Judo at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics – Girls' 52 kg
Judo competition
Girls' 52 kg at the II Summer Youth Olympic Games | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Longjiang Gymnasium | ||||||||||||||||
Date | August 18 | ||||||||||||||||
Competitors | 18 from 18 nations | ||||||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The Girls' 52 kg tournament in Judo at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics was held on August 18 at the Longjiang Gymnasium.
This event was the second-lightest of the girls' judo weight classes, limiting competitors to a maximum of 52 kilograms of body mass. The tournament bracket consisted of a single-elimination contest culminating in a gold-medal match. There was also a repechage to determine the winners of the two bronze medals. Each judoka who had lost before the finals competed in the repechage with the two finalists getting bronze medals.
Results
Main Bracket
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mariam Janashvili (GEO) | 101 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mihanta Andriamifehy (MAD) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mariam Janashvili (GEO) | 100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Paola Acevedo (PUR) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Paola Acevedo (PUR) | 101 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Edlene Mondelly (HAI) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mariam Janashvili (GEO) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Layana Colman (BRA) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Layana Colman (BRA) | 001 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Karla Lorenzana (GUA) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Layana Colman (BRA) | 010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Nellie Einstein (SWE) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Khulan Tseregbaatar (MGL) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu Xiaoyu (CHN) | 001 | Nellie Einstein (SWE) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nellie Einstein (SWE) | 011 | Layana Colman (BRA) | 100 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Betina Temelkova (BUL) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Hye-kyeong (KOR) | 001 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ayelén Elizeche (ARG) | 002 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ayelén Elizeche (ARG) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ulyana Minenkova (BLR) | 001 | Maruša Štangar (SLO) | 100 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Maruša Štangar (SLO) | 101 | Maruša Štangar (SLO) | 100 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Maria Siderot (POR) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Maruša Štangar (SLO) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Betina Temelkova (BUL)' | 002 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Betina Temelkova (BUL) | 101 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Brillith Gamarra Carbajal (PER) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Betina Temelkova (BUL) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sadjia Amrane (ALG) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sadjia Amrane (ALG) | 101 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sandrine Mbazoghe Endamne (GAB) | 000 |
Repechage
Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
Mihanta Andriamifehy (MAD) | Mihanta Andriamifehy (MAD) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||
Liu Xiaoyu (CHN) | 100 | Liu Xiaoyu (CHN) | 000 | ||||||||||||||||
Edlene Mondelly (HAI) | 002 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
Karla Lorenzana (GUA) | Karla Lorenzana (GUA) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | Khulan Tseregbaatar (MGL) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||
Khulan Tseregbaatar (MGL) | |||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee Hye-kyeong (KOR) | Lee Hye-kyeong (KOR) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | Maria Siderot (POR) | 000 | |||||||||||||||||
Maria Siderot (POR) | |||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
Brillith Gamarra Carbajal (PER) | Brillith Gamarra Carbajal (PER) | 001 | |||||||||||||||||
Ulyana Minenkova (BLR) | 110 | Ulyana Minenkova (BLR) | 001 | ||||||||||||||||
Sandrine Mbazoghe Endamne (GAB) | 000 |
Repechage 3 | Repechage 4 | Bronze Medal Finals | ||||||||||||
Liu Xiaoyu (CHN) | 001 | |||||||||||||
Nellie Einstein (SWE) | 000 | Liu Xiaoyu (CHN) | 002 | Liu Xiaoyu (CHN) | 000 | |||||||||
Khulan Tseregbaatar (MGL) | 000 | Khulan Tseregbaatar (MGL) | 000 | Maruša Štangar (SLO) | 100 | |||||||||
Paola Acevedo (PUR) | 000 | |||||||||||||
Lee Hye-kyeong (KOR) | 101 | |||||||||||||
Sadjia Amrane (ALG) | 000 | Lee Hye-kyeong (KOR) | 000 | Lee Hye-kyeong (KOR) | 100 | |||||||||
Ulyana Minenkova (BLR) | 000 | Ayelén Elizeche (ARG) | 000 | Mariam Janashvili (GEO) | 000 | |||||||||
Ayelén Elizeche (ARG) | 100 | |||||||||||||
References
- Judo Contest Sheet Results
- Official Judo Results Book
External links
- judo at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics – girls' 52 kg at Olympedia