Athletics at the 1963 Pan American Games
International athletics championship event
Athletics at the 1963 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Dates | 27 April – 4 May |
Host city | São Paulo, Brazil |
Venue | Pacaembu Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Events | 33 |
Participation | 212 athletes from 20 nations |
1963 Pan American Games |
The athletics competition at the 1963 Pan American Games was held in São Paulo, Brazil.
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Enrique Figuerola Cuba | 10.46 | Arquímedes Herrera Venezuela | 10.59 | Ira Murchison United States | 10.62 |
200 metres details | Rafael Romero Venezuela | 21.23 | Ollan Cassell United States | 21.23 | Arquímedes Herrera Venezuela | 21.23 |
400 metres details | James Johnson United States | 46.80 | Mel Spence Jamaica | 46.94 | Clifton Bertrand Trinidad and Tobago | 47.43 |
800 metres details | Don Bertoia Canada | 1:48.46 | Sig Ohlemann Canada | 1:48.63 | Ernie Cunliffe United States | 1:48.92 |
1500 metres details | Jim Grelle United States | 3:43.62 | Jim Beatty United States | 3:43.88 | Don Bertoia Canada | 3:55.19 |
5000 metres details | Osvaldo Suárez Argentina | 14:25.81 | Charley Clark United States | 14:27.16 | Bob Schul United States | 14:29.21 |
10,000 metres details | Pete McArdle United States | 29:52.22 | Osvaldo Suárez Argentina | 30:26.56 | Eligio Galicia Mexico | 30:27.90 |
Marathon details | Fidel Negrete Mexico | 2:27:56 | Gordon McKenzie United States | 2:31:18 | Pete McArdle United States | 2:34:14 |
110 metres hurdles details | Blaine Lindgren United States | 13.8w | Willie May United States | 14.0w | Lázaro Betancourt Cuba | 14.3w |
400 metres hurdles details | Juan Carlos Dyrzka Argentina | 50.32 | Willie Atterberry United States | 50.49 | Russ Rogers United States | 51.19 |
3000 metres steeplechase details | Jeff Fishback United States | 9:07.9 | Sebastião Mendes Brazil | 9:12.8 | Albertino Etchechury Uruguay | 9:17.3 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | United States Earl Young Ollan Cassell Brooks Johnson Ira Murchison | 40.40 | Venezuela Héctor Thomas Horacio Esteves Arquímides Herrera Rafael Romero | 40.71 | Trinidad and Tobago Clifton Bertrand Anthony Jones Irving Joseph Cipriani Phillip | 40.87 |
4 × 400 metres relay details | United States Ollan Cassell James Johnson Richard Edmunds Earl Young | 3:09.62 | Venezuela Aristedes Pineda Leslie Mentor Victor Flores Hortensio Fucil | 3:12.20 | Jamaica Anthony Carr Rupert Hoilette Malcolm Spence Mel Spence | 3:12.61 |
20 kilometres walk details | Alex Oakley Canada | 1:42:44 | Nicole Marrone Canada | 1:46:35 | Ron Zinn United States | 1:49:45 |
High jump details | Gene Johnson United States | 2.11 | Teodoro Palacios Guatemala | 2.04 | Anton Norris Barbados | 2.04 |
Pole vault details | Dave Tork United States | 4.90 | Henry Wadsworth United States | 4.75 | Rubén Cruz Puerto Rico | 4.30 |
Long jump details | Ralph Boston United States | 8.11 | Darrell Horn United States | 8.02 | Juan Muñoz Venezuela | 7.46 |
Triple jump details | Bill Sharpe United States | 15.15 | Ramón López Cuba | 15.08 | Mário Gomes Brazil | 14.97 |
Shot put details | Dave Davis United States | 18.52 | Billy Joe United States | 17.77 | Cosme Di Cursi Argentina | 16.26 |
Discus throw details | Bob Humphreys United States | 57.82 | Dave Davis United States | 51.05 | Ben Rebel Bout Netherlands Antilles | 49.78 |
Hammer throw details | Al Hall United States | 62.74 | Jim Pryde United States | 58.56 | Roberto Chapchap Brazil | 57.92 |
Javelin throw details | Dan Studney United States | 75.60 | Nick Kovalakides United States | 73.71 | Walter de Almeida Brazil | 64.61 |
Decathlon details | J. D. Martin United States | 7335 | Bill Gairdner Canada | 6812 | Héctor Thomas Venezuela | 6751 |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Edith McGuire United States | 11.65 | Miguelina Cobián Cuba | 11.69 | Marilyn White United States | 11.85 |
200 metres details | Vivian Brown United States | 23.9 | Miguelina Cobián Cuba | 24.0 | Lorraine Dunn Panama | 24.7 |
800 metres details | Abby Hoffman Canada | 2:10.27 | Leah Bennett Ferris United States | 2:13.79 | Noreen Deuling Canada | 2:14.98 |
80 metres hurdles details | Jo Ann Terry United States | 11.37 | Jenny Wingerson Canada | 11.48 | Wanda dos Santos Brazil | 11.50 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | United States Marilyn White Vivian Brown Willye White Norma Harris | 45.72 | Cuba Fulgencia Romay Miguelina Cobián Irene Martínez Nereida Borges | 46.44 NR | Brazil Leontina Santos Érica Lopes da Silva Edir Braga Ribeiro Inês Pimenta | 48.18 |
High jump details | Eleanor Montgomery United States | 1.68 | Diane Gerace Canada | 1.65 | Patsy Callender Barbados | 1.62 |
Long jump details | Willye White United States | 6.15 | Iris dos Santos Brazil | 5.65 | Edith McGuire United States | 5.48 |
Shot put details | Nancy McCredie Canada | 15.32 | Cynthia Wyatt United States | 14.27 | Sharon Shepherd United States | 14.10 |
Discus throw details | Nancy McCredie Canada | 50.18 | Ingeborg Pfüller Argentina | 47.83 | Sharon Shepherd United States | 47.29 |
Javelin throw details | Marlene Ahrens Chile | 49.93 | Frances Davenport United States | 47.22 | Íris dos Santos Brazil | 35.51 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 22 | 15 | 10 | 47 |
2 | Canada (CAN) | 5 | 5 | 2 | 12 |
3 | Argentina (ARG) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Cuba (CUB) | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Venezuela (VEN) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
6 | Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Chile (CHI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
9 | Jamaica (JAM) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Guatemala (GUA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Barbados (BAR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
13 | Netherlands Antilles (AHO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Panama (PAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Puerto Rico (PUR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Uruguay (URU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 33 | 33 | 33 | 99 |
Participating nations
- Argentina (7)
- Barbados (3)
- Bermuda (1)
- Brazil (54)
- British Guiana (1)
- Canada (17)
- Chile (7)
- Cuba (15)
- Ecuador (2)
- Guatemala (1)
- Jamaica (4)
- Mexico (8)
- Netherlands Antilles (1)
- Panama (4)
- Peru (5)
- Puerto Rico (5)
- Trinidad and Tobago (9)
- United States (52)
- Uruguay (3)
- Venezuela (13)
References
- GBR Athletics
- Results
- Olderr, Steven (2003). A Statistical History 1951–1999 Pan American Games. McFarland. ISBN 978-0-7864-4336-9.