Great Britain women's national artistic gymnastics team
Continental union | European Union of Gymnastics |
---|---|
National federation | British Gymnastics |
Olympic Games | |
Appearances | 11 |
Medals | Bronze: 1928, 2020 |
World Championships | |
Appearances | 23 |
Medals | Silver: 2022 Bronze: 2015 |
European Championships | |
Medals | Gold: 2023 Silver: 2010, 2014, 2016, 2022, 2024 |
The Great Britain women's national artistic gymnastics team represents Great Britain in FIG international competitions. After winning the bronze medal at the 1928 Olympics, the British team have placed consistently well in modern-day 21st-century artistic gymnastics. In October 2015, they won their first team World medal, taking home a bronze medal.
History
Great Britain has participated in the Olympic Games women's team competition 13 times. It has won two bronze medals, at the 1928[1] and the 2020 Olympic Games.[2] The team has also made 22 appearances at the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships.
2024 senior roster
Name | Birthdate and age | Birthplace | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Ondine Achampong | (2004-02-10) 10 February 2004 (age 20) | Kings Langley, England | Aylesbury Gymnastics Academy |
Becky Downie | (1992-01-24) 24 January 1992 (age 32) | Nottingham, England | Amber Valley Gymnastics Club |
Ruby Evans | (2007-03-17) 17 March 2007 (age 17) | Cardiff, Wales | Clwb Cymru Caerdydd |
Georgia-Mae Fenton | (2000-11-02) 2 November 2000 (age 23) | Gravesend, England | South Essex Gymnastics |
Jennifer Gadirova | (2004-10-03) 3 October 2004 (age 19) | Dublin, Ireland | Aylesbury Gymnastics Academy |
Jessica Gadirova | (2004-10-03) 3 October 2004 (age 19) | Dublin, Ireland | Aylesbury Gymnastics Academy |
Alice Kinsella | (2001-03-13) 13 March 2001 (age 23) | Basildon, England | Park Wrekin |
Abigail Martin | (2008-04-19) 19 April 2008 (age 16) | Paignton, England | South Devon School of Gymnastics |
Mali Morgan | (2006-10-11) 11 October 2006 (age 17) | Bridgend, Wales | Clwb Cymru Caerdydd |
Abigail Roper | 2005 | Ipswich, England | Piper Vale Gymnastics Club |
Emily Roper | 2005 | Ipswich, England | Piper Vale Gymnastics Club |
Ruby Stacey | (2005-03-10) 10 March 2005 (age 19) | Tavistock, England | Plymouth Swallows |
Poppy-Grace Stickler | (2006-06-12) 12 June 2006 (age 18) | Cardiff, Wales | Clwb Cymru Caerdydd |
Name | Birthdate and age | Birthplace | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Charlotte Booth | (2006-09-22) 22 September 2006 (age 17) | Orlando, United States | Park Wrekin |
Grace Davies | 2007 | England | Robin Hood Gymnastics |
Evie Flage-Donovan | (2007-03-26) 26 March 2007 (age 17) | Newport, Wales | Clwb Cymru Caerdydd |
Shanna-Kae Grant | 2004 | Leeds, England | Leeds Gymnastics Club |
Ema Grace Kandalova | (2008-08-26) 26 August 2008 (age 15) | England | Tolworth Gym Club |
Sofia Ann-Lucia Micallef | (2006-08-05) 5 August 2006 (age 17) | Cardiff, Wales | Clwb Cymru Caerdydd |
Tiegan Trafford | 2008 | England | Basingstoke Gym Club |
Tilly Wright | 2007 | England | Robin Hood Gymnastics |
Team competition results
Olympic Games
- 1928 — Bronze medal
- Annie Broadbent, Lucy Desmond, Margaret Hartley, Amy Jagger, Isabel Judd, Jessie Kite, Marjorie Moreman, Edith Pickles, Ethel Seymour, Ada Smith, Hilda Smith, Doris Woods
- 1936 — 8th place
- Doris Blake, Brenda Crowe, Edna Gross, Clarice Hanson, Mary Heaton, Mary Kelly, Lilian Ridgewell, Marion Wharton
- 1948 — 9th place
- Joan Airey, Cissy Davies, Pat Evans, Dorothy Hey, Irene Hirst, Pat Hirst, Audrey Rennard, Dorothy Smith
- 1952 — 16th place
- 1960 — 17th place
- Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard, Pat Perks, Jill Pollard, Marjorie Carter (née Raistrick), Dorothy Summers, Margaret Thomas-Neale
- 1972 — 18th place
- 1984 — 7th place
- Natalie Davies, Amanda Harrison, Sally Larner, Hayley Price, Kathleen Williams, Lisa Young
- 2000 — 10th place
- Kelly Hackman, Lisa Mason, Sharna Murray, Annika Reeder, Paula Thomas, Emma Williams
- 2004 — 11th place
- Cherrelle Fennell, Vanessa Hobbs, Katy Lennon, Elizabeth Line, Beth Tweddle, Nicola Willis
- 2008 — 9th place
- 2012 — 6th place
- 2016 — 5th place
- 2020 – Bronze medal
- 2024 –
- Becky Downie, Ruby Evans, Georgia-Mae Fenton, Alice Kinsella, Abigail Martin
World Championships
- 1966 — 17th place
- Margaret Bell, Rita Francis, Marie Gough, Diana Lodge, Linda Parkin, Mary Prestidge
- 1970 — 19th place
- Barbara Alred, Pamela Hopkins, Pamela Hutchinson, Susan Lowther, Yvonne Mugridge, Maureen Potts
- 1974 — 17th place
- 1978 — 16th place
- 1979 — 16th place
- Susan Cheesebrough, Sally Crabtree, Suzanne Dando, Mandy Gornall, Denise Jones, Kathleen Williams
- 1981 — 12th place
- Mandy Gornall, Denise Jones, Hayley Price, Cheryl Weatherstone, Kathleen Williams, Lisa Young
- 1983 — 17th place
- Jackie Bevan, Natalie Davies, Amanda Harrison, Hayley Price, Kathleen Williams, Lisa Young
- 1985 — 16th place
- Lisa Elliott, Sally Larner, Jackie McCarthy, Stephanie Micklam, Hayley Price, Lisa Young
- 1987 — 17th place
- Catherine Bain, Lisa Elliott, Lisa Grayson, Karen Hargate, Karen Kennedy, Joanna Prescott
- 1989 — 15th place
- Lisa Elliott, Lisa Grayson, Lorna Mainwaring, Sarah Mercer, Joanna Prescott, Louise Redding
- 1991 — 17th place
- Jackie Brady, Sarah Mercer, Louise Redding, Rowena Roberts, Laura Timmins, Natasha Whitehead
- 1994 — 12th place
- Anna-Liese Acklam, Gemma Cuff, Gabby Fuchs, Andrea Leman, Zita Lusack, Annika Reeder, Karin Szymko
- 1995 — 18th place
- Gemma Cuff, Gabby Fuchs, Michaela Knox, Sonia Lawrence, Zita Lusack, Annika Reeder, Karin Szymko
- 1997 — 13th place
- Jenny Cox, Gemma Cuff, Sonia Lawrence, Jannie Mortimer, Sharna Murray, Annika Reeder
- 1999 — 11th place
- Rochelle Douglas, Natalie Lucitt, Lisa Mason, Holly Murdock, Sharna Murray, Annika Reeder
- 2001 — 9th place
- Holly Murdock, Beth Tweddle, Melissa Wilcox, Emma Williams, Nicola Willis
- 2003 — 9th place
- Amy Dodsley, Cherrelle Fennell, Vanessa Hobbs, Elizabeth Line, Rebecca Mason, Beth Tweddle
- 2006 — 11th place
- Olivia Bryl, Lynette Lisle, Leigh Rogers, Beth Tweddle, Emma White, Aisling Williams
- 2007 — 7th place
- Hannah Clowes, Becky Downie, Marissa King, Beth Tweddle, Aisling Williams, Rebecca Wing
- 2010 — 7th place
- 2011 — 5th place
- 2014 — 6th place
- 2015 — bronze medal
- Becky Downie, Ellie Downie, Claudia Fragapane, Ruby Harrold, Kelly Simm, Amy Tinkler, Charlie Fellows
- 2018 — 9th place
- 2019 — 6th place
- 2022 — silver medal
- 2023 — 6th place
Junior World Championships
- 2019 — 6th place
- Jennifer Gadirova, Jessica Gadirova, Alia Leat
- 2023 – 9th place
- Ema Kandalova, Abigail Martin, Jemima Taylor
Most decorated gymnasts
This list includes all British female artistic gymnasts who have won a medal at the Olympic Games or the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships.
Rank | Gymnast | Team | AA | VT | UB | BB | FX | Olympic Total | World Total | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Beth Tweddle | 2012 2006 2010 2003 2005 | 2009 | 1 | 5 | 6 | ||||
2 | Jessica Gadirova | 2020 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||
3 | Becky Downie | 2015 | 2019 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||
Jennifer Gadirova | 2020 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
Alice Kinsella | 2020 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
6 | Ellie Downie | 2015 | 2019 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||
Claudia Fragapane | 2015 | 2017 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||
Amy Tinkler | 2015 | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||
9 | Ondine Achampong, Georgia-Mae Fenton, Poppy-Grace Stickler | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||
12 | Broadbent, Desmond, Hartley, Jagger, Judd, Kite, Moreman, Pickles, Seymour, A. Smith, H. Smith, Woods | 1928 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||
Ruby Harrold, Kelly Simm | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
Amelie Morgan | 2020 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Best international results
Event | TF | AA | VT | UB | BB | FX |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Olympic Games | 10 | |||||
World Championships | ||||||
European Games | 8 | 8 | 6 | 6 | ||
European Championships | ||||||
Youth Olympics | — | 4 | ||||
Junior World Championships | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 |
See also
- List of Olympic female artistic gymnasts for Great Britain
- Great Britain men's national artistic gymnastics team
References
- ^ "Great Britain Gymnastics Women's Team All-Around Results".Archived 30 November 2015 at the Wayback Machine. sports-reference.com. Retrieved 16 August 2015.
- ^ "Tokyo Olympics: Great Britain take bronze in women's gymnastics team final" Retrieved 30 July 2021.
- v
- t
- e
- A1GP
- American football
- Australian rules football
- Ball hockey
- Bandy
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Field hockey
- Floorball
- M U-19
- W
- Football
- Goalball
- Gymnastics
- M
- W
- Handball
- Ice hockey
- Inline hockey
- Korfball
- Quidditch
- Paraclimbing
- Pitch and putt
- Rugby league
- Rugby union
- Softball
- Speedway
- Squash
- Tennis
- Track racing
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Wheelchair basketball
- Wheelchair rugby