Damoh–Kota Passenger
The Damoh–Kota Passenger is a daily passenger train service offered by West Central Railway. It runs between Damoh Junction railway station of Damoh City, Madhya Pradesh and Kota Junction Railway Station in Rajasthan, India.
Arrival and departure
- Train 1736 starts from Damoh at 17:00 hrs, reaching Kota the next day at 02:00 hrs.
- Train 1735 departs from Kota Jn. at 04:00 hrs, reaching Damoh at 22:00 hrs.
Route and stops
The train goes via. Bina–Katni rail route halting at almost all the major and minor stoppage. The major stops are:
- DAMOH
- Patharia
- Saugor Makronia
- Saugor
- Khurai
- Bina Junction (Madhya Pradesh)
- Ashoknagar
- Mungaoli
- Guna
- Ruthiyai
- KOTA JN.
Coach composition
The train generally consist a total of 12 coaches including:
- 8 general coaches
- 3 sleeper coaches
- 1 chair car
It does not have a first-class compartment or pantry car.
Average speed and frequency
The train runs with an average speed of 35 km/h.
Trivia
- Locally, the train is known as Shuttle (or Suttle) by the people especially from rural areas.
- This is the first passenger train service on Bina–Katni rail route
- It is one of the oldest passenger train in India
- The number allotted for the train changed thrice. First it was 535/536 which changed than to 189/190 and is 1735/1736 at present.
- The train was first introduced between Damoh and Saugor in 1959 which was than introduced and extended till Kota Jn.
- The Kota bound passenger is always overcrowded as compared to Damoh bound passenger
Other trains from Damoh to Kota/Jaipur
- Dayodaya Express
- Durg–Jaipur Express
References
- [1] Archived 17 August 2019 at the Wayback Machine
- v
- t
- e
Railways in Northern India
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation