Cycling at the 2022 South American Games
Cycling competitions at the 2022 South American Games
Cycling at the 2022 South American Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Agua Vista (mountain biking) Pista de BMX Freestyle (BMX freestyle) Pista BMX Racing - COP (BMX racing) Costanera José Asunción Flores (road cycling) Velódromo del COP (track cycling ) |
Dates | October 2−15 |
Nations | 14 |
← 2018 2026 → |
Cycling competitions at the 2022 South American Games in Asunción, Paraguay were held between October 2 and 15, 2022 at the Agua Vista,[1] Pista de BMX Freestyle,[2] Pista BMX Racing - COP,[3] Costanera José Asunción Flores[4] and Velódromo del COP.[5]
Schedule
The competition schedule is as follows:[1][3][2][4][5]
P | Preliminary | F | Final |
|
|
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia | 12 | 10 | 4 | 26 |
2 | Argentina | 4 | 6 | 3 | 13 |
3 | Venezuela | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
4 | Brazil | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
5 | Chile | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 |
6 | Paraguay* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Uruguay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Ecuador | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
Medalists
BMX freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual[6] | José Torres Argentina | 89.00 | Daniel Dhers Venezuela | 87.33 | Gustavo Oliveira Brazil | 84.00 |
Women's individual[7] | Macarena Perez Grasset Chile | 75.33 | Queen Saray Villegas Colombia | 72.66 | Katherine Díaz Venezuela | 71.00 |
BMX racing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual[8] | Nicolás Torres Argentina | Diego Arboleda Colombia | Wilson Goyes Ecuador |
Women's individual[9] | Mariana Pajón Colombia | Gabriela Bolle Colombia | Agustina Cavalli Argentina |
Mountain biking
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country[10] | Gustavo Pereira Brazil | 1:29:56 | José Gabriel Almeida Brazil | 1:30:29 | Fabio Castañeda Colombia | 1:30:52 |
Women's cross-country[11] | Raiza Goulão Brazil | 1:28:25 | Agustina Apaza Argentina | 1:29:20 | Hercília Najara Souza Brazil | 1:29:50 |
Road cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's time trial[12] | Walter Vargas Colombia | 47:01.40 | Rodrigo Contreras Colombia | 47:50.03 | José Luis Rodríguez Aguilar Chile | 47:54.29 |
Men's road race[13] | Orluis Aular Venezuela | 3:42:39.00 | Roderyck Asconeguy Uruguay | 3:42:39.00 | Leangel Linarez Venezuela | 3:42:39.00 |
Women's time trial[14] | Agua Marina Espínola Paraguay | 35:27.18 | Lina Hernández Colombia | 36:24.33 | Lilibeth Chacón Venezuela | 36:33.99 |
Women's road race[15] | Jennifer Cesar Venezuela | 2:04:42.00 | Lina Hernández Colombia | 2:04:42.00 | Aranza Villalón Chile | 2:04:42.00 |
Track cycling
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual sprint[16] | Rubén Murillo Colombia | Fabián Puerta Colombia | Juan Ochoa Colombia |
Men's keirin[17] | Fabián Puerta Colombia | Leandro Bottasso Argentina | Vicente Ramírez Chile |
Men's madison[18] | Nicolás Tivani Tomás Contte Argentina | Cristián Arriagada Felipe Peñaloza Chile | Juan Pablo Zapata Julián Osorio Colombia |
Men's omnium[19] | Tomás Contte Argentina | Nelson Soto Colombia | Jacob Decar Chile |
Men's team sprint[20] | Carlos Echeverri Juan Ochoa Rubén Murillo Colombia | Leandro Bottasso Lucas Vilar Yoel Vargas Argentina | Hersony Canelón Luis Yanez Yorber Teran Venezuela |
Men's team pursuit[21] | Juan Pablo Zapata Juan Barboza Julián Osorio Nelson Soto Colombia | Nicolás Tivani Marcos Méndez Rubén Ramos Tomás Contte Argentina | Cristián Arriagada Felipe Pizarro Jacob Decar Matías Arriagada Pablo Seisdedos Chile |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's individual sprint[22] | Juliana Gaviria Colombia | Natalia Vera Argentina | Valeria Cardozo Colombia |
Women's keirin[23] | Valeria Cardozo Colombia | Juliana Gaviria Colombia | Valentina Luna Argentina |
Women's madison[24] | Lina Hernández Mariana Herrera Colombia | Cristina Irma Greve Maribel Aguirre Argentina | Alice Melo Wellyda Rodrigues Brazil |
Women's omnium[25] | Lina Hernández Colombia | Lina Rojas Colombia | Lilibeth Chacón Venezuela |
Women's team sprint[26] | Juliana Gaviria Valeria Cardozo Yarli Mosquera Colombia | Daniela Colilef Paula Molina Renata Urrutia Chile | Milagros Sanabria Natalia Vera Valentina Luna Argentina |
Women's team pursuit[27] | Andrea Alzate Elizabeth Castaño Lina Rojas Lina Hernández Mariana Herrera Colombia | Angie González Jennifer Cesar Lilibeth Chacón Verónica Abreu Wilmarys Moreno Venezuela | Camila García Daniela Guajardo Paula Villalón Scarlet Cortés Chile |
Participation
Fourteen nations participated in cycling events of the 2022 South American Games.[1][3][2][4][5]
Results
Men's BMX freestyle
Rank | Name | Nation | Preliminary Heats | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Avg. | Rank | Score | |||
José Augusto Torres | Argentina | 78.33 | 76.66 | 77.50 | 1 Q | 89.00 | |
Daniel Dhers | Venezuela | 72.33 | 76.00 | 74.17 | 3 Q | 87.33 | |
Gustavo Oliveira | Brazil | 75.33 | 73.66 | 74.50 | 2 Q | 84.00 | |
4 | Gabriel Chaves | Argentina | 72.00 | 69.33 | 70.67 | 4 Q | 80.33 |
5 | Job Montañez | Peru | 48.00 | 63.66 | 55.83 | 8 Q | 70.33 |
6 | Juan Camilo Caidedo | Colombia | 51.66 | 64-66 | 58.16 | 7 Q | 65.66 |
7 | Yohnatan Da Cunha | Uruguay | 61.33 | 57.00 | 59.16 | 6 Q | 56.33 |
8 | José Manuel Cedano | Chile | 72.33 | 68.33 | 70.33 | 5 Q | 43.33 |
9 | Edy Alviarez | Venezuela | 63.00 | 43.33 | 53.16 | 9 | DNA |
10 | Juan Sebastián Vaca | Colombia | 41.33 | 56.33 | 48.83 | 10 | DNA |
11 | Anthony De León | Panama | 41.00 | 22.66 | 31.83 | 11 | DNA |
12 | Harafa Fajardo | Peru | 25.00 | 28.33 | 26.66 | 12 | DNA |
13 | Pedro Alcides | Paraguay | 20.00 | 17.00 | 18.50 | 13 | DNA |
14 | Jefferson Eichi | Paraguay | 11.00 | 10.66 | 10.83 | 14 | DNA |
Women's BMX freestyle
Rank | Name | Nation | Preliminary Heats | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Avg. | Rank | Score | |||
Macarena Pérez | Chile | 66.00 | 77.00 | 71.50 | 3 Q | 75.33 | |
Queen Saray Villegas | Colombia | 79.66 | 79.00 | 79.33 | 1 Q | 72.66 | |
Katherine Díaz | Venezuela | 75.88 | 76.33 | 76.00 | 2 Q | 71.00 | |
4 | Lizsurley Villegas | Colombia | 80.00 | 62.66 | 71.33 | 4 Q | 69.00 |
5 | Analia Zacarias | Argentina | 71.33 | 69.00 | 70.17 | 5 | DNA |
6 | Agustina Roth | Argentina | 61.00 | 62.00 | 61.50 | 6 | DNA |
7 | Patricia Marín | Paraguay | 33.66 | 35.66 | 34.66 | 7 | DNA |
Men's BMX racing
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women's BMX racing
R | Name | Nation | R1 | R2 | R3 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mariana Pajón | Colombia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Gabriela Bolle | Colombia | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | |
Agustina Cavalli | Argentina | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | |
4 | Priscilla Carnaval | Brazil | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
5 | Doménica Azuero | Ecuador | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
6 | Micaela Ramírez | Peru | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
7 | Rocío Pizarro | Chile | 7 | 7 | 7 | 21 |
8 | Patricia Marín | Paraguay | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Men's cross country
| Women's cross country
|
Men's road race
| Women's road race
|
Men's road race
| Women's road race
|
Men's sprint
|
|
|
|
Men's keirin
|
|
Men's madison
R | Name | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|---|
German Tivani / Tomás Contte | Argentina | 46 | |
Cristian Arriagada / Felipe Peñaloza | Chile | 40 | |
Alex Zapata / Julian Osorio | Colombia | 30 | |
4 | Hugo Ruiz / Robinson Ruiz | Peru | 15 |
5 | Luis Gómez / Máximo Rojas | Venezuela | 17 |
7= | Carlos Dominguez / Carlos Acuña | Paraguay | DNF |
7= | Pablo Anchieri / Roderyck Asconeguy | Uruguay | DNF |
Men's omnium
Rank | Name | Nation | Scratch | Tempo | Elimination | Points Race | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tomás Contte | Argentina | 38 | 40 | 38 | 48 | 164 | |
Nelson Soto | Colombia | 40 | 36 | 32 | 50 | 158 | |
Jacob Decar | Chile | 30 | 24 | 40 | 50 | 144 | |
4 | Hugo Ruiz | Peru | 26 | 38 | 28 | 51 | 143 |
5 | Rubén Ramos | Argentina | 28 | 28 | 36 | 47 | 139 |
6 | Alex Zapata | Colombia | 24 | 34 | 34 | 43 | 135 |
7 | Matías Arriagada | Chile | 36 | 32 | 30 | 32 | 130 |
8 | Leangel Linarez | Venezuela | 16 | 26 | 24 | 54 | 120 |
9 | Pablo Anchieri | Uruguay | 22 | 18 | 18 | 45 | 103 |
10 | Carlos Domínguez | Paraguay | 14 | 16 | 26 | 0 | 56 |
César Sarabria | Venezuela | 34 | 20 | 20 | DNF | ||
Robinson Ruiz | Peru | 32 | 22 | 22 | DNF | ||
Bruno Zachar | Paraguay | 20 | 14 | 14 | DNF | ||
Roderyck Asconeguy | Uruguay | 18 | 30 | 16 | DNF |
Men's team sprint
|
|
Men's team pursuit
|
|
Women's sprint
|
|
|
|
Women's keirin
|
|
Women's madison
R | Name | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|---|
Lina Hernández / Mariana Serrano | Colombia | 27 | |
Cristina Irma Greve / Maribel Aguirre | Argentina | 14 | |
Alice De Melo / Wellyda Rodrigues | Brazil | 13 | |
4 | Angie González / Lilibeth Chacón | Venezuela | 10 |
5 | Paola Muñoz / Scarlet Córtes | Chile | -6 |
6 | Araceli Galeano / Silvia Rodas | Paraguay | -59 |
Women's omnium
Rank | Name | Nation | Scratch | Tempo | Elimination | Points Race | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lina Hernández | Colombia | 34 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 153 | |
Lina Rojas | Colombia | 40 | 32 | 36 | 34 | 142 | |
Lilibeth Chacón | Venezuela | 30 | 38 | 22 | 31 | 121 | |
4 | Paula Villalón | Chile | 36 | 18 | 28 | 25 | 107 |
5 | Alice De Melo | Brazil | 28 | 36 | 38 | 0 | 102 |
6 | Cristina Irma Greve | Argentina | 38 | 26 | 30 | 8 | 102 |
7 | Angie González | Venezuela | 24 | 28 | 32 | 1 | 85 |
8 | Dayana Aguilar | Ecuador | 22 | 34 | 26 | 2 | 84 |
9 | Wellyda Rodrigues | Brazil | 32 | 30 | 34 | -17 | 79 |
10 | Daniela Guajardo | Chile | 26 | 22 | 24 | 5 | 77 |
11 | Mariana García | Uruguay | 18 | 16 | 18 | 0 | 52 |
12 | Maribel Aguirre | Argentina | 20 | 20 | 16 | -12 | 44 |
13 | Araceli Galeano | Paraguay | 14 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 38 |
14 | Silvia Rodas | Paraguay | 16 | 14 | 20 | -20 | 30 |
15 | Micaela Sarabia | Bolivia | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
Women's team sprint
|
|
Women's team pursuit
|
|
References
- ^ a b c "Cycling mountain bike". Ascuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
- ^ a b c "Cycling BMX Freestyle". Asuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
- ^ a b c "Cycling BMX Racing". Asuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
- ^ a b c "Cycling road". Asuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
- ^ a b c "Cycling track". Asuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
- ^ BMX Freestyle Individual Male
- ^ BMX Freestyle Park Female
- ^ E01 BMX racing individual Male
- ^ E02 BMX racing individual Female
- ^ MEN'S XCO results
- ^ WOMEN'S XCO results
- ^ Contrarreloj individual Male
- ^ Ruta individual fondo Male
- ^ Contrarreloj individual Female
- ^ Ruta individual fondo Female
- ^ E04 | Individual sprint Male
- ^ E10 | Keirin Male
- ^ E12 | Madison Male
- ^ E07 | Omnium Male
- ^ E08 | Team sprint Male
- ^ E03 | Team pursuit Male
- ^ E01 | Sprint individual Female
- ^ E09 | Keirin Female
- ^ E11 | Madison Female
- ^ E06 | Omnium Female
- ^ E05 | Team sprint Female
- ^ E02 | Team pursuit Female
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2022 South American Games in Asunción, Paraguay
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Beach soccer
- Beach volleyball
- Bocce
- Bodybuilding
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Chess
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Futsal
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Open water swimming
- Padel
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Water skiing
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling