2024 FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Cup series
International gymnastics contest
FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Cup series | |
---|---|
Location | various — see locations |
Date | February 15 – October 6, 2024 (2024-02-15 – 2024-10-06) see schedule |
← 2023 |
The 2024 FIG World Cup circuit in Artistic Gymnastics is a series of competitions officially organized and promoted by the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) in 2024. The Apparatus World Cup series (the four events held in Cairo, Cottbus, Baku, and Doha) will serve as Olympic qualification events for the 2024 Olympic Games held in Paris.[1][2][3]
Schedule
World Cup series
Date | Location | Event | Type |
---|---|---|---|
February 15–18 | Cairo[4] | FIG World Cup 2024 | C III – Apparatus |
February 22–25 | Cottbus[5] | FIG World Cup 2024 | C III – Apparatus |
March 7–10 | Baku[6] | FIG World Cup 2024 | C III – Apparatus |
April 17–20 | Doha[7] | FIG World Cup 2024 | C III – Apparatus |
World Challenge Cup series
Date | Location | Event | Type |
---|---|---|---|
March 29–31 | Antalya[8] | FIG World Challenge Cup 2024 | C III – Apparatus |
April 4–7 | Osijek[9] | FIG World Challenge Cup 2024 | C III – Apparatus |
May 23–26 | Varna[10] | FIG World Challenge Cup 2024 | C III – Apparatus |
May 30–June 2 | Koper[11] | FIG World Challenge Cup 2024 | C III – Apparatus |
October 4–6 | Szombathely[12] | FIG World Challenge Cup 2024 | C III – Apparatus |
Series winners
Apparatus | Apparatus World Cup | World Challenge Cup |
---|---|---|
Winner | ||
Men | ||
Floor Exercise | Ryu Sung-hyun | To be determined |
Pommel Horse | Ahmad Abu Al-Soud | To be determined |
Rings | Vahagn Davtyan | To be determined |
Vault | Artur Davtyan | To be determined |
Parallel Bars | Illia Kovtun | To be determined |
Horizontal Bar | Tang Chia-hung | To be determined |
Women | ||
Vault | An Chang-ok | To be determined |
Uneven Bars | Kaylia Nemour | To be determined |
Balance Beam | Nina Derwael | To be determined |
Floor Exercise | Charlize Mörz | To be determined |
Medalists
Men
World Cup series
World Challenge Cup series
Competition | Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Antalya | Floor Exercise | Adem Asil | Joel Plata | Benedek Tomcsányi |
Pommel Horse | Ahmad Abu Al-Soud | Nariman Kurbanov | Radomyr Stelmakh | |
Rings | İbrahim Çolak | Adem Asil | Artur Sahakyan | |
Vault | Assan Salimov | Volodymyr Kostiuk | Radomyr Stelmakh | |
Parallel Bars | Nicolau Mir | Radomyr Stelmakh | Andrei Muntean | |
Horizontal Bar | Joel Plata | Diogo Soares | Mert Efe Kılıçer | |
Osijek | Floor Exercise | Illia Kovtun | Ilyas Azizov | Kevin Penev |
Pommel Horse | Ilyas Azizov | Filip Ude | Marko Sambolec | |
Rings | Kevin Penev | Kevin Buckley | Pau Jiménez | |
Vault | Aurel Benović | Pau Jiménez | Kevin Penev | |
Parallel Bars | Lukas Dauser | Illia Kovtun | Noe Seifert | |
Horizontal Bar | Tang Chia-hung | Tin Srbić | Alexander Myakinin | |
Varna | Floor Exercise | Dmitriy Patanin | Nicolas Diez | Assan Salimov |
Pommel Horse | Nariman Kurbanov | Ravshan Kamiljanov | Mateo Žugec | |
Rings | Artur Avetisyan | Akhrorkhon Temirkhonov | Oleg Verniaiev | |
Vault | Nazar Chepurnyi | Nicolas Diez | Paul Schmölzer | |
Parallel Bars | Cameron-Lie Bernard | Nazar Chepurnyi | Krisztofer Mészáros | |
Horizontal Bar | Yordan Aleksandrov | Tang Chia-hung | Victor Martinez | |
Koper | Floor Exercise | Illia Kovtun | Artem Dolgopyat | Unai Baigorri |
Pommel Horse | Illia Kovtun | Diyas Toishybek | Mateo Zugec | |
Rings | Igor Radivilov | Illia Kovtun | Luka Bojanc | |
Vault | Pau Jimenez | Audrys Nin Reyes | Remell Robinson-Bailey | |
Parallel Bars | Illia Kovtun | Hung Yuan-hsi | Andrei Vasile Muntean | |
Horizontal Bar | Tang Chia-hung | Tin Srbic | Carlo Macchini | |
Szombathely | Floor Exercise | |||
Pommel Horse | ||||
Rings | ||||
Vault | ||||
Parallel Bars | ||||
Horizontal Bar |
Women
World Cup series
Competition | Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cairo | Vault | An Chang-ok | Valentina Georgieva | Pranati Nayak |
Uneven Bars | Huang Zhuofan | Luo Huan | Ondine Achampong | |
Balance Beam | Nina Derwael | Erika Pinxten | Mana Okamura | |
Floor Exercise | Mana Okamura | Emma Malabuyo | Laura Casabuena | |
