List of National Council of Provinces members of the 27th Parliament of South Africa
This is a list of members of the National Council of Provinces of the 27th South African Parliament.
Composition
Party | Delegate type | Province | Total | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EC | FS | G | KZN | L | M | NW | NC | WC | |||||
African National Congress | Permanent | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 29 | 54 | |
Special | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 25 | |||
Democratic Alliance | Permanent | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 20 | |
Special | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | |||||||
Economic Freedom Fighters | Permanent | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 11 | |
Special | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
Freedom Front Plus | Permanent | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||
Special | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
Inkatha Freedom Party | Permanent | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
Special | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
Total | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 90 |
Permanent delegates
Eastern Cape
- Noluvuyo Tafeni (EFF)
- Zolani Mkiva (ANC)
- Zukiswa Ncitha (ANC)
- Nokuzola Ndongeni (ANC)
- Mlindi Nhanha (DA)
- Mandla Rayi (ANC)
Free State
- Mr Michiel Adriaan Petrus De Bruyn (FF+)
- George Michalakis (DA)
- Seiso Mohai (ANC)
- Moletsane Moletsane (EFF)
- Moji Lydia Moshodi (ANC)
- Itumeleng Ntsube (ANC)
Gauteng
- Mbulelo Bara (DA)
- Mohammed Dangor (ANC)
- Amos Masondo (ANC)
- Kenny Motsamai (EFF)
- Winnie Ngwenya (ANC)
- Dennis Ryder (DA)
KwaZulu-Natal
- Lindiwe Bebee (ANC)
- Tim Brauteseth (DA)
- Yunus Carrim (ANC)
- S'lindile Luthuli (EFF)
- Nhlanhla Mzungezwa Hadebe (IFP)
- Muzi Mthethwa (ANC)
Limpopo
- Mmamora Lilliet Mamaregane (ANC)
- Thembani Lucia Hlabangwani (EFF)
- Tebogo Portia Mamorobela (ANC)
- Mamagase Elleck Nchabeleng (ANC)
- Shahidabibi Shaikh (ANC)
- Beyers Smit (DA)
Mpumalanga
- Sonja Boshoff (DA)
- Dikeledi Gladys Mahlangu (ANC)
- Audrey Maleka (ANC)
- Archibold Nyambi (ANC)
- Mbali Dlamini (EFF)
- Nomgqibelo Ethel Nkosi (ANC)
Northern Cape
- Willie Aucamp (DA)
- Martha Bartlett (ANC)
- Delmaine Christians (DA)
- Sylvia Lucas (ANC)
- Kenny Mmoiemang (ANC)
- Mmabatho Mokause (EFF)
North West
- China Dodovu (ANC)
- Fanie du Toit (FF+)
- Eric Landsman (ANC)
- Betta Lehihi (EFF)
- Tebogo Modise (ANC)
- Carin Visser (DA)
Western Cape
- Mbulelo Magwala (EFF)
- Linda Nellie Moss (ANC)
- Cathlene Labuschagne (DA)
- Jaco Londt (DA)
- Edward Njadu (ANC)
- Frederik Jacobus Badenhorst (DA)
References
- "National Council of Provinces". People's Assembly. Archived from the original on 14 April 2020. Retrieved 8 May 2020.