Curling competition at Perth, Scotland
The 2023 Mercure Perth Masters were held from 4 to 7 January at the Dewars Centre in Perth, Scotland.[1] The total purse for the event was £ 17,000 on the men's side and £ 7,200 on the women's side.[2][3]
Men
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale |
Michael Brunner | Romano Meier | Anthony Petoud | Marcel Käufeler | | Bern, Switzerland |
Cameron Bryce | Duncan Menzies | Luke Carson | Robin McCall | | Stirling, Scotland |
Orrin Carson | Logan Carson | Archie Hyslop | Charlie Gibb | | Dumfries, Scotland |
James Craik | Mark Watt | Angus Bryce | Blair Haswell | | Stirling, Scotland |
Pat Ferris | Connor Lawes | Connor Duhaime | Robert Currie | Evan Lilly | Grimsby, Ontario |
Wouter Gösgens | Jaap van Dorp | Laurens Hoekman | Tobias van den Hurk | Alexander Magan | Zoetermeer, Netherlands |
Andreas Hårstad | Michael Mellemseter | Willhelm Næss | Emil M. Kvål | | Oppdal, Norway |
Marco Hösli | Philipp Hösli | Marco Hefti | Justin Hausherr | | Glarus, Switzerland |
Grunde Buraas (Fourth) | Lukas Høstmælingen (Skip) | Magnus Lillebø | Tinius Haslev Nordbye | | Oslo, Norway |
Benjamin Kapp | Felix Messenzehl | Johannes Scheuerl | Mario Trevisiol | | Füssen / Oberstdorf, Germany |
Lukáš Klíma | Marek Černovský | Radek Boháč | Martin Jurík | Lukáš Klípa | Prague, Czech Republic |
Ewan MacDonald | | | | | Perth, Scotland |
Bruce Mouat | Grant Hardie | Bobby Lammie | Hammy McMillan Jr. | | Stirling, Scotland |
Glen Muirhead | Thomas Muirhead | Callum Kinnear | Scott Andrews | | Perth, Scotland |
Magnus Ramsfjell | Martin Sesaker | Bendik Ramsfjell | Gaute Nepstad | | Trondheim, Norway |
Joël Retornaz | Amos Mosaner | Sebastiano Arman | Mattia Giovanella | | Trentino, Italy |
Andrin Schnider | Nicola Stoll | Noé Traub | Tom Winklehausen | | Schaffhausen, Switzerland |
Jan Hess (Fourth) | Yves Stocker (Skip) | Simon Gloor | Felix Eberhard | | Zug, Switzerland |
Jack Strawhorn | Hamish Gallacher | Kaleb Johnston | Rory Macnair | | Dumfries, Scotland |
Sixten Totzek | Klaudius Harsch | Magnus Sutor | Dominik Greindl | | Munich, Germany |
Kyle Waddell | Craig Waddell | Mark Taylor | Gavin Barr | | Glasgow, Scotland |
Steffen Walstad | Magnus Nedregotten | Mathias Brænden | Magnus Vågberg | | Oppdal, Norway |
Ross Whyte | Robin Brydone | Duncan McFadzean | Euan Kyle | | Stirling, Scotland |
Riku Yanagisawa | Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi | Takeru Yamamoto | Satoshi Koizumi | | Karuizawa, Japan |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings[5]
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Greenwich Mean Time (UTC+00:00).[6][7]
Draw 2
Wednesday, 4 January, 6:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Pat Ferris | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Lukas Høstmælingen | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Marco Hösli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Orrin Carson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, 4 January, 8:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Joël Retornaz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
James Craik | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Magnus Ramsfjell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Jack Strawhorn | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Yves Stocker | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Sixten Totzek | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Steffen Walstad | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Lukáš Klíma | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ross Whyte | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Andrin Schnider | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 4
Thursday, 5 January, 8:00 am
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Marco Hösli | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Lukas Høstmælingen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Glen Muirhead | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Orrin Carson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 5
Thursday, 5 January, 10:45 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Steffen Walstad | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | 7 |
Andrin Schnider | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Magnus Ramsfjell | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
James Craik | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ewan MacDonald | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Lukáš Klíma | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Yves Stocker | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Jack Strawhorn | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Draw 6
Thursday, 5 January, 2:00 pm
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lukas Høstmælingen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Kyle Waddell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Orrin Carson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Pat Ferris | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 7
Thursday, 5 January, 4:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lukáš Klíma | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Ross Whyte | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Andrin Schnider | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Benjamin Kapp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
James Craik | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | X | 11 |
Sixten Totzek | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Magnus Ramsfjell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Yves Stocker | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jack Strawhorn | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 4 |
Joël Retornaz | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Draw 8
Friday, 6 January, 8:30 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Yves Stocker | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | X | 0 |
Joël Retornaz | 1 | 5 | X | X | X | X | X | X | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jack Strawhorn | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
James Craik | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lukáš Klíma | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | X | 7 |
Andrin Schnider | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 9
Friday, 6 January, 11:15 am
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Orrin Carson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Lukas Høstmælingen | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Draw 10
