Finswimming at the 2009 World Games
International competition in Kaohsiung
Finswimming at the 2009 World Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Kaohsiung Swimming Pool |
Dates | 23–24 July 2009 |
Competitors | 79 from 14 nations |
← 2005 2013 → |
The finswimming events at the 2009 World Games in Kaohsiung was played between 23 and 24 July.[1] 79 athletes from 14 nations participated in this discipline. The competition took place in Kaohsiung Swimming Pool.
Participating nations
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
2 | Russia | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
3 | Italy | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
5 | South Korea | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
6 | Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 10 | 10 | 11 | 31 |
Events
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m apnoea details | Igor Soroka Ukraine | Evgeny Skorzhenko Russia | Lee Kwan-ho South Korea |
100 m surface details | Miao Jingwei China | Dmytro Sydorenko Ukraine | Andrea Nava Italy |
200 m surface details | Stefano Figini Italy | Andrea Nava Italy | You Gyeong-heon South Korea |
400 m surface details | Stefano Figini Italy | Sven Lützkendorf Germany | Dénes Kanyó Hungary |
4 × 100 m surface relay details | Ukraine Viktor Panov Dmytro Shekera Igor Soroka Dmytro Sydorenko | Italy Stefano Figini Cesare Fumarola Gianluca Mancini Andrea Nava | Russia Andrey Burakov Pavel Kulakov Nikolay Reznikov Evgeny Skorzhenko |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m apnoea details | Zhu Baozhen China | Xu Huanshan China | Yana Kasimova Russia |
100 m surface details | Zhu Baozhen China | Liang Yaoyue China | Camille Heitz France |
Choi Sae-rom South Korea | |||
200 m surface details | Vasilisa Kravchuk Russia | Valeriya Baranovskaya Russia | Olga Shlyakhovska Ukraine |
400 m surface details | Vasilisa Kravchuk Russia | Liu Jiao China | Olga Shlyakhovska Ukraine |
4 × 100 m surface relay details | China Li Jing Liang Yaoyue Xu Yichuan Zhu Baozhen | South Korea Choi Sae-rom Jang Ye-sol Jeon Ah-ram Kim Hyeon-jin | Russia Valeriya Baranovskaya Medeya Dzhavakhishvili Yana Kasimova Vasilisa Kravchuk |
References
- ^ "Web Archive 2009 World Games". Retrieved 2020-07-07.
External links
- World Underwater Federation Archived 2023-06-30 at the Wayback Machine
- Finswimming on IWGA website
- Results
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2009 World Games
- Beach handball*
- Bodybuilding
- Boules sports
- Bowling
- Canoe polo
- Cue sports
- Dancesport
- Dragon boat*
- Field archery
- Finswimming
- Fistball
- Flying disc
- Gymnastics
- Ju-jitsu
- Karate
- Korfball
- Lifesaving
- Orienteering
- Parachuting
- Powerlifting
- Racquetball
- Roller sports
- Rugby sevens
- Softball*
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Sumo
- Tchoukball*
- Tug of war
- Water skiing
- Wushu*
* Demonstration sports
| |
---|---|
By country | |
Competitions | |
Finswimmers | |
Records |
|
Organisations |
|
Equipment | |
Related articles | |
|