Cycling at the 2020 Summer Paralympics – Men's road race C4–5
Men's road race C4–5 at the XVI Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Fuji Speedway | ||||||||||||
Dates | 3 September 2021 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 24 from 16 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 2:14:49 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
←2016 2024→ |
- v
- t
- e
Cycling at the 2020 Summer Paralympics | |||
---|---|---|---|
Road race | |||
Men | Women | Mixed team relay | |
B | B | ||
H1–2 | H1–4 | H1–5 | |
H3 | |||
H4 | |||
H5 | H5 | ||
C1–3 | C1–3 | ||
C4–5 | C4–5 | ||
T1–2 | T1–2 | ||
|
The men's road race C4-5 cycling event at the 2020 Summer Paralympics took place on 3 September 2021, at the Fuji Speedway in Shizuoka Prefecture. 14 riders competed in the event.[1]
The event covers the following two classifications, that all use standard bicycles:
- C4: cyclists with mild hemiplegic or diplegic spasticity; mild athetosis or ataxia; unilateral below-knee or bilateral below elbow amputation, etc. tetraplegics with severe upper limb impairment to the C6 vertebra.
- C5: cyclists with mild monoplegic spasticity; unilateral arm amputation (above or below elbow), etcetera.
Results
The event took place on 3 September 2021 at 9:30.[2]
Rank | Rider | Nationality | Class | Time | Deficit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kévin Le Cunff | France | C5 | 2:14:49 | ||
Yegor Dementyev | Ukraine | C5 | 2:15:11 | +0.22 | |
Daniel Abraham | Netherlands | C5 | 2:15:20 | +0.31 | |
4 | Lauro Chaman | Brazil | C5 | 2:17:11 | +2:22 |
5 | Alistair Donohoe | Australia | C5 | 2:19:43 | +4:54 |
6 | George Peasgood | Great Britain | C4 | 2:20:11 | +5:22 |
7 | Patrik Kuril | Slovakia | C4 | 2:22:35 | +7:46 |
8 | Andrea Tarlao | Italy | C5 | s.t. | |
9 | Pierpaolo Addesi | Italy | C5 | 2:23:53 | +9:04 |
10 | Sergei Pudov | RPC | C4 | 2:27:56 | +13:07 |
11 | Ronan Grimes | Ireland | C4 | 2:29:21 | +14:32 |
12 | Ondrej Strečko | Slovakia | C5 | 2:30:07 | +15:18 |
13 | Edwin Fabián Mátiz Ruiz | Colombia | C5 | 2:33:34 | +18:45 |
14 | Zsombor Wermeser | Hungary | C5 | 2:34:30 | +19:41 |
15 | Diego Germán Dueñas | Colombia | C4 | 2:39:26 | +24:37 |
16 | Cody Jung | United States | C4 | s.t. | |
17 | Andre Luiz Grizante | Brazil | C4 | -1 LAP | |
18 | Walter Grant-Stuart | Guyana | C5 | -1 LAP | |
Jozef Metelka | Slovakia | C4 | DNF | ||
Mahdi Mohammadi | Iran | C5 | DNF | ||
Christopher Murphy | United States | C5 | DNF | ||
Dorian Foulon | France | C5 | DNF | ||
Carol-Eduard Novak | Romania | C4 | DNF | ||
Alfonso Cabello | Spain | C5 | DNF | ||
Pablo Jaramillo Gallardo | Spain | C5 | DNF |
s.t. Same time