List of 2016 Summer Olympics medal winners
Part of a series on |
2016 Summer Olympics |
---|
|
|
The 2016 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXXI Olympiad, were held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 August 2016 to 21 August 2016.
Approximately 11,000 athletes from 206 nations[1] participated in 306 events in 42 Olympic sport disciplines.[2]
Contents | ||
Archery
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Ku Bon-chan South Korea | Jean-Charles Valladont France | Brady Ellison United States |
Men's team details | South Korea (KOR) Ku Bon-chan Lee Seung-yun Kim Woo-jin | United States (USA) Brady Ellison Zach Garrett Jake Kaminski | Australia (AUS) Alec Potts Ryan Tyack Taylor Worth |
Women's individual details | Chang Hye-jin South Korea | Lisa Unruh Germany | Ki Bo-bae South Korea |
Women's team details | South Korea (KOR) Chang Hye-jin Choi Mi-sun Ki Bo-bae | Russia (RUS) Tuyana Dashidorzhieva Ksenia Perova Inna Stepanova | Chinese Taipei (TPE) Le Chien-ying Lin Shih-chia Tan Ya-ting |
Athletics
(WR = World Record, OR = Olympic Record)
Men
* Indicates the athlete only competed in the preliminary heats and received medals.
Women
* Indicates the athlete only competed in the preliminary heats and received medals.
Badminton
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles details | Chen Long China | Lee Chong Wei Malaysia | Viktor Axelsen Denmark |
Men's doubles details | Zhang Nan and Fu Haifeng (CHN) | Goh V Shem and Tan Wee Kiong (MAS) | Chris Langridge and Marcus Ellis (GBR) |
Women's singles details | Carolina Marín Spain | P. V. Sindhu India | Nozomi Okuhara Japan |
Women's doubles details | Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi (JPN) | Christinna Pedersen and Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DEN) | Jung Kyung-eun and Shin Seung-chan (KOR) |
Mixed doubles details | Tontowi Ahmad and Liliyana Natsir (INA) | Chan Peng Soon and Goh Liu Ying (MAS) | Zhang Nan and Zhao Yunlei (CHN) |
Basketball
Boxing
Men
Men's flyweight Misha Aloian of Russia originally won the silver medal, but was disqualified after he tested positive for Tuaminoheptane.[3]
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight details | Nicola Adams Great Britain | Sarah Ourahmoune France | Ren Cancan China |
Ingrit Valencia Colombia | |||
Lightweight details | Estelle Mossely France | Yin Junhua China | Mira Potkonen Finland |
Anastasia Belyakova Russia | |||
Middleweight details | Claressa Shields United States | Nouchka Fontijn Netherlands | Dariga Shakimova Kazakhstan |
Li Qian China |
Canoeing
Slalom
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1 details | Denis Gargaud Chanut France | Matej Beňuš Slovakia | Takuya Haneda Japan |
Men's C-2 details | Ladislav Škantár and Peter Škantár (SVK) | David Florence and Richard Hounslow (GBR) | Gauthier Klauss and Matthieu Péché (FRA) |
Men's K-1 details | Joe Clarke Great Britain | Peter Kauzer Slovenia | Jiří Prskavec Czech Republic |
Women's K-1 details | Maialen Chourraut Spain | Luuka Jones New Zealand | Jessica Fox Australia |
Sprint
Men's
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
C-1 200 m details | Yuriy Cheban (UKR) | Valentin Demyanenko (AZE) | Isaquias Queiroz (BRA) |
C-1 1000 m details | Sebastian Brendel (GER) | Isaquias Queiroz (BRA) | Ilia Shtokalov (RUS) |
C-2 1000 m details | Sebastian Brendel and Jan Vandrey (GER) | Erlon Silva and Isaquias Queiroz (BRA) | Dmytro Ianchuk and Taras Mishchuk (UKR) |
K-1 200 m details | Liam Heath (GBR) | Maxime Beaumont (FRA) | Saúl Craviotto (ESP) Ronald Rauhe (GER) |
K-1 1000 m details | Marcus Walz (ESP) | Josef Dostál (CZE) | Roman Anoshkin (RUS) |
K-2 200 m details | Saúl Craviotto and Cristian Toro (ESP) | Liam Heath and Jon Schofield (GBR) | Aurimas Lankas and Edvinas Ramanauskas (LTU) |
K-2 1000 m details | Max Rendschmidt and Marcus Gross (GER) | Marko Tomićević and Milenko Zorić (SRB) | Ken Wallace and Lachlan Tame (AUS) |
K-4 1000 m details | Germany (GER) Max Rendschmidt Tom Liebscher Max Hoff Marcus Gross | Slovakia (SVK) Denis Myšák Erik Vlček Juraj Tarr Tibor Linka | Czech Republic (CZE) Daniel Havel Lukáš Trefil Josef Dostál Jan Štěrba |
Women's
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
K-1 200 m details | Lisa Carrington New Zealand | Marta Walczykiewicz Poland | Inna Osypenko-Radomska Azerbaijan |
K-1 500 m details | Danuta Kozák Hungary | Emma Jørgensen Denmark | Lisa Carrington New Zealand |
K-2 500 m details | Gabriella Szabó and Danuta Kozák (HUN) | Franziska Weber and Tina Dietze (GER) | Beata Mikołajczyk and Karolina Naja (POL) |
K-4 500 m details | Hungary (HUN) Gabriella Szabó Danuta Kozák Tamara Csipes Krisztina Fazekas | Germany (GER) Sabrina Hering Franziska Weber Steffi Kriegerstein Tina Dietze | Belarus (BLR) Marharyta Makhneva Nadzeya Liapeshka Volha Khudzenka Maryna Litvinchuk |
Cycling
Road cycling
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race details | Greg Van Avermaet Belgium | Jakob Fuglsang Denmark | Rafał Majka Poland |
Women's road race details | Anna van der Breggen Netherlands | Emma Johansson Sweden | Elisa Longo Borghini Italy |
Men's time trial details | Fabian Cancellara Switzerland | Tom Dumoulin Netherlands | Chris Froome Great Britain |
Women's time trial details | Kristin Armstrong United States | Olga Zabelinskaya Russia | Anna van der Breggen Netherlands |
Track cycling
Men's
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Keirin details | Jason Kenny Great Britain | Matthijs Büchli Netherlands | Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia |
Omnium details | Elia Viviani Italy | Mark Cavendish Great Britain | Lasse Norman Hansen Denmark |
Team Pursuit details | Great Britain (GBR) WR Ed Clancy Steven Burke Owain Doull Bradley Wiggins | Australia (AUS) Alexander Edmondson Jack Bobridge Michael Hepburn Sam Welsford Callum Scotson | Denmark (DEN) Lasse Norman Hansen Niklas Larsen Frederik Madsen Casper von Folsach Rasmus Quaade |
Individual Sprint details | Jason Kenny Great Britain | Callum Skinner Great Britain | Denis Dmitriev Russia |
Team Sprint details | Great Britain (GBR) OR Philip Hindes Jason Kenny Callum Skinner | New Zealand (NZL) Eddie Dawkins Ethan Mitchell Sam Webster | France (FRA) Grégory Baugé Michaël D'Almeida François Pervis |
Women's
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Keirin details | Elis Ligtlee Netherlands | Becky James Great Britain | Anna Meares Australia |
Omnium details | Laura Trott Great Britain | Sarah Hammer United States | Jolien D'Hoore Belgium |
Team Pursuit details | Great Britain (GBR) WR Katie Archibald Laura Trott Elinor Barker Joanna Rowsell | United States (USA) Sarah Hammer Kelly Catlin Chloé Dygert Jennifer Valente | Canada (CAN) Allison Beveridge Jasmin Glaesser Kirsti Lay Georgia Simmerling Laura Brown |
Individual Sprint details | Kristina Vogel Germany | Becky James Great Britain | Katy Marchant Great Britain |
Team Sprint details | China (CHN) Gong Jinjie Zhong Tianshi | Russia (RUS) Daria Shmeleva Anastasia Voynova | Germany (GER) Miriam Welte Kristina Vogel |
Mountain biking
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's details | Nino Schurter Switzerland | Jaroslav Kulhavý Czech Republic | Carlos Coloma Nicolas Spain |
Women's details | Jenny Rissveds Sweden | Maja Włoszczowska Poland | Catharine Pendrel Canada |
BMX
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's details | Connor Fields United States | Jelle van Gorkom Netherlands | Carlos Ramírez Colombia |
Women's details | Mariana Pajón Colombia | Alise Post United States | Stefany Hernández Venezuela |
Diving
Men
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard details | Cao Yuan China | Jack Laugher Great Britain | Patrick Hausding Germany |
10 m platform details | Chen Aisen China | Germán Sánchez Mexico | David Boudia United States |
Synchronized 3 m springboard details | Chris Mears and Jack Laugher (GBR) | Sam Dorman and Michael Hixon (USA) | Cao Yuan and Qin Kai (CHN) |
Synchronized 10 m platform details | Chen Aisen and Lin Yue (CHN) | David Boudia and Steele Johnson (USA) | Tom Daley and Daniel Goodfellow (GBR) |
Women
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard details | Shi Tingmao China | He Zi China | Tania Cagnotto Italy |
10 m platform details | Ren Qian China | Si Yajie China | Meaghan Benfeito Canada |
Synchronized 3 m springboard details | Shi Tingmao and Wu Minxia (CHN) | Tania Cagnotto and Francesca Dallapé (ITA) | Maddison Keeney and Anabelle Smith (AUS) |
Synchronized 10 m platform details | Chen Ruolin and Liu Huixia (CHN) | Cheong Jun Hoong and Pandelela Rinong (MAS) | Meaghan Benfeito and Roseline Filion (CAN) |
Equestrian
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage details | Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro (GBR) | Isabell Werth on Weihegold Old (GER) | Kristina Bröring-Sprehe on Desperados FRH (GER) |
Team dressage details | Germany (GER) Sönke Rothenberger on Cosmo Dorothee Schneider on Showtime FRH Kristina Bröring-Sprehe on Desperados FRH Isabell Werth on Weihegold Old | Great Britain (GBR) Spencer Wilton on Super Nova II Fiona Bigwood on Orthilia Carl Hester on Nip Tuck Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro | United States (USA) Allison Brock on Rosevelt Kasey Perry-Glass on Dublet Steffen Peters on Legolas 92 Laura Graves on Verdades |
Individual eventing details | Michael Jung on Sam FBW (GER) | Astier Nicolas on Piaf de B'Neville (FRA) | Phillip Dutton on Mighty Nice (USA) |
Team eventing details | France (FRA) Karim Laghouag on Entebbe Thibaut Vallette on Qing du Briot Mathieu Lemoine on Bart L Astier Nicolas on Piaf de B'Neville | Germany (GER) Julia Krajewski on Samourai du Thot Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo Ingrid Klimke on Hale-Bob Old Michael Jung on Sam FBW | Australia (AUS) Shane Rose on CP Qualified Stuart Tinney on Pluto Mio Sam Griffiths on Paulank Brockagh Chris Burton on Santano II |
Individual jumping details | Nick Skelton on Big Star (GBR) | Peder Fredricson on All In (SWE) | Eric Lamaze on Fine Lady 5 (CAN) |
Team jumping details | France (FRA) Philippe Rozier on Rahotep de Toscane Kevin Staut on Reveur de Hurtebise Roger-Yves Bost on Sydney une Prince Pénélope Leprevost on Flora de Mariposa | United States (USA) Kent Farrington on Voyeur Lucy Davis on Barron McLain Ward on Azur Elizabeth Madden on Cortes'C' | Germany (GER) Christian Ahlmann on Taloubet Z Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum on Fibonacci Daniel Deusser on First Class Ludger Beerbaum on Casello |
Fencing
Men's
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual épée details | Park Sang-young South Korea | Géza Imre Hungary | Gauthier Grumier France |
Team épée details | France (FRA) Gauthier Grumier Yannick Borel Daniel Jérent Jean-Michel Lucenay | Italy (ITA) Enrico Garozzo Marco Fichera Paolo Pizzo Andrea Santarelli | Hungary (HUN) Gábor Boczkó Géza Imre András Rédli Péter Somfai |