Friday, 6 January, 2:45 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Benjamin Kapp | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Lukáš Klíma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
James Craik | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Yves Stocker | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sixten Totzek | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Jack Strawhorn | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 11
Friday, 6 January, 5:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kyle Waddell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
Orrin Carson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lukas Høstmælingen | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Glen Muirhead | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Playoffs
Source:[8]
Quarterfinals
Saturday, 7 January, 8:00 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
James Craik | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Steffen Walstad | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Semifinals
Saturday, 7 January, 11:00 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
James Craik | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Joël Retornaz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Final
Saturday, 7 January, 3:30 pm
Women
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[9]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale |
Lucy Blair | Alexandra MacKintosh | Holly Hamilton | Susie Smith | Lisa Davie | Stirling, Scotland |
Stefania Constantini | Marta Lo Deserto | Angela Romei | Giulia Zardini Lacedelli | | Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy |
Moa Dryburgh | Thea Orefjord | Moa Tjärnlund | Moa Nilsson | | Sundbyberg, Sweden |
Beth Farmer | Hailey Duff | Kirstin Bousie | Katie McMillan | Amy MacDonald | Stirling, Scotland |
Fay Henderson | Holly Wilkie-Milne | Robyn Munro | Laura Watt | | Dumfries, Scotland |
Daniela Jentsch | Emira Abbes | Lena Kapp[a] | Analena Jentsch | | Füssen, Germany |
Jodi Leigh Bass | Cara Davidson | Holly Burke | Erin Furey | | Dumfries, Scotland |
Jackie Lockhart | Mairi Milne | Wendy Johnston | Katie Loudon | | Perth, Scotland |
Amy Mitchell | Robyn Mitchell | Hannah Farries | Kristy Gallacher | | Greenacres, Scotland |
Rebecca Morrison | Gina Aitken | Sophie Sinclair | Sophie Jackson | | Stirling, Scotland |
Kristin Skaslien (Fourth) | Marianne Rørvik (Skip) | Mille Haslev Nordbye | Martine Rønning | | Oslo, Norway |
Alžběta Zelingrová | Aneta Müllerová | Michaela Baudyšová | Klára Svatoňová | | Prague, Czech Republic |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings[10]
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Greenwich Mean Time (UTC+00:00).[6][11]
Draw 1
Wednesday, 4 January, 1:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Daniela Jentsch | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
Amy Mitchell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 2 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rebecca Morrison | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Jodi Leigh Bass | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, 4 January, 6:00 pm
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Beth Farmer | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Lucy Blair | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, 4 January, 8:30 pm
Draw 4
Thursday, 5 January, 8:00 am
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Beth Farmer | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Amy Mitchell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Marianne Rørvik | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Jodi Leigh Bass | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 5
Thursday, 5 January, 10:45 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Moa Dryburgh | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Lucy Blair | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 6
Thursday, 5 January, 2:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Daniela Jentsch | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | 11 |
Beth Farmer | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 7
Thursday, 5 January, 4:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jodi Leigh Bass | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Jackie Lockhart | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 9
Friday, 6 January, 11:15 am
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lucy Blair | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Daniela Jentsch | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 10
Friday, 6 January, 2:45 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Amy Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Moa Dryburgh | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jodi Leigh Bass | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Fay Henderson | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Draw 11
Friday, 6 January, 5:30 pm
Draw 12
Friday, 6 January, 9:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Alžběta Zelingrová | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Jodi Leigh Bass | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lucy Blair | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 8 |
Amy Mitchell | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Moa Dryburgh | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Beth Farmer | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Playoffs
Source:[12]
Quarterfinals
Saturday, 7 January, 8:00 am
Semifinals
Saturday, 7 January, 11:00 am
Final
Saturday, 7 January, 2:00 pm
Notes
References
- ^ "Perth Masters". Perth Masters. Retrieved 4 January 2022.
- ^ "Men's Event". CurlingZone. Retrieved 4 January 2023.
- ^ "Women's Event". CurlingZone. Retrieved 4 January 2023.
- ^ "Men's Teams". CurlingZone. Retrieved 4 January 2023.
- ^ "Men's Standings". CurlingZone. Retrieved 4 January 2023.
- ^ a b "Draw Schedule". Mercure Perth Masters. Retrieved 4 January 2023.
- ^ "Men's Scores". CurlingZone. Retrieved 4 January 2023.
- ^ "Men's Playoffs". CurlingZone. Retrieved 4 January 2023.
- ^ "Women's Teams". CurlingZone. Retrieved 4 January 2023.
- ^ "Women's Standings". CurlingZone. Retrieved 4 January 2023.
- ^ "Women's Scores". CurlingZone. Retrieved 4 January 2023.
- ^ "Women's Playoffs". CurlingZone. Retrieved 4 January 2023.
External links
- Official Website
- Men's Event
- Women's Event