Kamakhya–Anand Vihar Terminal North East Express
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Express | ||||
First service | 1 April 1986; 38 years ago (1986-04-01) | ||||
Current operator(s) | North East Frontier Railways | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini | Kamakhya Junction (KYQ) Anand Vihar Terminal (ANVT) | ||||
Stops | 29 | ||||
Distance travelled | 1,866 km (1,159 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 34 hours | ||||
Service frequency | Daily | ||||
Train number(s) | 12505 / 12506 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper Class, General Unreserved | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | Pantry Car Coach attached | ||||
Observation facilities | Large windows | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | LHB coach | ||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) | ||||
Operating speed | 55.37 km/h (34 mph), including halts | ||||
|
Kamakhya Anand Vihar Terminal Express also known as North East Express is a Express train of Indian Railways - Northeast Frontier Railway zone that runs between Guwahati and Anand Vihar Terminal in India.
It operates as train number 12505 from Guwahati to Anand Vihar Terminal and as train number 12506 in the reverse direction serving the states of Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh & Delhi.
Coaches
The 12505 / 06 Kamakhya Anand Vihar Terminal North East Express presently has 1 AC 2 tier, 3 AC 3 tier, 14 Sleeper Class, 4 General Unreserved & 2 SLR (Seating cum Luggage Rake) coaches. In addition it carries a Pantry car coach.
As is customary with most train services in India, Coach Composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
Speed
The train travels at an average speed of 55 km/h (34 mph).
Routeing
The 12505 / 06 Kamakhya Anand Vihar Terminal North East Express runs from Kamakhya via New Jalpaiguri, Barauni Junction, Patna Junction, Mughalsarai Junction, Allahabad Junction, Kanpur Central, Tundla Junction to Anand Vihar Terminal.
References
- "Train traffic hit for over 4 hours - The Times of India". timesofindia.indiatimes.com. Retrieved 30 May 2014.
- "Food extremes bug passengers on trains to Northeast". telegraphindia.com. Archived from the original on 18 May 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2014.
- "Train services to and from Northeast disrupted | Latest News & Updates at Daily News & Analysis". dnaindia.com. 24 July 2012. Retrieved 30 May 2014.
External links
- Indian Railways
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation