Canada–United States junior ice hockey rivalry
International ice hockey rivalry
Location | North America |
---|---|
Teams | Canada United States |
First meeting | December 1973 CAN 5–4 USA World Junior Championships, Round-robin (Leningrad, Soviet Union) |
Latest meeting | January 4, 2023 CAN 6–2 USA World Junior Championships, Semifinals (Halifax, Canada) |
Statistics | |
Meetings total | 57 |
Most wins | Canada (38) |
All-time series | 38–16–3 |
Largest victory | December 1974 CAN 9–3 USA World Junior Championships, Round-robin (Brandon, Canada) January 1, 1977 CAN 8–2 USA World Junior Championships, Round-robin (Zvolen, Czechoslovakia) |
Longest win streak | Canada (9) |
Current win streak | Canada (1) |
A highly competitive sports rivalry that exists between the national under-20 ice hockey teams of the two countries, as well as their respective sets of fans. The two countries are perennial rivals at the World Junior Championships for players under 20 years of age.[1] Overall, Canada holds a total of 20 gold medals,[2] while the United States holds five gold medals.
On December 29, 2017, the two teams played each other outdoors at New Era Field in Orchard Park, New York, during the 2018 World Junior Championships. The U.S. won the game 4–3 over Canada in a game-winning shootout.[3] This was the first outdoor game held at any top-level IIHF World Championship.[4]
List of matches
Statistics
Last match update: January 4, 2023
Matches | Wins | Ties | Goal difference | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CAN | USA | CAN | USA | ||
57 | 38 | 16 | 3 | 231 | 175 |
Matches
- Legend
|
|
Date | Tournament | Type | Scores by period | Result | Host venue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 1973 | 1974 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 5–4 (1–1, 1–2, 3–1) | Bronze medal | Soviet Union, Leningrad |
December 1974 | 1975 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 9–3 (1–2, 4–1, 4–0) | Silver medal | Canada, Brandon, Manitoba |
January 1, 1977 | 1977 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 8–2 (3–2, 2–0, 3–0) | Silver medal | Czechoslovakia, Zvolen |
December 22, 1977 | 1978 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 6–3 (2–1, 1–2, 3–0) | 1st in blue group | Canada, Montreal Forum, Montreal |
January 2, 1979 | 1979 World Junior Championships | Consolation round | 6–3 (1–0, 4–3, 1–0) | 5th place | Sweden, Karlstad |
January 1, 1980 | 1980 World Junior Championships | Consolation round | 4–2 (0–0, 3–2, 1–0) | 5th place | Finland, Helsinki |
December 31, 1980 | 1981 World Junior Championships | Consolation round | 7–3 (2–1, 2–2, 3–0) | 6th place | West Germany, Landsberg |
December 27, 1981 | 1982 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 5–4 (0–2, 4–1, 1–1) | Gold medal | United States, Metropolitan Sports Center, Bloomington |
December 27, 1982 | 1983 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 4–2 (2–2, 1–0, 1–0) | Bronze medal | Soviet Union, Leningrad |
December 26, 1983 | 1984 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 5–2 (3–0, 2–2, 0–0) | 4th place | Sweden, Nyköping |
December 28, 1984 | 1985 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 7–5 (3–2, 0–2, 4–1) | Gold medal | Finland, Turku |
December 29, 1985 | 1986 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 5–2 (1–1, 2–1, 2–0) | Silver medal | Canada, Copps Coliseum, Hamilton |
January 1, 1987 | 1987 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 6–2 (3–1, 1–1, 2–0) | Disqualified | Czechoslovakia, Piestany |
December 31, 1987 | 1988 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 5–4 (2–2, 3–0, 0–2) | Gold medal | Soviet Union, Moscow |
December 29, 1988 | 1989 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 5–1 (2–0, 2–0, 1–1) | 4th place | United States, Sullivan Arena, Anchorage |
December 26, 1989 | 1990 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 3–2 (0–0, 1–1, 2–1) | Gold medal | Finland, Turku |
December 27, 1990 | 1991 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 4–4 (1–3, 1–0, 2–1) | Gold medal: Canada, 5–1–1 | Canada, Saskatchewan Place, Saskatoon |
4th place: U.S., 4–2–1 | |||||
January 1, 1992 | 1992 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 5–3 (1–2, 1–0, 3–1) | Bronze medal | Germany, Füssen |
December 26, 1992 | 1993 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 3–0 (1–0, 2–0, 0–0) | Gold medal | Sweden, Gävle |
January 1, 1994 | 1994 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 8–3 (4–2, 2–0, 2–1) | Gold medal | Czech Republic, Frydek-Mistek |
December 29, 1994 | 1995 World Junior Championships | Round-robin | 8–3 (4–0, 3–1, 1–2) | Gold medal | Canada, ENMAX Centrium, Red Deer |
December 26, 1995 | 1996 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 6–1 (3–0, 2–0, 1–1) | 1st in Group A | United States, Centrum in Worcester, Worcester |
December 28, 1996 | 1997 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 4–4 (2–2, 1–0, 1–2) | A1: U.S., 3–0–1 | Switzerland, Geneva |
A2: Canada, 2–0–2 | |||||
January 4, 1997 | Final | 2–0 (0–0, 1–0, 1–0) | Gold medal | ||
January 2, 1998 | 1998 World Junior Championships | 5th–8th placement games | 3–0 (1–0, 1–0, 1–0) | 5th place | Finland, Hameenlinna Ice Arena, Hämeenlinna |
December 31, 1998 | 1999 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 5–2 (1–0, 3–2, 1–0) | 5th in Group A | Canada, Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg |
December 31, 1999 | 2000 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 1–1 (0–0, 1–0, 0–1) | A2: Canada, 2–0–2 | Sweden, Skellefteå Kraft Arena, Skellefteå |
A3: U.S., 1–1–2 | |||||
January 4, 2000 | Bronze medal game | 4–3 SO (0–1, 1–1, 2–1) (OT: 0–0) | Bronze medal | ||
January 2, 2001 | 2001 World Junior Championships | Quarterfinals | 2–1 (1–1, 0–0, 1–0) | Bronze medal | Russia, Soviet Wings Arena, Moscow |
January 3, 2003 | 2003 World Junior Championships | Semifinals | 3–2 (1–1, 1–0, 1–1) | Silver medal | Canada, Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax |
January 5, 2004 | 2004 World Junior Championships | Final | 4–3 (1–1, 0–2, 3–0) | Gold medal | Finland, Hameenlinna Ice Arena, Hämeenlinna |
December 31, 2005 | 2006 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 3–2 (2–1, 0–1, 1–0) | 1st in Group A | Canada, Pacific Coliseum, Vancouver |
December 31, 2006 | 2007 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 6–3 (2–0, 1–2, 3–1) | 1st in Group A | Sweden, FM Mattsson Arena, Mora |
January 3, 2007 | Semifinals | 2–1 SO (0–0, 0–1, 1–0) (OT: 0–0) | Gold medal | Sweden, Ejendals Arena, Leksand | |
January 4, 2008 | 2008 World Junior Championships | Semifinals | 4–1 (0–0, 2–0, 2–1) | Gold medal | Czech Republic, ČEZ Arena, Pardubice |
December 31, 2008 | 2009 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 7–4 (3–3, 2–1, 2–0) | 1st in Group A | Canada, Scotiabank Place, Ottawa |
December 31, 2009 | 2010 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 5–4 SO (1–1, 1–2, 2–1) (OT: 0–0) | 1st in Group A | Canada, Credit Union Centre, Saskatoon |
January 5, 2010 | Final | 6–5 OT (2–2, 1–1, 2–2) (OT: 1–0) | Gold medal | ||
January 3, 2011 | 2011 World Junior Championships | Semifinals | 4–1 (2–0, 1–0, 1–1) | Silver medal | United States, HSBC Arena, Buffalo |
December 31, 2011 | 2012 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 3–2 (3–0, 0–0, 0–2) | 1st in Group A | Canada, Rexall Place, Edmonton |
December 30, 2012 | 2013 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 2–1 (2–0, 0–0, 0–1) | 1st in Group B | Russia, Ufa Arena, Ufa |
January 3, 2013 | Semifinals | 5–1 (2–0, 2–0, 1–1) | Gold medal | ||
August 10, 2013 | 2013 National Junior Evaluation Camp | Series | 5–1 (?–?, ?–?, ?–?) | 2–1–0 | United States, Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid |
December 31, 2013 | 2014 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 3–2 (0–0, 1–1, 2–1) | 1st in Group A | Sweden, Malmö Isstadion, Malmö |
December 31, 2014 | 2015 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 5–3 (0–0, 2–1, 3–2) | 1st in Group A | Canada, Bell Centre, Montreal |
December 26, 2015 | 2016 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 4–2 (0–0, 1–1, 3–1) | 2nd in Group A | Finland, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki |
August 6, 2016 | 2016 National Junior Evaluation Camp | Series | 5–1 (?–?, ?–?, ?–?) | 2–1–0 | United States, USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
December 31, 2016 | 2017 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 3–1 (2–0, 1–1, 0–0) | 1st in Group A | Canada, Air Canada Centre, Toronto |
January 5, 2017 | Final | 5–4 SO (0–2, 2–0, 2–2) (OT: 0–0) | Gold medal | Canada, Bell Centre, Montreal | |
August 5, 2017 | 2017 World Junior Summer Showcase | Series | 7–5 (?–?, ?–?, ?–?) | 3–0–0 | United States, USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
December 29, 2017 | 2018 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 4–3 SO (0–2, 1–1, 2–0) (OT: 0–0) | 2nd in Group A | United States, New Era Field, Orchard Park |
August 4, 2018 | 2018 Sport Chek World Junior Showcase | Series | 6–5 (2–1, 3–2, 1–2) | 3–0–0 | Canada, Sandman Centre, Kamloops |
July 30, 2019 | 2019 Sport Chek World Junior Showcase | Series | 4–1 (1–0, 1–0, 2–1) | Canada, 2–2–0 | United States, USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
August 3, 2019 | 5–3 (2–1, 1–2, 2–0) | U.S., 2–2–0 | |||
December 26, 2019 | 2020 World Junior Championships | Preliminary round | 6–4 (0–2, 3–0, 3–2) | 1st in Group B | Czech Republic, Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava |
January 5, 2021 | 2021 World Junior Championships | Final | 2–0 (1–0, 1–0, 0–0) | Gold medal | Canada, Rogers Place, Edmonton |
January 4, 2023 | 2023 World Junior Championships | Semifinals | 6–2 (1–2, 3–0, 2–0) | Gold medal | Canada, Scotiabank Centre, Halifax |
See also
- Canada men's national junior ice hockey team
- Canada–United States sports rivalries
- United States men's national junior ice hockey team
References
- ^ Mike Zeisberger (January 4, 2011). "Canada, U.S. rivalry still strong | Hockey | Sports". Toronto Sun. Retrieved July 29, 2015.
- ^ Andrew Podnieks (January 5, 2023). "Guenther scores golden goal". IIHF.com.
- ^ "USA wins Snow Bowl, 4-3". IIHF.com. Retrieved December 29, 2017.
- ^ "Canada faces U.S. outdoors at 2018 WJC". TSN.ca. Bell Media. Retrieved October 28, 2016.
- v
- t
- e
- Embassy of Canada, Washington, D.C.
- Ambassadors of Canada to the United States
- Former Residence of the Canadian Ambassador
- Embassy of the United States, Ottawa
- Ambassadors of the United States to Canada
- Lornado
- Consulate General of Canada, Boston
- Consulate General of Canada, Chicago
- Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs
- Treaty of New York (1796)
- Rush–Bagot Treaty
- Canadian–American Reciprocity Treaty
- Boundary Waters Treaty of 1909
- Migratory Bird Treaty
- Halibut Treaty
- First Quebec Conference
- Second Quebec Conference
- Columbia River Treaty
- The Merchant–Heeney Report
- Shakwak Agreement
- Great Lakes Charter
- Shamrock Summit
- U.S.–Canada Air Quality Agreement
- Agreement Concerning the Shipwrecked Vessel RMS Titanic
- Smart Border Declaration
- Canada–United States Safe Third Country Agreement
- Great Lakes–Saint Lawrence River Basin Sustainable Water Resources Agreement
- Boston–Halifax relations
- United States Senate Committee on Canadian Relations
- New England Governors and Eastern Canadian Premiers' Annual Conference
- Canadian response to Hurricane Katrina
- Arctic Ocean Conference
- Arctic Council
- Arctic Economic Council
- International Space Station
- Quebec Act
- Caroline affair
- Cypress Hills Massacre
- Sitting Bull
- Louie Sam
- In re Ross
- Trail Smelter dispute
- Defence Scheme No. 1
- 1950 Douglas C-54D disappearance
- 1950 British Columbia B-36 crash
- 1950 Rivière-du-Loup B-50 nuclear weapon loss incident
- Symphony Six
- CIA activities in Canada
- Edmonton aircraft bombing
- Canuck letter
- Arctic Refuge drilling controversy
- Kidnapping of Sidney Jaffe
- Shootings of Alfred and Rosemary Podgis
- 1984 Montreal bombing
- Arrow Air Flight 1285R
- Reference Re Ng Extradition
- Pacific Salmon War
- United States v Burns
- Mitchell v MNR
- Korean Air Flight 085
- Tarnak Farm incident
- Canadian Guantanamo Bay detainees
- Northeast blackout of 2003
- Arar v. Ashcroft
- Keystone Pipeline
- Havana syndrome
- Extradition case of Meng Wanzhou
- Canada convoy protest
- 2023 Yukon high-altitude object
- 2023 Lake Huron high-altitude object
- 2nd Canadian Regiment
- Canadian Caper
- Canadian peacekeeping
- Canada and the Iraq War
- Canada and the Vietnam War
- CIA activities in Canada
- Defence Scheme No. 2
- First Special Service Force
- Five Eyes
- Lockheed Martin F-35 Lightning II Canadian procurement
- Mid-Canada Line
- Montreal Laboratory
- North American Aerospace Defense Command
- Operation Inland Seas
- Permanent Joint Board on Defense
- Project HARP
- War Plan Red
- Comparison of Canadian and American economies
- Exclusive economic zone of Canada
- Exclusive economic zone of the United States
- Atlantica (trade zone)
- Branch plant economy
- Deep integration
- Foreign ownership of companies of Canada
- Reciprocity
- Canada–United States Automotive Products Agreement
- Third Option
- Macdonald Commission
- Canada–United States softwood lumber dispute
- Canada–United States Free Trade Agreement
- North American Free Trade Agreement
- Northwest Cattle Project
- Canada–United States Consultative Committee on Agriculture
- Mandatory country-of-origin labeling
- American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009
- Regulatory Cooperation Council
- FATCA agreement between Canada and the United States
- CSeries dumping petition by Boeing
- United States–Mexico–Canada Agreement
- Alaska-Alberta Railway Development Corporation
- International Fuel Tax Agreement
- North American SuperCorridor Coalition
- Pacific Northwest Economic Region
- Border crossings
- Areas disputed by Canada and the United States
- 1985 Polar Sea controversy
- Alaska boundary dispute
- Beaufort Sea
- Bering Sea Arbitration
- Cape Muzon
- Battle of Caribou
- Dixon Entrance
- Republic of Indian Stream
- Machias Seal Island
- North Rock
- Northwest Passage
- Oregon boundary dispute
- Pearse Island
- Pig War (1859)
- Saint Croix Island, Maine
- Strait of Juan de Fuca
- Sugar Island (Michigan)
- Wales Island (British Columbia)
- Territorial claims in the Arctic
- Anti-Canadian sentiment
- American immigration to Canada
- Little Canada
- Snowbird
- Canada–United States sports rivalries
- Junior ice hockey rivalry
- Women's national ice hockey rivalry
- Comparison of healthcare systems
- Canada lunar sample displays
- Canadian Society of New York
- CANUSA Games
- Hollywood North
- Maple Match
- 51st state
- Continentalism
- Fort Stikine
- Godfrey–Milliken Bill
- Invasion of Quebec
- Letters to the inhabitants of Canada
- Indian barrier state
- Royal Proclamation of 1763
- Indian Reserve
- Aroostook War
- Great Lakes Fishery Commission
- Halifax Fisheries Commission
- Pacific Salmon Commission
- Pugets Sound Agricultural Company
- Rum-running in Windsor, Ontario
- United States passport card
- Western Climate Initiative
- Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative
- Windsor–Detroit International Freedom Festival
- Champlain Hudson Power Express
- Great Recycling and Northern Development Canal
- Lake Champlain Seaway
- International Control Dam
- North American Water and Power Alliance
- Northwest Area Water Supply
- St. Lawrence Seaway
- Sumas 2
- Alaska gas pipeline
- Alberta Clipper pipeline
- Alliance Pipeline
- Brunswick Pipeline
- Gas Transmission Northwest
- Great Lakes Transmission
- Iroquois Pipeline
- Maritimes & Northeast Pipeline
- Northern Border Pipeline
- Northwest Pipeline
- Portland–Montreal pipeline
- Vector Pipeline
- Territorial claims in the Arctic
- Simultaneous substitution
- Canadian television stations available in the United States
- Foreign television channels available in Canada
- Talking to Americans
- Lament for a Nation
- The Fight for Canada
Category:Canada–United States relations