Archery at the 1984 Summer Paralympics
Archery at the VII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Archery | |
Competitors | 126 from 24 nations |
←1980 1988→ |
Archery at the 1984 Summer Paralympics consisted of eighteen events, fourteen for men and four for women.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (FRA) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
2 | Sweden (SWE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Belgium (BEL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
5 | Austria (AUT) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Norway (NOR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
West Germany (FRG) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
9 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
12 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
13 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 18 | 14 | 13 | 45 |
Participating nations
- Australia (6)
- Austria (6)
- Belgium (5)
- Canada (4)
- Denmark (1)
- Finland (7)
- France (15)
- Great Britain (15)
- Hong Kong (1)
- Hungary (3)
- Ireland (1)
- Italy (7)
- Japan (4)
- Luxembourg (1)
- Mexico (3)
- Netherlands (4)
- New Zealand (1)
- Norway (5)
- South Korea (5)
- Spain (2)
- Sweden (11)
- Switzerland (3)
- United States (6)
- West Germany (10)
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Double advanced metric round paraplegic details | J. M. Chapuis France | C. Bouchite France | Patrick Krishner United States |
Double advanced metric round team 1A-6 details | France (FRA) | ||
Double advanced metric round tetraplegic details | G. Frank Austria | Ian Trewhella Australia | Ernest Arnold Great Britain |
Double FITA round C1-C2 details | David Barefoot Canada | ||
Double FITA round C3,C6 details | Philip Thorne Great Britain | ||
Double FITA round division 3 details | Kjell Løvvold Norway | Alfons Kuys Belgium | Benoit Tanquerel France |
Double FITA round integrated details | Jan Thulin Sweden | Antonio Rebollo Spain | Raimo Tirronen Finland |
Double FITA round paraplegic details | Guy Grun Belgium | J. Weijers Netherlands | Heikki Laukkanen Finland |
Double FITA round team 1A-6 details | Belgium (BEL) | Netherlands (NED) | Great Britain (GBR) Jim Buchanan Michael Harvey-Murray Sandy Gregory |
Double FITA round team integrated details | Sweden (SWE) Jan Thulin Nicolai Babkin Arne Tjernell | France (FRA) Rene Ducret George Hamart Daniel Lelon | West Germany (FRG) Manfred Boeckers Manfred Brenne Kilmar Butenhoff |
Double FITA round tetraplegic details | Felix Lettner Austria | K. Koneman Netherlands | Oddbjorn Stebekk Norway |
Double short metric round paraplegic details | Michel Baudois Switzerland | H. S. Kim South Korea | Pasquale de Masi Italy |
Double short metric round tetraplegic details | Kenneth Holm Sweden | ||
Short metric round team 1A-6 details | France (FRA) | Australia (AUS) Ian Trewhella David Higgins Stephen Austen | Great Britain (GBR) Ernest Arnold Kevin Bowser James Martin |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Double FITA round division 3 details | Helen Hilderley Great Britain | Beverley Leaper Great Britain | |
Double FITA round integrated details | Anneliese Dersen West Germany | Martine Lacomblez Belgium | Irene Monaco Italy |
Double FITA round paraplegic details | Susan Hagel United States | Hifumi Suzuki Japan | Susan Davies Australia |
Double short metric round paraplegic details | M. P. Balme France | Rosa Schweizer Austria | Anne Gray Great Britain |
References
- Archery at the 1984 Summer Paralympics (New York) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)