2021 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Women's sprint
Women's sprint at the 2021 UCI Track Cycling World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Vélodrome Couvert Régional Jean Stablinski | |||||||||
Location | Roubaix, France | |||||||||
Dates | 21–22 October | |||||||||
Competitors | 24 from 15 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2020 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Women's sprint competition at the 2021 UCI Track Cycling World Championships was held on 21 and 22 October 2021.[1][2]
Results
Qualifying
The qualifying was started on 21 October at 13:18.[3] The top eight riders advanced directly to the 1/8 finals; places 9 to 24 advanced to the 1/16 final.
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Behind | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lea Friedrich | Germany | 10.489 | Q | |
2 | Emma Hinze | Germany | 10.519 | +0.030 | Q |
3 | Kelsey Mitchell | Canada | 10.520 | +0.031 | Q |
4 | Mathilde Gros | France | 10.533 | +0.044 | Q |
5 | Lauriane Genest | Canada | 10.545 | +0.056 | Q |
6 | Pauline Grabosch | Germany | 10.572 | +0.083 | Q |
7 | Shanne Braspennincx | Netherlands | 10.601 | +0.112 | Q |
8 | Martha Bayona | Colombia | 10.754 | +0.265 | Q |
9 | Miriam Vece | Italy | 10.790 | +0.301 | q |
10 | Riyu Ohta | Japan | 10.791 | +0.302 | q |
11 | Sophie Capewell | Great Britain | 10.821 | +0.332 | q |
12 | Sarah Orban | Canada | 10.826 | +0.337 | q |
13 | Anastasia Voynova | Russian Cycling Federation | 10.842 | +0.353 | q |
14 | Daria Shmeleva | Russian Cycling Federation | 10.866 | +0.377 | q |
15 | Mandy Marquardt | United States | 10.951 | +0.462 | q |
16 | Yuli Verdugo | Mexico | 10.952 | +0.463 | q |
17 | Fuko Umekawa | Japan | 11.016 | +0.527 | q |
18 | Madalyn Godby | United States | 11.045 | +0.556 | q |
19 | Blaine Ridge-Davis | Great Britain | 11.111 | +0.622 | q |
20 | Joanne Rodríguez | Guatemala | 11.163 | +0.674 | q |
21 | Alla Biletska | Ukraine | 11.273 | +0.784 | q |
22 | Veronika Jaborníková | Czech Republic | 11.273 | +0.784 | q |
23 | Helena Casas | Spain | 11.286 | +0.797 | q |
24 | Yarli Mosquera | Colombia | 11.409 | +0.920 | q |
1/16 finals
The 1/16 finals were started on 21 October at 14:10.[4] Each heat winner advanced to the 1/8 finals.
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Gap | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Miriam Vece | Italy | Q | |
1 | 2 | Yarli Mosquera | Colombia | +0.124 | |
2 | 1 | Riyu Ohta | Japan | Q | |
2 | 2 | Helena Casas | Spain | +0.208 | |
3 | 1 | Sophie Capewell | Great Britain | Q | |
3 | 2 | Veronika Jaborníková | Czech Republic | +0.603 | |
4 | 1 | Alla Biletska | Ukraine | Q | |
4 | 2 | Sarah Orban | Canada | REL | |
5 | 1 | Anastasia Voynova | Russian Cycling Federation | Q | |
5 | 2 | Joanne Rodríguez | Guatemala | +0.273 | |
6 | 1 | Daria Shmeleva | Russian Cycling Federation | Q | |
6 | 2 | Blaine Ridge-Davis | Great Britain | +0.071 | |
7 | 1 | Madalyn Godby | United States | Q | |
7 | 2 | Mandy Marquardt | United States | +0.013 | |
8 | 1 | Yuli Verdugo | Mexico | Q | |
8 | 2 | Fuko Umekawa | Japan | +0.110 |
1/8 finals
The 1/16 finals were started on 21 October at 14:49.[5] Each heat winner advanced to the quarterfinals.
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Gap | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Lea Friedrich | Germany | Q | |
1 | 2 | Yuli Verdugo | Mexico | +0.038 | |
2 | 1 | Emma Hinze | Germany | Q | |
2 | 2 | Madalyn Godby | United States | +0.404 | |
3 | 1 | Kelsey Mitchell | Canada | Q | |
3 | 2 | Daria Shmeleva | Russian Cycling Federation | +3.048 | |
4 | 1 | Mathilde Gros | France | Q | |
4 | 2 | Anastasia Voynova | Russian Cycling Federation | +0.106 | |
5 | 1 | Lauriane Genest | Canada | Q | |
5 | 2 | Alla Biletska | Ukraine | +0.108 | |
6 | 1 | Pauline Grabosch | Germany | Q | |
6 | 2 | Sophie Capewell | Great Britain | +0.071 | |
7 | 1 | Shanne Braspennincx | Netherlands | Q | |
7 | 2 | Riyu Ohta | Japan | +0.088 | |
8 | 1 | Miriam Vece | Italy | Q | |
8 | 2 | Martha Bayona | Colombia | +0.022 |
Quarterfinals
The quarterfinals were started on 21 October at 18:58.[6] Matches were raced in a best-of-three format hereon; winners proceed to the semifinals.
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Lea Friedrich | Germany | X | X | Q | |
1 | 2 | Miriam Vece | Italy | +0.126 | +0.098 | ||
2 | 1 | Emma Hinze | Germany | X | X | Q | |
2 | 2 | Shanne Braspennincx | Netherlands | +0.097 | +0.177 | ||
3 | 1 | Kelsey Mitchell | Canada | X | X | Q | |
3 | 2 | Pauline Grabosch | Germany | +0.051 | +0.084 | ||
4 | 1 | Lauriane Genest | Canada | +0.167 | X | X | Q |
4 | 2 | Mathilde Gros | France | X | +0.263 | +0.035 |
Semifinals
The semifinals were started on 21 October at 19:24.[7] Matches were raced in a best-of-three format hereon; winners proceeded to the final, losers to the bronze medal race.
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Lea Friedrich | Germany | X | X | Q | |
1 | 2 | Lauriane Genest | Canada | +0.102 | +0.106 | ||
2 | 1 | Emma Hinze | Germany | X | X | Q | |
2 | 2 | Kelsey Mitchell | Canada | +0.071 | +0.060 |
Finals
The finals were started at 20:51.[8] Matches were raced in a best-of-three format hereon.
Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold medal race | |||||
Emma Hinze | Germany | X | X | ||
Lea Friedrich | Germany | +0.117 | +0.129 | ||
Bronze medal race | |||||
Kelsey Mitchell | Canada | X | X | ||
4 | Lauriane Genest | Canada | +0.087 | +0.050 |