Individual foil details | Daniele Garozzo Italy | Alexander Massialas United States | Timur Safin Russia |
Team foil details | Russia (RUS) Timur Safin Artur Akhmatkhuzin Aleksey Cheremisinov | France (FRA) Jérémy Cadot Enzo Lefort Erwann Le Péchoux | United States (USA) Miles Chamley-Watson Race Imboden Alexander Massialas Gerek Meinhardt |
Individual sabre details | Áron Szilágyi Hungary | Daryl Homer United States | Kim Jung-hwan South Korea |
Women's
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual épée details | Emese Szász Hungary | Rossella Fiamingo Italy | Sun Yiwen China |
Team épée details | Romania (ROU) Loredana Dinu Simona Gherman Simona Pop Ana Maria Popescu | China (CHN) Hao Jialu Sun Yiwen Sun Yujie Xu Anqi | Russia (RUS) Olga Kochneva Violetta Kolobova Tatiana Logunova Lyubov Shutova |
Individual foil details | Inna Deriglazova Russia | Elisa Di Francisca Italy | Inès Boubakri Tunisia |
Individual sabre details | Yana Egorian Russia | Sofya Velikaya Russia | Olha Kharlan Ukraine |
Team sabre details | Russia (RUS) Sofya Velikaya Yana Egorian Yekaterina Dyachenko Yuliya Gavrilova | Ukraine (UKR) Olha Kharlan Olena Kravatska Alina Komashchuk Olena Voronina | United States (USA) Monica Aksamit Ibtihaj Muhammad Dagmara Wozniak Mariel Zagunis |
Field hockey
Football
Golf
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Justin Rose Great Britain | Henrik Stenson Sweden | Matt Kuchar United States |
Women's individual details | Inbee Park South Korea | Lydia Ko New Zealand | Shanshan Feng China |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Men's events
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | Japan (JPN) Kenzō Shirai Yusuke Tanaka Koji Yamamuro Kōhei Uchimura Ryōhei Katō | Russia (RUS) Denis Ablyazin David Belyavskiy Ivan Stretovich Nikolai Kuksenkov Nikita Nagornyy | China (CHN) Deng Shudi Lin Chaopan Liu Yang You Hao Zhang Chenglong |
Individual all-around details | Kōhei Uchimura Japan | Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine | Max Whitlock Great Britain |
Floor exercise details | Max Whitlock Great Britain | Diego Hypólito Brazil | Arthur Mariano Brazil |
Horizontal bar details | Fabian Hambüchen Germany | Danell Leyva United States | Nile Wilson Great Britain |
Parallel bars details | Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine | Danell Leyva United States | David Belyavskiy Russia |
Pommel horse details | Max Whitlock Great Britain | Louis Smith Great Britain | Alexander Naddour United States |
Rings details | Eleftherios Petrounias Greece | Arthur Zanetti Brazil | Denis Ablyazin Russia |
Vault details | Ri Se-gwang North Korea | Denis Ablyazin Russia | Kenzō Shirai Japan |
Women's events
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | United States (USA) Simone Biles Gabby Douglas Laurie Hernandez Madison Kocian Aly Raisman | Russia (RUS) Angelina Melnikova Aliya Mustafina Maria Paseka Daria Spiridonova Seda Tutkhalyan | China (CHN) Fan Yilin Mao Yi Shang Chunsong Tan Jiaxin Wang Yan |
Individual all-around details | Simone Biles United States | Aly Raisman United States | Aliya Mustafina Russia |
Balance beam details | Sanne Wevers Netherlands | Laurie Hernandez United States | Simone Biles United States |
Floor exercise details | Simone Biles United States | Aly Raisman United States | Amy Tinkler Great Britain |
Uneven bars details | Aliya Mustafina Russia | Madison Kocian United States | Sophie Scheder Germany |
Vault details | Simone Biles United States | Maria Paseka Russia | Giulia Steingruber Switzerland |
Rhythmic
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual all-around details | Margarita Mamun Russia | Yana Kudryavtseva Russia | Ganna Rizatdinova Ukraine |
Group all-around details | Russia (RUS) Vera Biryukova Anastasia Bliznyuk Anastasia Maksimova Anastasiia Tatareva Maria Tolkacheva | Spain (ESP) Sandra Aguilar Artemi Gavezou Elena López Lourdes Mohedano Alejandra Quereda | Bulgaria (BUL) Reneta Kamberova Lyubomira Kazanova Mihaela Maevska-Velichkova Tsvetelina Naydenova Hristiana Todorova |
Trampoline
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Uladzislau Hancharou Belarus | Dong Dong China | Gao Lei China |
Women's individual details | Rosie MacLennan Canada | Bryony Page Great Britain | Li Dan China |
Handball
Judo
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (60 kg) details | Beslan Mudranov Russia | Yeldos Smetov Kazakhstan | Naohisa Takato Japan |
Diyorbek Urozboev Uzbekistan | |||
Half-lightweight (66 kg) details | Fabio Basile Italy | An Ba-ul South Korea | Rishod Sobirov Uzbekistan |
Masashi Ebinuma Japan | |||
Lightweight (73 kg) details | Shohei Ono Japan | Rustam Orujov Azerbaijan | Lasha Shavdatuashvili Georgia |
Dirk Van Tichelt Belgium | |||
Half-middleweight (81 kg) details | Khasan Khalmurzaev Russia | Travis Stevens United States | Sergiu Toma United Arab Emirates |
Takanori Nagase Japan | |||
Middleweight (90 kg) details | Mashu Baker Japan | Varlam Liparteliani Georgia | Gwak Dong-han South Korea |
Cheng Xunzhao China | |||
Half-heavyweight (100 kg) details | Lukáš Krpálek Czech Republic | Elmar Gasimov Azerbaijan | Cyrille Maret France |
Ryunosuke Haga Japan | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) details | Teddy Riner France | Hisayoshi Harasawa Japan | Rafael Silva Brazil |
Or Sasson Israel |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (48 kg) details | Paula Pareto Argentina | Jeong Bo-kyeong South Korea | Ami Kondo Japan |
Galbadrakhyn Otgontsetseg Kazakhstan | |||
Half-lightweight (52 kg) details | Majlinda Kelmendi Kosovo | Odette Giuffrida Italy | Misato Nakamura Japan |
Natalia Kuziutina Russia | |||
Lightweight (57 kg) details | Rafaela Silva Brazil | Dorjsürengiin Sumiyaa Mongolia | Telma Monteiro Portugal |
Kaori Matsumoto Japan | |||
Half-middleweight (63 kg) details | Tina Trstenjak Slovenia | Clarisse Agbegnenou France | Yarden Gerbi Israel |
Anicka van Emden Netherlands | |||
Middleweight (70 kg) details | Haruka Tachimoto Japan | Yuri Alvear Colombia | Sally Conway Great Britain |
Laura Vargas Koch Germany | |||
Half-heavyweight (78 kg) details | Kayla Harrison United States | Audrey Tcheuméo France | Mayra Aguiar Brazil |
Anamari Velenšek Slovenia | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) details | Émilie Andéol France | Idalys Ortiz Cuba | Kanae Yamabe Japan |
Yu Song China |
Modern pentathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's details | Aleksander Lesun Russia | Pavlo Tymoshchenko Ukraine | Ismael Marcelo Hernandez Uscanga Mexico |
Women's details | Chloe Esposito Australia | Élodie Clouvel France | Oktawia Nowacka Poland |
Rowing
Men's events
Women's events
Rugby sevens
Sailing
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
RS:X details | Charline Picon France | Chen Peina China | Stefania Elfutina Russia |
Laser Radial details | Marit Bouwmeester Netherlands | Annalise Murphy Ireland | Anne-Marie Rindom Denmark |
470 details | Great Britain (GBR) Hannah Mills Saskia Clark | New Zealand (NZL) Jo Aleh Polly Powrie | France (FRA) Camille Lecointre Hélène Defrance |
49erFX details | Brazil (BRA) Martine Grael Kahena Kunze | New Zealand (NZL) Alex Maloney Molly Meech | Denmark (DEN) Jena Mai Hansen Katja Salskov-Iversen |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
RS:X details | Dorian van Rijsselberghe Netherlands [4] | Nick Dempsey Great Britain [4] | Pierre Le Coq France |
Laser details | Tom Burton Australia | Tonči Stipanović Croatia | Sam Meech New Zealand |
Finn details | Giles Scott Great Britain | Vasilij Žbogar Slovenia | Caleb Paine United States |
470 details | Croatia (CRO) Šime Fantela Igor Marenić | Australia (AUS) Mathew Belcher William Ryan | Greece (GRE) Panagiotis Mantis Pavlos Kagialis |
49er details | New Zealand (NZL) Peter Burling Blair Tuke | Australia (AUS) Nathan Outteridge Iain Jensen | Germany (GER) Erik Heil Thomas Plößel |
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Nacra 17 details | Argentina (ARG) Santiago Lange Cecilia Carranza Saroli | Australia (AUS) Jason Waterhouse Lisa Darmanin | Austria (AUT) Thomas Zajac Tanja Frank |
Shooting
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol details | Hoàng Xuân Vinh Vietnam OR | Felipe Almeida Wu Brazil | Pang Wei China |
10 metre air rifle details | Niccolò Campriani Italy OR | Serhiy Kulish Ukraine | Vladimir Maslennikov Russia |
25 metre rapid fire pistol details | Christian Reitz Germany | Jean Quiquampoix France | Li Yuehong China |
50 metre pistol details | Jin Jong-oh South Korea OR | Hoàng Xuân Vinh Vietnam | Kim Song-guk North Korea |
50 metre rifle prone details | Henri Junghänel Germany OR | Kim Jong-hyun South Korea | Kirill Grigoryan Russia |
50 metre rifle three positions details | Niccolò Campriani Italy | Sergey Kamenskiy Russia | Alexis Raynaud France |
Skeet details | Gabriele Rossetti Italy | Marcus Svensson Sweden | Abdullah Al-Rashidi Independent Olympic Athletes |
Trap details | Josip Glasnović Croatia | Giovanni Pellielo Italy | Edward Ling Great Britain |
Double trap details | Fehaid Al-Deehani Independent Olympic Athletes | Marco Innocenti Italy | Steven Scott Great Britain |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 metre air pistol details | Zhang Mengxue China OR | Vitalina Batsarashkina Russia | Anna Korakaki Greece |
10 metre air rifle details | Virginia Thrasher United States OR | Du Li China | Yi Siling China |
25 metre pistol details | Anna Korakaki Greece | Monika Karsch Germany | Heidi Diethelm Gerber Switzerland |
50 metre rifle three positions details | Barbara Engleder Germany | Zhang Binbin China | Du Li China |
Skeet details | Diana Bacosi Italy | Chiara Cainero Italy | Kim Rhode United States |
Trap details | Catherine Skinner Australia | Natalie Rooney New Zealand | Corey Cogdell United States |
Swimming
Men's events
a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Women's events
b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Synchronized swimming
Table tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles details | Ma Long China | Zhang Jike China | Jun Mizutani Japan |
Men's team details | China (CHN) Zhang Jike Ma Long Xu Xin | Japan (JPN) Koki Niwa Jun Mizutani Maharu Yoshimura | Germany (GER) Timo Boll Dimitrij Ovtcharov Bastian Steger |
Women's singles details | Ding Ning China | Li Xiaoxia China | Kim Song-i North Korea |
Women's team details | China (CHN) Liu Shiwen Ding Ning Li Xiaoxia | Germany (GER) Han Ying Petrissa Solja Shan Xiaona | Japan (JPN) Ai Fukuhara Kasumi Ishikawa Mima Ito |
Taekwondo
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (58 kg) details | Zhao Shuai China | Tawin Hanprab Thailand | Luisito Pie Dominican Republic |
Kim Tae-hun South Korea | |||
Featherweight (68 kg) details | Ahmad Abughaush Jordan | Alexey Denisenko Russia | Lee Dae-hoon South Korea |
Joel González Spain | |||
Welterweight (80 kg) details | Cheick Sallah Cisse Ivory Coast | Lutalo Muhammad Great Britain | Milad Beigi Azerbaijan |
Oussama Oueslati Tunisia | |||
Heavyweight (+80 kg) details | Radik Isayev Azerbaijan | Abdoul Issoufou Niger | Maicon Siqueira Brazil |
Cha Dong-min South Korea |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (49 kg) details | Kim So-hui South Korea | Tijana Bogdanović Serbia | Patimat Abakarova Azerbaijan |
Panipak Wongpattanakit Thailand | |||
Featherweight (57 kg) details | Jade Jones Great Britain | Eva Calvo Spain | Hedaya Malak Egypt |
Kimia Alizadeh Iran | |||
Welterweight (67 kg) details | Oh Hye-ri South Korea | Haby Niaré France | Ruth Gbagbi Ivory Coast |
Nur Tatar Turkey | |||
Heavyweight (+67 kg) details | Zheng Shuyin China | María Espinoza Mexico | Bianca Walkden Great Britain |
Jackie Galloway United States |
Tennis
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Singles details | Andy Murray Great Britain | Juan Martín del Potro Argentina | Kei Nishikori Japan |
Men's Doubles details | Spain (ESP) Marc López Rafael Nadal | Romania (ROU) Florin Mergea Horia Tecău | United States (USA) Steve Johnson Jack Sock |
Women's Singles details | Monica Puig Puerto Rico | Angelique Kerber Germany | Petra Kvitová Czech Republic |
Women's Doubles details | Russia (RUS) Ekaterina Makarova Elena Vesnina | Switzerland (SUI) Timea Bacsinszky Martina Hingis | Czech Republic (CZE) Lucie Šafářová Barbora Strýcová |
Mixed Doubles details | United States (USA) Bethanie Mattek-Sands Jack Sock | United States (USA) Venus Williams Rajeev Ram | Czech Republic (CZE) Lucie Hradecká Radek Štěpánek |
Triathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Alistair Brownlee Great Britain | Jonathan Brownlee Great Britain | Henri Schoeman South Africa |
Women's individual details | Gwen Jorgensen United States | Nicola Spirig Hug Switzerland | Vicky Holland Great Britain |
Volleyball
Indoor volleyball
Beach volleyball
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's beach details | Brazil (BRA) Alison Cerutti Bruno Oscar Schmidt | Italy (ITA) Daniele Lupo Paolo Nicolai | Netherlands (NED) Alexander Brouwer Robert Meeuwsen |
Women's beach details | Germany (GER) Laura Ludwig Kira Walkenhorst | Brazil (BRA) Ágatha Bednarczuk Bárbara Seixas | United States (USA) Kerri Walsh Jennings April Ross |
Water polo
Weightlifting
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
56 kg details | Long Qingquan China | Om Yun-Chol North Korea | Sinphet Kruaithong Thailand |
62 kg details | Óscar Figueroa Colombia | Eko Yuli Irawan Indonesia | Farkhad Kharki Kazakhstan |
69 kg details | Shi Zhiyong China | Daniyar Ismayilov Turkey | Luis Javier Mosquera Colombia[5] |
77 kg details | Lü Xiaojun China | Mohamed Mahmoud Egypt | Chatuphum Chinnawong Thailand |
85 kg details | Kianoush Rostami Iran WR | Tian Tao China | Denis Ulanov Kazakhstan |
94 kg details | Sohrab Moradi Iran | Vadzim Straltsou Belarus | Aurimas Didžbalis Lithuania |
105 kg details | Ruslan Nurudinov Uzbekistan | Simon Martirosyan Armenia | Aleksandr Zaychikov Kazakhstan |
+105 kg details | Lasha Talakhadze Georgia WR OR | Gor Minasyan Armenia | Irakli Turmanidze Georgia |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg details | Sopita Tanasan Thailand | Sri Wahyuni Agustiani Indonesia | Hiromi Miyake Japan |
53 kg details | Hsu Shu-ching Chinese Taipei | Hidilyn Diaz Philippines | Yoon Jin-hee South Korea |
58 kg details | Sukanya Srisurat Thailand | Pimsiri Sirikaew Thailand | Kuo Hsing-chun Chinese Taipei |
63 kg details | Deng Wei China WR, OR | Choe Hyo-sim North Korea | Karina Goricheva Kazakhstan |
69 kg details | Xiang Yanmei China | Zhazira Zhapparkul Kazakhstan | Sara Ahmed Egypt |
75 kg details | Rim Jong-sim North Korea | Darya Naumava Belarus | Lydia Valentín Spain |
+75 kg details | Meng Suping China | Kim Kuk-hyang North Korea | Sarah Robles United States |
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
59 kg details | Ismael Borrero Cuba | Shinobu Ota Japan | Elmurat Tasmuradov Uzbekistan |
Stig André Berge Norway | |||
66 kg details | Davor Štefanek Serbia | Migran Arutyunyan Armenia | Shmagi Bolkvadze Georgia |
Rasul Chunayev Azerbaijan | |||
75 kg details | Roman Vlasov Russia | Mark Madsen Denmark | Kim Hyeon-woo South Korea |
Saeid Abdevali Iran | |||
85 kg details | Davit Chakvetadze Russia | Zhan Beleniuk Ukraine | Javid Hamzatau Belarus |
Denis Kudla Germany | |||
98 kg details | Artur Aleksanyan Armenia | Yasmany Lugo Cuba | Cenk İldem Turkey |
Ghasem Rezaei Iran | |||
130 kg details | Mijaín López Cuba | Rıza Kayaalp Turkey | Sabah Shariati Azerbaijan |
Sergey Semenov Russia |
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
57 kg details | Vladimer Khinchegashvili Georgia | Rei Higuchi Japan | Haji Aliyev Azerbaijan |
Hassan Rahimi Iran | |||
65 kg details | Soslan Ramonov Russia | Toghrul Asgarov Azerbaijan | Frank Chamizo Italy |
Ikhtiyor Navruzov Uzbekistan | |||
74 kg details | Hassan Yazdani Iran | Aniuar Geduev Russia | Jabrayil Hasanov Azerbaijan |
Soner Demirtaş Turkey | |||
86 kg details | Abdulrashid Sadulaev Russia | Selim Yaşar Turkey | Sharif Sharifov Azerbaijan |
J'den Cox United States | |||
97 kg details | Kyle Snyder United States | Khetag Gazyumov Azerbaijan | Albert Saritov Romania |
Magomed Ibragimov Uzbekistan | |||
125 kg details | Taha Akgül Turkey | Komeil Ghasemi Iran | Ibrahim Saidau Belarus |
Geno Petriashvili Georgia |
Women's freestyle
Changes in medals
On 18 August 2016, Kyrgyz weightlifter Izzat Artykov was stripped of his bronze medal in the men's 69 kg event after testing positive for strychnine. Luis Javier Mosquera of Colombia, who had been the fourth-place finisher before Artykov's disqualification, was moved into third place.[6][7][8]
On 8 December 2016, the CAS disqualified weightlifter Gabriel Sîncrăian of Romania and boxer Misha Aloian of Russia after he tested positive for tuaminoheptane.[9][10]
See also
Notes
- ^ Then known as Rebecca Quinn
References
- ^ "Rio 2016: 206 countries, over 11,000 athletes - 31st Olympic Games begins after glittering opening ceremony!". 6 August 2016. Retrieved 6 August 2016.
- ^ Olympic Sports Archived 2016-08-24 at the Wayback Machine Rio 2016 official website
- ^ ANTI-DOPING DIVISION OF THE COURT OF ARBITRATION FOR SPORT ISSUES DECISIONS IN THE CASE OF MISHA ALOIAN
- ^ a b RSX Men's results before medal race
- ^ "Medallist loses bronze after failed test". BBC Sport.
- ^ Rio Olympics 2016:Izzat Artykov stripped of weightlifting bronze – BBC.com
- ^ "Rio 2016: Weightlifting: Men's 69kg Schedule & Results". Rio 2016. Archived from the original on 27 August 2016. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
- ^ "CAS AD 16/07 International Olympic Committee v. Izzat Artykov" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-08-29. Retrieved 2016-08-22.
- ^ "CAS AD 16/10 and 16/11. The Anti-doping Division of the Court of Arbitration for Sport Issues Decisions in the Cases of Gabriel Sincrain (ROM/Weightlifting-85kg) and Misha Aloian (RUS/Boxing-52kg)" (PDF). Court of Arbitration for Sport. December 8, 2016. Retrieved 8 December 2016.
- ^ "CAS AD 16/10 and 16/11. The Anti-doping Division of the Court of Arbitration for Sport Issues Decisions in the Cases of Gabriel Sincraian (ROM/Weightlifting-85kg) and Misha Aloian (RUS/Boxing-52kg)" (PDF). Court of Arbitration for Sport. December 8, 2016. Retrieved 8 December 2016.
External links
- "Rio de Janeiro 2016". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.
- Official website
- Medal winners