East Dubuque station
Rail station in East Dubuque, Illinois
Preceding station | Amtrak | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Dubuque Terminus | Black Hawk 1974–1981 | Galena toward Chicago | ||
Preceding station | Burlington Route | Following station | ||
Potosi toward Minneapolis | Minneapolis – Chicago | Galena Junction toward Chicago | ||
Preceding station | Illinois Central Railroad | Following station | ||
Dubuque toward Sioux City | Sioux City – Chicago | East Cabin toward Chicago | ||
Preceding station | Chicago Great Western Railway | Following station | ||
Dubuque toward Oelwein | Chicago – Oelwein | Galena Junction toward Chicago |
Location | |
---|---|
The East Dubuque station of East Dubuque, Illinois originally served the Illinois Central Railroad and Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad. Passenger service ceased upon the formation of Amtrak in 1971, but resumed between Chicago and Dubuque in 1974 under the name Black Hawk.[5][6] Service ceased on September 30, 1981.[4] The depot no longer exists.
Bibliography
- Brownson, Howard Gray (1915). History of the Illinois Central Railroad to 1870. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois. Retrieved January 3, 2022.
References
- ^ Brownson 1915, p. 61.
- ^ Gilbert, David (February 14, 1974). "Iron Horse Returns". The Chicago Tribune. pp. 3–14. Retrieved January 3, 2021 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ Burnett, Maxine (May 2, 1971). "'The Hawkeye' Bids Farewell". The Sioux City Sunday Journal. p. D1. Retrieved January 4, 2022 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ a b Pins, Kenneth (October 1, 1981). "Riders Mourn the Black Hawk". The Des Moines Register. pp. 1A, 3A. Retrieved January 3, 2021 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ "Project 1971 - Trains Just Prior to Amtrak - Streamliner Schedules".
- ^ Midwestern Amtrak Schedules, Amtrak, 1974, p. 43
External links
- East Dubuque, Illinois– TrainWeb
- v
- t
- e
Amtrak stations in Illinois
- Alton
- Bloomington–Normal
- Carbondale
- Carlinville
- Centralia
- Champaign–Urbana
- Chicago Union
- Du Quoin
- Dwight
- Effingham
- Galesburg (South Seminary Street)
- Gilman
- Glenview
- Homewood
- Joliet
- Kankakee
- Kewanee
- La Grange Road
- Lincoln
- Macomb
- Mattoon
- Mendota
- Naperville
- Plano
- Pontiac
- Princeton
- Quincy
- Rantoul
- Springfield
- Summit
- Aurora
- Belleville
- Cairo
- Chicago Central
- Chillicothe
- Decatur
- Dwight C&A
- East Dubuque
- East Peoria
- Elmhurst
- Eureka
- Freeport
- Galena
- Galesburg (Broad Street)
- Joliet Union
- Monmouth
- Rockford
- Streator
- Warren
This Illinois train station-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e