Cottbus | Vault | An Chang-ok | Valentina Georgieva | Karla Navas |
Uneven Bars | Kaylia Nemour | Alena Tsitavets | Maellyse Brassart | |
Balance Beam | Zhou Yaqin | Urara Ashikawa | Haruka Nakamura | |
Floor Exercise | Zhou Yaqin | Chen Xinyi | Charlize Mörz | |
Baku | Vault | Valentina Georgieva | An Chang-ok | Karla Navas |
Uneven Bars | Kaylia Nemour | Elisa Iorio | Katelyn Jong | |
Balance Beam | Zhang Qingying | Takezawa Kaoruko | Nina Derwael | |
Floor Exercise | Charlize Mörz | Ou Yushan | Kaylia Nemour | |
Doha | Vault | Karla Navas | An Chang-ok | Valentina Georgieva |
Uneven Bars | Kaylia Nemour | Levi Ruivivar | Alena Tsitavets | |
Balance Beam | Anna Lashchevska | Kaylia Nemour | Chiara Barzasi | |
Floor Exercise | Kaylia Nemour | Ruby Evans | Laura Casabuena |
World Challenge Cup series
Competition | Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Antalya | Vault | Tjaša Kysselef | Oksana Chusovitina | Gréta Mayer |
Uneven Bars | Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos | Rebeca Andrade | Georgia-Mae Fenton | |
Balance Beam | Sun Xinyi | Flávia Saraiva | Yang Ko-wen | |
Floor Exercise | Jade Barbosa | Morgane Osyssek-Reimer | Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos | |
Osijek | Vault | Coline Devillard | Gréta Mayer | Tjaša Kysselef |
Uneven Bars | Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos | Anna Lashchevska | Sara Šulekić | |
Balance Beam | Anna Lashchevska | Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos | Tina Zelčić | |
Floor Exercise | Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos | Coline Devillard | Abigail Martin | |
Varna | Vault | Valentina Georgieva | Karina Schönmaier | Alexa Moreno |
Uneven Bars | Elisabeth Seitz | Yelyzaveta Hubareva | Rose Woo | |
Balance Beam | Lucie Henna | Diana Lobok | Adela Balcová Ruby Evans | |
Floor Exercise | Ruby Evans | Aline Friess | Karina Schönmaier | |
Koper | Vault | Alexa Moreno | Tijana Korent | Leni Bohle |
Uneven Bars | Lucija Hribar | Zoja Szekely | Yelyzaveta Hubareva | |
Balance Beam | Veronica Mandriota | Anna Laschevska | Tina Zelcic | |
Floor Exercise | Lena Bickel | Leni Bohle | Veronica Mandriota | |
Szombathely | Vault | |||
Uneven Bars | ||||
Balance Beam | ||||
Floor Exercise |
Olympic qualification
The apparatus world cups held in Cairo, Cottbus, Baku, and Doha served as qualification events for the 2024 Olympic Games. The top two competitors on each apparatus (one gymnast per NOC per apparatus) earned an individual Olympic berth.[14][15][16][17] Only the top five individuals per apparatus are listed.[18]
Men
Rank | Athlete | Cairo | Cottbus | Baku | Doha | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ryu Sung-hyun | 30 | 30 | 20 | – | 80 |
2 | Aurel Benović | 3 | 16 | 16 | 25 | 57 |
3 | Benjamin Osberger | 16 | 18 | 14 | 18 | 52 |
4 | Yahor Sharamkou | – | 20 | 30 | 0 | 50 |
5 | Dmitriy Patanin | 18 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 48 |
Rank | Athlete | Cairo | Cottbus | Baku | Doha | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ahmad Abu Al-Soud | 30 | 25 | 18 | 30 | 85 |
2 | Nariman Kurbanov | 16 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 70 |
3 | Lee Chih-kai | 8 | 0 | 30 | 25 | 63 |
4 | Benjamin Osberger | 18 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 50 |
5 | Shiao Yu-jan | 10 | 0 | 25 | 12 | 47 |
Rank | Athlete | Cairo | Cottbus | Baku | Doha | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vahagn Davtyan | 25 | 20 | – | 30 | 75 |
Samir Aït Saïd | 18 | 25 | 30 | 20 | 75 | |
3 | Nikita Simonov | 16 | 30 | 18 | 25 | 73 |
4 | Jong Ryong-il | 30 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 58 |
5 | Artur Avetisyan | 20 | 18 | – | 16 | 54 |
Rank | Athlete | Cairo | Cottbus | Baku | Doha | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shek Wai-hung | 30 | 0 | 30 | 12 | 72 |
2 | Mahdi Olfati | 20 | 30 | 12 | 0 | 62 |
3 | James Bacueti | 16 | 25 | 5 | 20 | 61 |
4 | Yahor Sharamkou | 0 | 20 | 0 | 30 | 50 |
5 | Trịnh Hải Khang | 18 | 16 | 0 | 14 | 48 |
Rank | Athlete | Cairo | Cottbus | Baku | Doha | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ángel Barajas | 16 | 25 | 30 | 0 | 71 |
2 | Rasuljon Abdurakhimov | 20 | 30 | 16 | 20 | 70 |
3 | Jossimar Calvo | 30 | 18 | 20 | 10 | 68 |
4 | Cameron-Lie Bernard | 25 | 16 | 0 | 18 | 59 |
