Athletics at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics – Boys' 5000 metre walk
Boys' 5000 metre walk at the III Summer Youth Olympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Parque Polideportivo Roca | ||||||||||||
Date | 11 and 15 October 2018 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 16 from 16 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Boys' 5000 metre walk competition at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics was held on 11 and 15 October, at the Parque Polideportivo Roca.
Schedule
All times are in local time (UTC-3).
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Thursday, 11 October 2018 | 14:30 | Stage 1 |
Monday, 15 October 2018 | 14:30 | Stage 2 |
Results
Stage 1
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Óscar Patín | Ecuador | 20:13.69 | |
2 | Suraj Panwar | India | 20:23.30 | |
3 | Wang Xin | China | 20:28.02 | |
4 | Gilberto Menjívar | El Salvador | 20:31.53 | |
5 | César Córdova Fernández | Mexico | 20:39.90 | |
6 | Davide Finocchietti | Italy | 20:51.96 | |
7 | Jan Moreu | Puerto Rico | 21:05.25 | |
8 | Ľubomír Kubiš | Slovakia | 21:10.94 | |
9 | Özgür Topsakal | Turkey | 21:23.99 | |
10 | Yusuke Iwakawa | Japan | 21:49.40 | |
11 | Anthimos Kelepouris | Greece | 21:58.74 | |
12 | Said Khoufache | Algeria | 22:00.00 | |
13 | Kevin Cahuana | Peru | 22:08.21 | |
14 | Christian Rojas | Colombia | 22:18.17 | |
15 | Lee Seong-yoon | South Korea | 22:20.57 | |
Bruno Lorenzett Nascimento | Brazil | DQ |
Stage 2
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Suraj Panwar | India | 20:35.87 | |
2 | Óscar Patín | Ecuador | 20:38.17 | |
3 | Jan Moreu | Puerto Rico | 20:54.04 | PB |
4 | Davide Finocchietti | Italy | 21:41.62 | |
5 | Ľubomír Kubiš | Slovakia | 21:42.72 | |
6 | Gilberto Menjívar | El Salvador | 22:04.63 | |
7 | Özgür Topsakal | Turkey | 22:16.98 | |
8 | Lee Seong-yoon | South Korea | 22:29.41 | |
9 | Christian Rojas | Colombia | 22:30.52 | |
10 | Anthimos Kelepouris | Greece | 22:42.50 | |
11 | Kevin Cahuana | Peru | 22:44.77 | |
12 | Yusuke Iwakawa | Japan | 23:20.84 | |
13 | Said Khoufache | Algeria | 23:39.49 | |
14 | Bruno Lorenzett Nascimento | Brazil | 27:21.77 | |
César Córdova Fernández | Mexico | DQ | ||
Wang Xin | China | DQ |
Final placing
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Óscar Patín | Ecuador | 20:13.69 | 20:38.17 | 40:51.86 | |
Suraj Panwar | India | 20:23.30 | 20:35.87 | 40:59.17 | |
Jan Moreu | Puerto Rico | 21:05.25 | 20:54.04 | 41:59.29 | |
4 | Davide Finocchietti | Italy | 20:51.96 | 21:41.62 | 42:33.58 |
5 | Gilberto Menjívar | El Salvador | 20:31.53 | 22:04.63 | 42:36.16 |
6 | Ľubomír Kubiš | Slovakia | 21:10.94 | 21:42.72 | 42:53.66 |
7 | Özgür Topsakal | Turkey | 21:23.99 | 22:16.98 | 43:40.97 |
8 | Anthimos Kelepouris | Greece | 21:58.74 | 22:42.50 | 44:41.24 |
9 | Christian Rojas | Colombia | 22:18.17 | 22:30.52 | 44:48.69 |
10 | Lee Seong-yoon | South Korea | 22:20.57 | 22:29.41 | 44:49.98 |
11 | Kevin Cahuana | Peru | 22:08.21 | 22:44.77 | 44:52.98 |
12 | Yusuke Iwakawa | Japan | 21:49.40 | 23:20.84 | 45:10.24 |
13 | Said Khoufache | Algeria | 22:00.00 | 23:39.49 | 45:39.49 |
Wang Xin | China | 20:28.02 | DQ | ||
César Córdova Fernández | Mexico | 20:39.90 | DQ | ||
Bruno Lorenzett Nascimento | Brazil | DQ | 27:21.77 |
External links
- Stage 1 results Archived 2018-10-15 at the Wayback Machine
- Stage 2 results Archived 2018-10-19 at the Wayback Machine
- Final Placing Archived 2018-10-19 at the Wayback Machine