | |
Marseilles Bridge | LaSalle County Highway 15 (Main Street) | Marseilles | 41°20′32.22″N 88°50′27.04″W / 41.3422833°N 88.8408444°W / 41.3422833; -88.8408444 |
Seneca Bridge | IL 170 | Seneca | 41°17′56.80″N 88°36′33.01″W / 41.2991111°N 88.6091694°W / 41.2991111; -88.6091694 |
Seneca Rail Bridge | CSX Transportation formerly Kankakee and Seneca Railroad, jointly owned by Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad and Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago and St. Louis Railway | 41°18′21.53″N 88°35′9.29″W / 41.3059806°N 88.5859139°W / 41.3059806; -88.5859139 | |
Morris Bridge | IL 47 | Morris | 41°21′13.44″N 88°25′17.39″W / 41.3537333°N 88.4214972°W / 41.3537333; -88.4214972 |
Rail lift bridge | Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railway | Aux Sable Twp., Grundy Co. |
Upstream, the Illinois River starts as the merger of the Des Plaines River and the Kankakee River.
References
- ^ a b "IDOT Operated Ferries". Illinois Department of Transportation. Retrieved 2014-04-10.