5 | Mohamed Afify | 12 | 12 | 25 | 0 | 49 |
Rank | Athlete | Cairo | Cottbus | Baku | Doha | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tang Chia-hung | 30 | 30 | 16 | 30 | 90 |
2 | Robert Tvorogal | 20 | 25 | 30 | 25 | 80 |
3 | Ahmed Elmaraghy | 18 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 66 |
4 | Arthur Mariano | 0 | 20 | 25 | 20 | 65 |
5 | Ángel Barajas | 25 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 63 |
Women
Rank | Athlete | Cairo | Cottbus | Baku | Doha | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | An Chang-ok | 30 | 30 | 25 | 25 | 85 |
2 | Valentina Georgieva | 25 | 25 | 30 | 20 | 80 |
3 | Karla Navas | 7 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 70 |
4 | Dipa Karmakar | 16 | – | 18 | 18 | 52 |
5 | Oksana Chusovitina | 10 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 42 |
Rank | Athlete | Cairo | Cottbus | Baku | Doha | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Georgia-Rose Brown | 30 | 20 | 0 | 20 | 70 |
2 | Levi Ruivivar | 14 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 62 |
3 | Alena Tsitvets | 0 | 30 | 0 | 25 | 55 |
Nathalie Westlund | 25 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 55 | |
5 | Jennifer Williams | 18 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 48 |
Rank | Athlete | Cairo | Cottbus | Baku | Doha | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nina Derwael | 30 | 30 | 30 | – | 90 |
2 | Laura Casabuena [a] | 0 | 18 | 18 | 25 | 61 |
3 | Ting Hua-tien | 8 | 16 | 25 | 16 | 57 |
4 | Tina Zelčić | 0 | 14 | 12 | 30 | 56 |
5 | Erika Pinxten | 25 | 20 | – | – | 45 |
- ^ Casabuena qualified via floor exercise; therefore the balance beam berth went to Ting
Rank | Athlete | Cairo | Cottbus | Baku | Doha | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Charlize Mörz | 20 | 30 | 30 | 18 | 80 |
2 | Laura Casabuena | 25 | 0 | 20 | 30 | 75 |
3 | Emma Malabuyo | 30 | 14 | 25 | 12 | 69 |
4 | Jana Mahmoud | 16 | 16 | 10 | 25 | 57 |
5 | Jennifer Williams | 12 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 44 |
See also
References
- ^ "Key points about the Olympic qualification system for Paris 2024". International Gymnastics Federation. April 12, 2022.
- ^ "FIG Proposes Updated Olympic Qualification Process for 2024 Quad – What Does It Look Like?". The Gymternet. August 22, 2021.
- ^ "Paris 2024 Olympics: How to Qualify". International Gymnast Media. September 19, 2023.
- ^ "FIG Apparatus World Cup 2024 - Cairo (EGY)". International Gymnastics Federation.
- ^ "FIG Apparatus World Cup 2024 - Cottbus (GER)". International Gymnastics Federation.
- ^ "FIG Apparatus World Cup 2024 - Baku (AZE)". International Gymnastics Federation.
- ^ "FIG Apparatus World Cup 2024 - Doha (QAT)". International Gymnastics Federation.
- ^ "FIG World Challenge Cup 2024 - Antalya (TUR)". International Gymnastics Federation.
- ^ "FIG World Challenge Cup 2024 - Osijek (CRO)". International Gymnastics Federation.
- ^ "FIG World Challenge Cup 2024 - Varna (BUL)". International Gymnastics Federation.
- ^ "FIG World Challenge Cup 2024 - Koper (SLO)". International Gymnastics Federation.
- ^ "FIG World Challenge Cup 2024 - Szombathely (HUN)". International Gymnastics Federation.
- ^ "Nemour, Derwael, Davtyans top the charts as 2024 World Cup series champions". International Gymnastics Federation. April 23, 2024.
- ^ "For Artistic gymnasts, the race to Paris picks up with this week's Cairo World Cup". International Gymnastics Federation. February 13, 2024.
- ^ "Olympic qualification is on as 2024 Artistic Gymnastics Apparatus World Cup series comes alive in Cairo". International Gymnastics Federation. February 20, 2024.
- ^ "Champions in Cottbus! All the thrills from a World Cup weekend to remember". International Gymnastics Federation. February 27, 2024.
- ^ "Golden celebrations and Olympic qualifications: Who did what at the Baku World Cup". International Gymnastics Federation. March 11, 2024.
- ^ "23 more Artistic gymnasts have earned Olympic berths! See who's headed to Paris here". International Gymnastics Federation. April 22, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
(List of medalists)
By year | |
---|---|
By event |
|
See also: FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup series