Gary Eddy
Australian sprinter (1945–2023)
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's athletics | ||
Representing Australia | ||
British Empire and Commonwealth Games | ||
1966 Kingston | 4×110 yards relay |
Gary Eddy (25 March 1945 – 16 April 2023) was an Australian sprinter who competed in the 1964 Summer Olympics.
Eddy is 3rd in the all time Australian 100 yard time of 9.52, in the 1966 Commonwealth Games, only Rohan Browning and Jack Hale have gone faster.
Gary Eddy died on 16 April 2023, at the age of 78.[1]
References
- ^ "Gary Eddy". Olympedia. Retrieved 25 April 2023.
External links
- Gary Eddy at Australian Athletics Historical Results
- Gary Eddy at trackfield.brinkster.net
- Gary Eddy at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- v
- t
- e
Australian national champions in men's 200 m
Note: 220 yards until 1966
- 1894: Billy MacPherson
- 1896: Bill Cartwright
- 1898: Stan Rowley
- 1900: Stan Rowley
- 1902: George Moir
- 1904: Nigel Barker
- 1906: Nigel Barker
- 1908: Nigel Barker
- 1910: William Woodger (NZL)
- 1912: Ron Opie (NZL)
- 1914: George Parker (USA)
- 1920: William Hunt
- 1922: Slip Carr
- 1924: Norm Grehan
- 1926: Norm Grehan
- 1928: James Carlton
- 1930: James Carlton
- 1932: James Carlton
- 1934: Howard Yates
- 1936: Ray Moffat
- 1938: Howard Yates
- 1947: John Bartram
- 1948: John Treloar
- 1949: Herb McKenley (JAM)
- 1950: John Treloar
- 1951: John Bartram
- 1952: John Treloar
- 1953: Brian Butterfield
- 1954: Hector Hogan
- 1955: Douglas Winston
- 1956: Hector Hogan
- 1957: Kevan Gosper
- 1958: Terry Gale
- 1959: Don Bursill
- 1960: Dennis Tipping
- 1961: Gary Holdsworth
- 1962: Peter Vassella
- 1963: Gary Holdsworth
- 1964: Gary Holdsworth
- 1965: Gary Eddy
- 1966: Peter Norman
- 1967: Peter Norman
- 1968: Peter Norman
- 1969: Peter Norman
- 1970: Peter Norman
- 1971: Bruce Weatherlake
- 1972: Greg Lewis
- 1973: Greg Lewis
- 1974: Richard Hopkins
- 1975: Peter Fitzgerald
- 1976: Greg Lewis
- 1977: Colin McQueen
- 1978: Colin McQueen
- 1979: Colin McQueen
- 1980: Bruce Frayne
- 1981: Bruce Frayne
- 1982: Peter Gandy
- 1983: Bruce Frayne
- 1984: Peter Van Miltenburg
- 1985: Clayton Kearney
- 1986: Robert Stone
- 1987: John Dinan
- 1988: Kieran Finn (IRE)
- 1989: Darren Clark
- 1990: Robert Stone
- 1991: Dean Capobianco
- 1992: Dean Capobianco
- 1993: Damien Marsh
- 1994: Steve Brimacombe
- 1995: Steve Brimacombe
- 1996: Dean Capobianco
- 1997: Steve Brimacombe
- 1998: Chris Donaldson (NZL)
- 1999: Chris Donaldson (NZL)
- 2000: Darryl Wohlsen
- 2001: Patrick Johnson
- 2002: David Geddes
- 2003: Patrick Johnson
- 2004: Ambrose Ezenwa (NGR)
- 2005: Daniel Batman
- 2006: Patrick Johnson
- 2007: Josh Ross
- 2008: Daniel Batman
- 2009: Aaron Rouge-Serret
- 2010: Patrick Johnson
- 2011: Aaron Rouge-Serret
- 2012: Joseph Millar (NZL)
- 2013: Josh Ross
- 2014: Mangar Chuot
- 2015: Banuve Tabakaucoro (FIJ)
- 2016: Alex Hartmann
- 2017: Joseph Millar (NZL)
- 2018: Alex Hartmann
This biographical article relating to Australian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e