Gymnastics at the 2017 SEA Games
Gymnastics at the 2017 SEA Games | |
---|---|
Venue | MATRADE Exhibition and Convention Centre |
Date | August 2017 |
← 2015 2019 → |
The gymnastics competitions at the 2017 SEA Games in Kuala Lumpur were held at MATRADE Exhibition and Convention Centre in Segambut.[1]
The 2017 Games feature competitions in twenty events (men 7 events and women 13 events).
Events
The following events will be contested:
- Artistic
- Team all-round
- Balance beam (event for women)
- Floor
- Horizontal bar (event for men)
- Parallel bars (event for men)
- Pommel horse (event for men)
- Ring (event for men)
- Uneven bars (event for women)
- Vault
- Rhythmic (events for women)
- Group all-around
- Individual all-round
- Single apparatus
- Mixed apparatus
- Ball
- Clubs
- Hoop
- Ribbon
Schedule
Participation
Participating nations
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- Indonesia
- Laos
- Malaysia
- Myanmar
- Philippines
- Singapore
- Thailand
- East Timor
- Vietnam
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Malaysia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia* | 13 | 9 | 2 | 24 |
2 | Vietnam | 5 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
3 | Philippines | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
4 | Indonesia | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 |
5 | Singapore | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
6 | Thailand | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
Totals (6 entries) | 21 | 19 | 21 | 61 |
Men's artistic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | Vietnam Đặng Nam Đinh Phương Thành Đỗ Vũ Hưng Lê Thanh Tùng Phạm Phước Hưng Trần Đình Vương | Malaysia Azroy Amierol Jaafar Chau Jern Rong Loo Phay Xing Muhd Abdul Azim Othman Tan Fu Jie Zul Bahrin Mat Asri | Thailand Jamorn Prommanee Natthawat Lamaiwan Natthawut Lamaiwan Nattipong Aeadwong Tikumporn Surintornta Tissanupan Wichianpradit | |||
Floor details | Reyland Cappelan Philippines | Zul Bahrin Mat Asri Malaysia | Tikumporn Surintornta Thailand | |||
Pommel horse details | Tan Fu Jie Malaysia | shared gold | Jamorn Prommanee Thailand | |||
Loo Phay Xing Malaysia | ||||||
Rings details | Đặng Nam Vietnam | Phạm Phước Hưng Vietnam | Dwi Samsul Arifin Indonesia | |||
Vault details | Lê Thanh Tùng Vietnam | Agus Adi Prayoko Indonesia | Reyland Cappelan Philippines | |||
Parallel bars details | Đinh Phương Thành Vietnam | Phạm Phước Hưng Vietnam | Jamorn Prommanee Thailand | |||
Horizontal bar details | Lê Thanh Tùng Vietnam | Đinh Phương Thành Vietnam | Loo Phay Xing Malaysia |
Women's artistic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | Malaysia Farah Ann Abdul Hadi Lavinia Raymund-Jayadev Nur Azira Aziri Nur Eli Ellina Azmi Tan Ing Yueh Tracie Ang | Singapore Colette Chan Wan Xuan Kelsie Yasmin Muir Nadine Joy Nathan Tan Sze En Togawa Mei Zeng Qiyan | Indonesia Amalia Fauziah Nurun Nubuwah Armartiani Rifda Irfanaluthfi Tazsa Miranda Devira | |||
Vault details | Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia | Rifda Irfanaluthfi Indonesia | Tracie Ang Malaysia | |||
Uneven bars details | Kaitlin De Guzman Philippines | Tracie Ang Malaysia | Rifda Irfanaluthfi Indonesia | |||
Balance beam details | Rifda Irfanaluthfi Indonesia | Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia | Kaitlin De Guzman Philippines | |||
Floor details | Farah Ann Abdul Hadi Malaysia | Kaitlin De Guzman Philippines | Rifda Irfanaluthfi Indonesia |
Rhythmic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | Malaysia Amy Kwan Dict Weng Chong Lok Yi Izzah Amzan Sie Yan Koi | Thailand Manatsanan Chaiteerapattarapong Panjarat Prawatyotin Pornchanit Junthabud Thanyaphat Sungvornyothin | Singapore Edlyn Ho Zen Yee Phebe Meredith Lau Zhi Ling Avryl Tan Ying Tong Kah Mun | |||
Individual all-around details | Sie Yan Koi Malaysia | Amy Kwan Dict Weng Malaysia | Tong Kah Mun Singapore | |||
5 Hoops details | Malaysia Amira Sofiya Amirul Fares Chan Mei Thung Koh Jei Yi Tee Wei Qi Tee Wei Wen Thew Yue Jia | Singapore Edlyn Ho Zen Yee Jael Chew Michele Petrova Lau Xin Ling Phebe Meredith Lau Zhi Ling Avryl Tan Ying | Philippines AJ Melgar Jean Caluscusin Katrina Drilon Loretizo Marian Nicolle Medina Shieldannah Sabio | |||
3 Balls + 2 Ropes details | Malaysia Amira Sofiya Amirul Fares Chan Mei Thung Koh Jei Yi Tee Wei Qi Tee Wei Wen Thew Yue Jia | Vietnam Lê Việt Trinh Nguyễn Hồng Nhung Phạm Nguyễn Vân Nhi Trịnh Hương Giang Trương Mai Nhật Linh | Singapore Edlyn Ho Zen Yee Jael Chew Michele Petrova Lau Xin Ling Phebe Meredith Lau Zhi Ling Avryl Tan Ying | |||
Hoop details | Sie Yan Koi Malaysia | Amy Kwan Dict Weng Malaysia | Panjarat Prawatyotin Thailand | |||
Nabila Evandestiera Indonesia | ||||||
Ball details | Izzah Amzan Malaysia | Sie Yan Koi Malaysia | Nabila Evandestiera Indonesia | |||
Clubs details | Sie Yan Koi Malaysia | Izzah Amzan Malaysia | Thanyaphat Sungvornyothin Thailand | |||
Ribbon details | Amy Kwan Dict Weng Malaysia | Sie Yan Koi Malaysia | Panjarat Prawatyotin Thailand |
References
External links
- Official website (in English)
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2017 SEA Games (Kuala Lumpur)
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Billiards and snooker
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Cricket
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Figure skating
- Football
- Futsal
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Ice hockey
- Indoor hockey
- Judo
- Karate
- Lawn bowls
- Muaythai
- Netball
- Pencak silat
- Pétanque
- Polo
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Short track speed skating
- Squash
- Swimming
- Synchronised swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Waterskiing
- Weightlifting
- Wushu