Athletics at the 2019 Summer Universiade – Men's 400 metres hurdles
Athletics competition
- v
- t
- e
The men's 400 metres hurdles event at the 2019 Summer Universiade was held on 9, 10 and 11 July at the Stadio San Paolo in Naples.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Alison Santos Brazil | Sokwakhana Zazini South Africa | Patryk Dobek Poland |
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.[1]
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Patryk Dobek | Poland | 49.65 | Q |
2 | 2 | Sokwakhana Zazini | South Africa | 50.44 | Q |
3 | 2 | Fernando Arodi Vega | Mexico | 50.46 | Q |
4 | 4 | Vít Müller | Czech Republic | 50.50 | Q, SB |
5 | 4 | Masaki Toyoda | Japan | 50.67 | Q |
6 | 4 | Joshua Abuaku | Germany | 50.80 | q |
7 | 3 | Kakeru Inoue | Japan | 50.88 | Q |
8 | 2 | Patryk Adamczyk | Poland | 50.89 | Q, SB |
9 | 1 | Emmanuel Niño | Costa Rica | 50.97 | Q |
10 | 2 | Alain-Hervé Mfomkpa | Switzerland | 51.05 | q |
11 | 4 | Yu Chia-hsuan | Chinese Taipei | 51.05 | q |
12 | 3 | Alison Santos | Brazil | 51.05 | Q |
13 | 1 | Constant Pretorius | South Africa | 51.10 | Q |
14 | 1 | Peng Ming-yang | Chinese Taipei | 51.21 | Q |
15 | 1 | Dany Brand | Switzerland | 51.24 | q |
16 | 3 | Nicolai Hartling | Denmark | 51.25 | Q |
17 | 3 | Miles Green | United States | 51.29 | |
18 | 1 | Baba Seidu Mammoudu | Ghana | 51.41 | |
19 | 2 | Martin Tuček | Czech Republic | 51.56 | |
20 | 3 | Kim Hyun-bin | South Korea | 52.28 | |
21 | 2 | Ow Yeong Wei Bin | Singapore | 52.44 | NR |
22 | 2 | Vlad Dulcescu | Romania | 52.52 | |
23 | 1 | Jakub Bottlik | Slovakia | 52.52 | |
24 | 3 | Shokhrukh Baratov | Uzbekistan | 52.69 | |
25 | 4 | Joachim Sandberg | Norway | 53.51 | |
26 | 3 | Hassan Al-Muryhil | Saudi Arabia | 58.17 | |
27 | 1 | Yahya Jahwa | Saudi Arabia | 58.99 | |
28 | 4 | Ragheb Raad | Lebanon | 1:01.83 |
Semifinals
Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.[2]
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Sokwakhana Zazini | South Africa | 49.46 | Q |
2 | 1 | Patryk Dobek | Poland | 49.70 | Q |
3 | 2 | Alison Santos | Brazil | 49.72 | Q |
4 | 1 | Masaki Toyoda | Japan | 49.80 | Q, SB |
5 | 2 | Vít Müller | Czech Republic | 49.84 | Q, SB |
6 | 1 | Dany Brand | Switzerland | 50.15 | Q |
7 | 1 | Fernando Arodi Vega | Mexico | 50.19 | q |
8 | 2 | Joshua Abuaku | Germany | 50.24 | q, SB |
9 | 1 | Yu Chia-hsuan | Chinese Taipei | 50.35 | |
10 | 1 | Emmanuel Niño | Costa Rica | 50.50 | |
11 | 1 | Nicolai Hartling | Denmark | 50.51 | |
12 | 2 | Kakeru Inoue | Japan | 50.82 | |
13 | 1 | Constant Pretorius | South Africa | 51.01 | |
14 | 2 | Patryk Adamczyk | Poland | 51.04 | |
15 | 2 | Peng Ming-yang | Chinese Taipei | 51.54 | |
2 | Alain-Hervé Mfomkpa | Switzerland | DNF |
Final
[3]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Alison Santos | Brazil | 48.57 | AU20R | |
4 | Sokwakhana Zazini | South Africa | 48.73 | AU20R | |
5 | Patryk Dobek | Poland | 48.99 | ||
4 | 6 | Masaki Toyoda | Japan | 49.27 | SB |
5 | 1 | Fernando Arodi Vega | Mexico | 49.32 | NR |
6 | 8 | Dany Brand | Switzerland | 49.83 | |
7 | 2 | Joshua Abuaku | Germany | 50.44 | |
8 | 7 | Vít Müller | Czech Republic | 50.86 |