Josephat Kiprono
Kenyan long-distance runner
Josephat Kiprono (born 12 December 1973) is a Kenyan distance and marathon runner. He participated at the IAAF World Half Marathon Championships in 1996 and won a silver medal finishing behind Italian Stefano Baldini. Kiprono won three marathons in his career: Berlin (1999), Rome (2000), and Rotterdam (2001). His Rotterdam time of 2.06:50 hours which was the best marathon performance in 2001.[1] His personal best in the classic distance is 2:06:44, ran at the 1999 Berlin Marathon.
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Kenya | |||||
1998 | Rotterdam Marathon | Rotterdam, Netherlands | 4th | Marathon | 2:09:11 |
Berlin Marathon | Berlin, Germany | 2nd | Marathon | 2:07:27 | |
1999 | London Marathon | London, United Kingdom | 5th | Marathon | 2:09:48 |
Berlin Marathon | Berlin, Germany | 1st | Marathon | 2:06:44 | |
2000 | Rome City Marathon | Rome, Italy | 1st | Marathon | 2:08:27 |
Prague Marathon | Prague, Czech Republic | 2nd | Marathon | 2:10:38 | |
Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | 2nd | Marathon | 2:07:29 | |
2001 | Rotterdam Marathon | Rotterdam, Netherlands | 1st | Marathon | 2:06:50 |
World Championships | Edmonton, Canada | — | Marathon | DNF | |
Amsterdam Marathon | Amsterdam, Netherlands | 2nd | Marathon | 2:07:06 | |
2002 | Chunju-Kunsan Marathon | Gunsan, South Korea | 2nd | Marathon | 2:15:25 |
JoongAng Seoul Marathon | Seoul, South Korea | 5th | Marathon | 2:09:51 | |
2003 | Rotterdam Marathon | Rotterdam, Netherlands | 2nd | Marathon | 2:07:53 |
Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | 10th | Marathon | 2:11:30 | |
2004 | Xiamen International Marathon | Xiamen, PR China | 8th | Marathon | 2:14:57 |
References
- ^ "untitled". www.arrs.run. Retrieved 2018-04-30.
External links
- Josephat Kiprono at World Athletics
- marathoninfo
- v
- t
- e
- 1921: Florestano Benedetti (ITA)
- 1922: Gabriel Ruotsalainen (FIN)
- 1923: Aksel Jensen (DEN)
- 1924: Shizo Kanaguri (JPN)
- 1925: Sam Ferris (NIR)
- 1926: Iivari Rötkö (FIN)
- 1927: Verner Laaksonen (FIN)
- 1928: Boughera El Ouafi (FRA)
- 1929: Harry Payne (GBR)
- 1930: Fukutaro Shibui (JPN)
- 1931: Juan Carlos Zabala (ARG)
- 1932: Tanji Yahagi (JPN)
- 1933: Kozo Kusunoki (JPN)
- 1934: Tamao Shiaku (JPN)
- 1935–36: Sohn Kee-chung (JPN)
- 1937: Manuel Dias (POR)
- 1938: Pat Dengis (USA)
- 1939: Toyu Ko (KOR)
- 1940: Shoichiro Takenaka (JPN)
- 1941: Les Pawson (USA)
- 1942: Zaiten Kimoto (JPN)
- 1943: Gérard Côté (CAN)
- 1944: Charles Robbins (USA)
- 1945: Sven Håkansson (SWE)
- 1946–48: Mikko Hietanen (FIN)
- 1949: Salomon Könönen (FIN)
- 1950: Feodosy Vanin (URS)
- 1951: Veikko Karvonen (FIN)
- 1952–54: Jim Peters (ENG)
- 1955: Veikko Karvonen (FIN)
- 1956: Paavo Kotila (FIN)
- 1957–59: Sergei Popov (URS)
- 1960: Abebe Bikila (ETH)
- 1961: Takayuki Nakao (JPN)
- 1962: Yu Mang-Hyang (PRK)
- 1963: Buddy Edelen (USA)
- 1964: Abebe Bikila (ETH)
- 1965: Morio Shigematsu (JPN)
- 1966: Michael Ryan (NZL)
- 1967: Derek Clayton (AUS)
- 1968–69: Bill Adcocks (ENG)
- 1970: Ron Hill (ENG)
- 1971: Derek Clayton (AUS)
- 1972: Frank Shorter (USA)
- 1973: John Farrington (AUS)
- 1974: Ian Thompson (ENG)
- 1975: Bill Rodgers (USA)
- 1976: Waldemar Cierpinski (GDR)
- 1977: Bill Rodgers (USA)
- 1978: Shigeru So (JPN)
- 1979: Bill Rodgers (USA)
- 1980: Gerard Nijboer (NED)
- 1981: Robert de Castella (AUS)
- 1982: Alberto Salazar (USA)
- 1983: Robert de Castella (AUS)
- 1984: Steve Jones (WAL)
- 1985: Carlos Lopes (POR)
- 1986: Robert de Castella (AUS)
- 1987: Takeyuki Nakayama (JPN)
- 1988: Belayneh Dinsamo (ETH)
- 1989: Juma Ikangaa (TAN)
- 1990: Steve Moneghetti (AUS)
- 1991: Kōichi Morishita (JPN)
- 1992: David Tsebe (RSA)
- 1993: Dionicio Cerón (MEX)
- 1994: Cosmas Ndeti (KEN)
- 1995: Sammy Lelei (KEN)
- 1996: Martín Fiz (ESP)
- 1997: Khalid Khannouchi (MAR)
- 1998: Ronaldo da Costa (BRA)
- 1999: Khalid Khannouchi (MAR)
- 2000: António Pinto (POR)
- 2001: Josephat Kiprono (KEN)
- 2002: Khalid Khannouchi (USA)
- 2003: Paul Tergat (KEN)
- 2004: Felix Limo (KEN)
- 2005–08: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
- 2009: Duncan Kibet (KEN)
- 2010–11: Patrick Makau Musyoki (KEN)
- 2012: Geoffrey Mutai (KEN)
- 2013: Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich (KEN)
- 2014: Dennis Kipruto Kimetto (KEN)
- 2015: Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
- 2016: Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
- 2017–18: Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
- 2019: Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
- 2020: Evans Chebet (KEN)
- 2021: Bashir Abdi (BEL)
- 2022: Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
- 2023: Kelvin Kiptum (KEN)
This Kenyan biographical article relating to athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e