Ivan Silayev's Second Cabinet
Council of Ministers, Russia
Second cabinet of Ivan Silayev | |
---|---|
41st Cabinet of Russia | |
Date formed | 25 July 1991 |
Date dissolved | 15 November 1991 |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Boris Yeltsin |
Head of government | Ivan Silayev Oleg Lobov (acting) |
History | |
Predecessor | Silayev I |
Successor | Yeltsin—Gaidar |
Second cabinet of Ivan Silayev was the last composition of the Council of Ministers of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic, working from July to November 1991.[1] Most of its members kept their positions from the Ivan Silayev's First Cabinet which was dissolved[2] after Boris Yeltsin officially took office as president on 10 July 1991.
Composition
Post | Name | Period |
---|---|---|
Chairman of the Council of Ministers | Ivan Silayev | 13 July[3][4] – 26 September 1991[5] |
Oleg Lobov (de facto acting) | 26 September — 15 November 1991[6] | |
Deputy Chairmen of the Council of Ministers | ||
First Deputy Chairman | Oleg Lobov[7] | 15 July — 15 November 1991 |
Deputy Chairmen | Igor Gavrilov[8] | 25 July — 15 November 1991 |
Inga Grebesheva | 25 July — 15 November 1991 | |
Gennady Kulik | 30 July — 15 November 1991 | |
Mikhail Maley | 25 July — 15 November 1991 | |
Yevgeny Saburov | 15 August — 15 November 1991 | |
Alexander Kamenev | 9 September — 15 November 1991 | |
Ministers | ||
Minister of External Economic Relations | Viktor Yaroshenko (acting)[2] | to 11 November 1991 |
Minister of Economy | Yevgeny Saburov | 15 August — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Interior | Viktor Barannikov[9] | 27 July — 13 September 1991 |
Andrey Dunayev | 13 September — 15 November 1991 | |
Minister of Provision | Leonid Cheshinsky | 5 August — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Health | Vyacheslav Kalinin (acting)[2] | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Andrei Kozyrev[10] | 25 July — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Culture | Yury Solomin | 25 July — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Forestry | Valery Shubin | 2 August — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Defence | Konstantin Kobets | 20 August — 9 September 1991 |
Minister of Education | Eduard Dneprov[11] | 25 July — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Press and Mass Media | Mikhail Poltoranin[10] | 25 July — 15 November 1991 |
Minister for Communications, Informatics and Space | Vladimir Bulgak | 25 July — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Industry | Viktor Kisin | 9 September — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Agriculture and Food | Gennady Kulik | 30 July — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Fuel and Energy | Anatoly Dyakov | 25 July — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Trade | Alexander Khlystov | 14 August — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Transport | Vitaly Yefimov | 2 August — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Labour | Rafik Batkayev (acting)[2] | to 26 August 1991 |
Alexander Shokhin | 26 August — 15 November 1991 | |
Minister of Finance | Igor Lazarev[10] | 25 July — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Ecology and Nature Management | Igor Gavrilov[8] | 25 July — 15 November 1991 |
Minister of Social Welfare | Sergey Ivchenkov (acting) | |
Minister of Justice | Nikolay Fyodorov | 2 August — 15 November 1991 |
State Committees | ||
Chairman of the KGB of the RSFSR | Viktor Ivanenko | 5 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Licensing Committee | Viktor Yaroshenko | 9 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee for Antimonopoly Policy and Support for New Economic Structures | Valery Chernogorodsky | 5 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee on Architecture and Construction | Boris Furmanov | 9 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee on Geology and Subsoil Use | Dmitry Fyodorov | 5 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee for Science and Higher Education | Nikolay Malyshev | 9 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee for Nationalities | Leonid Prokopyev (acting)[2] | |
Chairman of the State Committee on Housing and Communal Services | Alexey Poryadin | 5 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee on Employment | Anatoly Arzamastsev | 5 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee on Land Reform and Support of Peasant (Farmer) Households | Viktor Khlystun | 9 September — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee on Liquidation of the Consequences of the Chernobyl disaster | Semyon Voloshchuk (acting)[2] | |
Chairman of the State Committee for the Material and Technical Support of Republican and Regional Programs | Vladimir Vozhagov | 2 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee on Youth Politics | Andrey Sharonov | 9 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee on Supervision of Nuclear and Radiation Safety | Yury Vishnevsky | 14 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee on Defence Issues | Konstantin Kobets | 19 August — 9 September 1991, acting to 29 October |
Pavel Grachyov[12] | 29 October — 15 November 1991 | |
Chairman of the State Committee on the Socio-Economic Development of the North | Yevgeny Komarov | 9 September — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee on State Property Management | Mikhail Maley | 14 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee on Physical Culture and Sports | Vasily Machuga | 2 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee for Emergency Situations | Sergey Shoigu | 5 August — 15 November 1991 |
Chairman of the State Committee for Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance | Yevgeny Belyayev | |
Chief Executive Officer of the Council of Ministers | Alexander Tretyakov (acting)[2] | to 5 August 1991 |
Representative of the Chairman of the Council of Ministers | Valentin Sergeyev | 16 August — 19 October 1991 |
References
- ^ Постановление Верховного Совета РСФСР от 15.11.1991 № 1881-I
- ^ a b c d e f g Decree of the President of the RSFSR of 11 July 1991 No. 2
- ^ Decree of the President of the RSFSR of 12 July 1991 No. 3
- ^ Постановление Съезда народных депутатов РСФСР от 13.07.1991 № 1602-I
- ^ Decree of the President of the RSFSR of 26 September 1991 No. 132
- ^ Lobov Oleg Ivanovich. Rulers of Russia and the Soviet Union
- ^ Decree of the President of the RSFSR of 15 July 1991 No. 4
- ^ a b Decree of the President of the RSFSR of 25 July 1991 No. 17
- ^ Decree of the President of the RSFSR of 27 July 1991 No. 21
- ^ a b c Decree of the President of the RSFSR No. 19 of 25 July 1991
- ^ Decree of the President of the RSFSR No. 49 of 16 August 1991
- ^ Decree of the President of the RSFSR of 29 October 1991 No. 164
Sources
- "Составы правительств с 1990 по 1998 год" [Compositions of government from 1990 to 1998]. Rossiyskaya Gazeta (in Russian). 2011-02-21.
- v
- t
- e
Cabinets of the Government of Russia
of the Russian Empire (1905–17)
- Witte (1905–06)
- Goremykin I (May-Jul 1906)
- Stolypin (1906–11)
- Kokovtsov (1911–14)
- Goremykin II (1914–16)
- Stürmer (Feb-Nov 1916)
- Trepov (1916–17)
- Golitsyn (Jan-Mar 1917)
- Lvov I (Mar-Apr 1917)
- Lvov II (Apr-Jul 1917)
- Kerensky I (Jul-Sep 1917)
- Kerensky II (Sep-Oct 1917)
- Kerensky III (Oct-Nov 1917)
- Vologodsky (Nov 1918)
- Vologodsky–Pepelyayev (1918–1920)
- Krivoshein (Apr–Nov 1920)
of the Russian SFSR (1917–46)
- Lenin (1917–24)
- Rykov (1924–29)
- Syrtsov (1929–30)
- Sulimov (1930–37)
- Bulganin I (1937–38)
- Bulganin II (Jul-Sep 1938)
- Vakhrushev (1939–40)
- Khokhlov (1940–43)
- Kosygin (1943–46)
of the Russian SFSR (1946–91)
- Rodionov I (1946–47)
- Rodionov II (1947–49)
- Chernousov I (1949–51)
- Chernousov II (1951–52)
- Puzanov I (1952–55)
- Puzanov II (1955–56)
- Yasnov (1956–57)
- Kozlov (1957–58)
- Polyansky I (1958–59)
- Polyansky II (1959–62)
- Voronov I (1962–63)
- Voronov II (1963–67)
- Voronov III (1967–71)
- Solomentsev I (1971–75)
- Solomentsev II (1975–80)
- Solomentsev III (1980–83)
- Vorotnikov I (1983–85)
- Vorotnikov II (1985–88)
- Vlasov (1988–90)
- Silayev I (1990–91)
- Silayev II (Jul-Nov 1991)
Government
of the Russian Federation (since 1993)
- Yeltsin–Gaidar (1991–92)
- Chernomyrdin I (1992–96)
- Chernomyrdin II (1996–98)
- Kiriyenko (Apr-Aug 1998)
- Primakov (1998–99)
- Stepashin (May-Aug 1999)
- Putin I (1999–2000)
- Kasyanov (2000–04)
- Fradkov I (Mar-May 2004)
- Fradkov II (2004–07)
- Zubkov (2007–08)
- Putin II (2008–12)
- Medvedev I (2012–18)
- Medvedev II (2018–20)
- Mishustin I (2020–2024)
- Mishustin II (since 2024)
- See also: Soviet Government Cabinets (1922–1991)