Fencing at the 2015 SEA Games
Fencing at the 2015 SEA Games | |
---|---|
Venue | OCBC Arena Hall 2 |
Dates | 3–7 June 2015 |
Competitors | 162 from 10 nations |
← 2011 2017 → |
Fencing at the 2015 SEA Games was held in OCBC Arena Hall 2, in Kallang, Singapore from 3 to 7 June 2015. Medals were awarded in six disciplines for both men and women competitions.[1]
Participating nations
A total of 162 athletes from 10 nations competed in fencing at the 2015 Southeast Asian Games:
Competition schedule
The following was the competition schedule for the fencing competitions:
Q | Qualifications | R16 | Round of 16 | ¼ | Quarterfinals | ½ | Semifinals | B | Bronze medal match | F | Final |
Event↓/Date → | Wed 3 | Thu 4 | Fri 5 | Sat 6 | Sun 7 | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual épée | Q | R16 | ¼ | ½ | B | F | ||||||||||||||||
Men's team épée | R16 | ¼ | ½ | B | F | |||||||||||||||||
Men's individual foil | Q | R16 | ¼ | ½ | B | F | ||||||||||||||||
Men's team foil | ¼ | ½ | B | F | ||||||||||||||||||
Men's individual sabre | Q | R16 | ¼ | ½ | B | F | ||||||||||||||||
Men's team sabre | ¼ | ½ | B | F | ||||||||||||||||||
Women's individual épée | Q | R16 | ¼ | ½ | B | F | ||||||||||||||||
Women's team épée | ¼ | ½ | B | F | ||||||||||||||||||
Women's individual foil | Q | R16 | ¼ | ½ | B | F | ||||||||||||||||
Women's team foil | ¼ | ½ | B | F | ||||||||||||||||||
Women's individual sabre | Q | ¼ | ½ | B | F | |||||||||||||||||
Women's team sabre | ¼ | ½ | B | F |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual épée details | Nguyễn Tiến Nhật Vietnam | Lim Wei Wen Singapore | Lee Mun Hou Samson Singapore | |||
Panthawit Chamcharern Thailand | ||||||
Team épée details | Vietnam (VIE) Nguyễn Phước Đến Nguyễn Tiến Nhật Nguyễn Văn Thắng Phạm Hùng Dương | Singapore (SIN) Willie Khoo Zile Samson Lee Mun Hou Lim Wei Wen Aloysius Low Hoi Yeen | Indonesia (INA) Joneska Pitera Anggera Muhammad Haerullah Ryan Pratama Yudi Pomos Setiawan | |||
Thailand (THA) Panthawit Chamcharern Supoj Chavalanarumit Naphat Klueanphet Wongsathon Songpraphai | ||||||
Individual foil details | Nontapat Panchan Thailand | Nguyễn Minh Quang Vietnam | Chan Kevin Jerrold Singapore | |||
Perez Nathaniel Philippines | ||||||
Team foil details | Singapore (SIN) Chan Kevin Jerrold Lim Joshua Ian Ong Justin Xian Shi Tan Yuan Zi | Philippines (PHI) Curioso Wilfred Richard Louie Brennan Wayne Perez Nathaniel Segui Emerson | Thailand (THA) Mayakarn Sopanut Panchan Nontapat Phakungkoon Thapanun Sritang-Orn Suppakorn | |||
Indonesia (INA) Ricky Hafidz Jan Gunarto Tauhid Ramadhan Aryanto Agus Salim Dennis Ariadinata Satriana | ||||||
Individual sabre details | Vũ Thành An Vietnam | Choy Yu Yong Singapore | Yu Peng Kean Malaysia | |||
Wiradech Kothny Thailand | ||||||
Team sabre details | Vietnam (VIE) Bùi Văn Tài Nguyễn Văn Lợi Tô Đức Anh Vũ Thành An | Indonesia (INA) Ansyori Ade Ricky Dhisullimah Ruli Mauliadhani Idon Jaya Wiguna | Singapore (SIN) Chan Wei Ren David Choy Yu Yong Leu Yi Yang Clive Tseng Lin Fang | |||
Malaysia (MAS) Lindbichler Adam Nicholas Rizal Mohamad Shafiq Wong Tzer Chyuan Yu Peng Kean |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual épée details | Trần Thị Len Vietnam | Harlene Raguin Philippines | Wijitta Takhamwong Thailand | |||
Rania Herlina Rahardja Singapore | ||||||
Team épée details | Vietnam (VIE) Nguyễn Thanh Vân Nguyễn Thị Như Hoa Trần Thị Len Trần Thị Thùy Trinh | Philippines (PHI) Abella Hanniel Estimada Anna Gabriella Harlene Raguin Pangilinan Keren | Singapore (SIN) Lim Cheryl Lim Elizabeth Ann Yu Yan Lim Victoria Ann Xiu Yan Rahardja Rania Herli | |||
Indonesia (INA) Isnawaty Idar Megawati Megawati Jeanned Nurhidayati Dian Pertiwi | ||||||
Individual foil details | Wang Wenying Singapore | Justine Gail Tinio Philippines | Nguyễn Thị Hoài Thu Vietnam | |||
Nunta Chantasuvannasin Thailand | ||||||
Team foil details | Singapore (SIN) Wang Wenying Wong Cheryl Ye Han Wong Nicole Mae Hui Shan Wong Ye Ying Liane | Vietnam (VIE) Đỗ Thị Anh Lê Thị Bích Lưu Thị Thanh Nhàn Nguyễn Thị Hoài Thu | Philippines (PHI) Lozada Wilhelmina Pangilinan Keren Tinio Justine Gail Estimada Anna Gabriella | |||
Indonesia (INA) Flodesa Flodesa Chintya Amreiny Pua Herlin Erviana Purnamawati Verdiana Rihandini | ||||||
Individual sabre details | Nguyễn Thị Lệ Dung Vietnam | Sirawalai Starrat Thailand | Lau Ywen Singapore | |||
Pornsawan Ngernrungruangroj Thailand | ||||||
Team sabre details | Vietnam (VIE) Bùi Thị Thu Hà Nguyễn Thị Lệ Dung Nguyễn Thị Thanh Loan Nguyễn Thị Thùy Chung | Thailand (THA) Manunya Patsara Ngernrungruangroj Pornsawan Pokeaw Tonpan Starrat Sirawalai | Singapore (SIN) Cheung Sharmaine En-Qi Lau Ywen Lee Huimin Ann Yong Mei Xin Christabel | |||
Indonesia (INA) Anggraini Reni Diah Permatasari Ima Sapitri Novi Susanti |
Medal table
* Host nation (Singapore)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vietnam (VIE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
2 | Singapore (SIN)* | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 |
3 | Thailand (THA) | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 |
4 | Philippines (PHI) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
5 | Indonesia (INA) | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
6 | Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (6 entries) | 12 | 12 | 24 | 48 |
References
- ^ "Official Results Publication Fencing" (PDF).
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2015 SEA Games in Singapore
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Billiards and snooker
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Floorball
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Judo
- Netball
- Pencak silat
- Pétanque
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Softball
- Squash
- Synchronised swimming
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Traditional boat race
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Waterskiing
- Wushu