2021 UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup
First edition of the UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup | |
Details | |
---|---|
Dates | 13 May – 12 September 2021 |
Location | Hong Kong Russia Colombia |
Races | 3 |
2022 → |
The 2021 UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup (also known as the Tissot UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup for sponsorship reasons) was a multi-race tournament over a track cycling season. It was the first series of the UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup organised by the UCI.
Series
3 rounds were scheduled:[1]
Date | Location |
---|---|
13-16 May | Hong Kong |
8-11 July | Saint Petersburg, Russia |
9-12 September | Cali, Colombia |
Standings
Men
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Overall team standings
Overall team standings are calculated based on total number of points gained by the team's riders in each event.[20]
Rank | Team | Total Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia | 4960 | 19280 | 24240 | |
2 | Ukraine | 5408 | 8688 | 5840 | 19936 |
3 | Germany | 7800 | 8604 | 3424 | 19828 |
4 | Russia | 18064 | 18064 | ||
5 | Belarus | 8400 | 9344 | 17744 | |
6 | Canada | 16160 | 16160 | ||
7 | Japan | 14240 | 14240 | ||
8 | Malaysia | 2860 | 8364 | 11224 | |
9 | Spain | 11016 | 11016 | ||
10 | Mexico | 10952 | 10952 |
Results
Men
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Hong Kong | 13–16 May | |||
Sprint Details | Yudai Nitta (JPN) 10.291/10.289 | Yuta Wakimoto (JPN) +0.034/+0.025 | Tomohiro Fukaya (JPN) (Dream Seeker Racing Team) 10.414/10.307 |
Team Sprint Details | Japan Tomohiro Fukaya Shinji Nakano Yuta Obara (Dream Seeker Racing Team) 44.617 | Spain Ekain Jimenez Alejandro Martinez Juan Peralta 45.177 | Ukraine Bohdan Danylchuk Vladyslav Denysenko Yehor Tkorobov 45.816 |
Individual Pursuit Details | Ashton Lambie (USA) | Domenic Weinstein (GER) | Leon Rohde (GBR) 4:15.723 |
Team Pursuit Details | Germany Theo Reinhardt Felix Gross Marco Mathis Leon Rohde 3:52.429 | Denmark Tobias Hansen Matias Malmberg William Levy Robin Skivild 3:56.800 | Japan Eiya Hashimoto Shunsuke Imamura Naoki Kojima Kazushige Kuboki 4:04.303 |
1 km Time Trial Details | Felix Gross (GER) 1:00.774 | Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (MAS) (Sime Darby Foundation) 1:01.772 | Juan Peralta (ESP) 1:02.173 |
Keirin Details | Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (MAS) (Sime Darby Foundation) | Yuta Wakimoto (JPN) | Yudai Nitta (JPN) |
Omnium Details | Eiya Hashimoto (JPN) 138 pts. | Yauheni Karaliok (BLR) 134 pts. | Matias Malmberg (DEN) 125 pts. |
Scratch Race Details | Yauheni Karaliok (BLR) | Moritz Malcharek (GER) | Kazushige Kuboki (JPN) |
Elimination Race Details | Eiya Hashimoto (JPN) | Erik Martorell (ESP) | Moritz Malcharek (GER) |
Madison Details | Germany Moritz Malcharek Theo Reinhardt 88 pts. | Austria Andreas Muller Andreas Graf 65 pts. | Japan Eiya Hashimoto Shunsuke Imamura 51 pts. |
Russia, Saint Petersburg | 8–11 July | |||
Sprint Details | Kevin Quintero (COL) +0.007/10.201/10.122 | Mikhail Iakovlev (RUS) 10.144/+0.093/+0.087 | Tom Derache (FRA) 10.211/10.253 |
Team Sprint Details | Russia Danila Burlakov Ivan Gladyshev Mikhail Iakovlev (Russian Federation A) 43.996 | Russia Kirill Lii Alexander Sharapov Aleksei Tkachev (Russian Federation B) 46.447 | Russia Aleksander Dubchenko Daniil Komkov Pavel Rostov (Marathon–Tula) 44.152 |
Individual Pursuit Details | Gleb Syritsa (RUS) 4:11.773 | Kyle Gordon (SCO) (Scotland Track Cycling Team) 4:17.575 | Davide Plebani (ITA) 4:23.191 |
Team Pursuit Details | Russia Gleb Syritsa Lev Gonov Egor Igoshev Ivan Smirnov (Russian Federation B) | Italy Stefano Moro Davide Boscaro Carloalberto Giordani Davide Plebani | Russia Vlas Shichkin Nikita Bersenev Ivan Novolodskii Ilia Shchegolkov (Russian Federation A) 3:54.201 |
1 km Time Trial Details | Marc Jurczyk (GER) 1:00.552 | Quentin Lafargue (FRA) 1:00.827 | Alexander Sharapov (RUS) 1:00.959 |
Keirin Details | Tom Derache (FRA) | Vasilijus Lendel (LTU) | Joachim Eilers (GER) |
Omnium Details | Yauheni Karaliok (BLR) 177 pts. | Iuri Leitao (POR) 166 pts. | Claudio Imhof (SUI) 144 pts. |
Elimination Race Details | Carloalberto Giordani (ITA) | Alexander Smirnov (RUS) | Christos Volikakis (GRE) |
Madison Details | Russia Lev Gonov Ivan Smirnov 83 pts. | Portugal Iuri Leitao Joao Matias 76 pts. | Russia Artur Ershov Sergei Rostovtsev (Marathon–Tula) 55 pts. |
Colombia, Cali | 9–12 September | |||
Sprint Details | Nicholas Paul (TTO) 10.196/9.845 | Kevin Quintero (COL) +0.125/+0.516 | Rayan Helal (FRA) 10.054/10.035 |
Team Sprint Details | Canada Hugo Barrette Ryan Dodyk Nick Wammes 43.478 | Colombia Rubén Murillo Kevin Quintero Juan Ochoa 43.836 | Poland Mateusz Milek Patryk Rajkowski Daniel Rochna 43.830 |
Individual Pursuit Details | Daniel Crista (ROU) 4:25.712 | Bryan Gómez (COL) 4:28.598 | Julián Osorio (COL) 4:28.703 |
Team Pursuit Details | Colombia Juan Esteban Arango Bryan Gómez Jordan Parra Juan Pablo Zapata 3:55.081 | Canada Michael Foley Jackson Kinniburgh Mathias Guillemette Sean Richardson Ethan Ogrodniczuk OVL | Mexico Ricardo Peña Salas Tomas Aguirre Garza Jorge Martinez Huerta Jose Ramon Muñiz |
1 km Time Trial Details | Nicholas Paul (TTO) 59.994 | Patryk Rajkowski (POL) 1:00.240 | Santiago Ramírez (COL) 1:00.464 |
Keirin Details | Nicholas Paul (TTO) | Kevin Quintero (COL) | Santiago Ramírez (COL) |
Omnium Details | Daniel Crista (ROU) 128 pts. | Juan Esteban Arango (COL) 128 pts. | Cristian Arriagada Pizarro (CHL) 127 pts. |
Elimination Race Details | Akil Campbell (TTO) | Kenny De Ketele (BEL) | Cristian Arriagada Pizarro (CHL) |
Madison Details | Belgium Kenny De Ketele Tuur Dens 89 pts. | Colombia Juan Esteban Arango Jordan Parra 68 pts. | Chile Antonio Cabrera Felipe Peñaloza 40 pts. |
Women
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Hong Kong | 13–16 May | |||
Sprint Details | Lee Wai Sze (HKG) 11.534/11.609 | Yuka Kobayashi (JPN) +0.119/+0.359 | Fuko Umekawa (JPN) (Team Rakuten K Dreams) 11.686/11.949 |
Team Sprint Details | Hong Kong Yeung Cho Yiu Lee Hoi Yan Jessica Lee Wai Sze 50.969 | No Competitor | No Competitor |
Individual Pursuit Details | Hanna Tserakh (BLR) 3:37.364 | Kie Furuyama (JPN) (Team Rakuten K Dreams) 3:44.147 | Ina Savenka (BLR) |
Team Pursuit No Data | No Competitor | No Competitor | No Competitor |
500 m Time Trial Details | Miriam Vece (ITA) 34.022 | Helena Casas Roige (ESP) 34.905 | Anis Amira Rosidi (MAS) (Sime Darby Foundation) 35.493 |
Keirin Details | Yuka Kobayashi (JPN) | Lee Wai Sze (HKG) | Madalyn Godby (USA) |
Omnium Details | Yumi Kajihara (JPN) 146 pts. | Anita Stenberg (NOR) 136 pts. | Verena Eberhardt (AUT) 118 pts. |
Scratch Race Details | Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) | Yumi Kajihara (JPN) | Tania Calvo (ESP) |
Elimination Race Details | Yumi Kajihara (JPN) | Verena Eberhardt (AUT) | Eukene Larrarte (ESP) |
Madison Details | Japan Yumi Kajihara Kisato Nakamura 46 pts. | Belarus Ina Savenka Hanna Tserakh 38 pts. | Japan Kie Furuyama Nao Suzuki (Team Rakuten K Dreams) 33 pts. |
Russia, Saint Petersburg | 8–11 July | |||
Sprint Details | Anastasiia Voinova (RUS) 10.985/11.104 | Yana Tyshchenko (RUS) +2.236/+0.134 | Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.714/11.409/11.499 |
Team Sprint Details | Russia Natalia Antonova Yana Tyshchenko Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation A) 47.639 | Russia Ekaterina Gnidenko Alina Lysenko Polina Vashchenko Ksenia Andreeva (Russian Federation B) 48.542 | Germany Katharina Albers Alessa-Catriona Propster Christina Sperlich 49.809 |
Individual Pursuit Details | Kelly Murphy (IRL) 3:30.422 | Alena Ivanchenko (RUS) 3:33.064 | Mia Griffin (IRL) 3:37.075 |
Team Pursuit Details | Ireland Lara Gillespie Mia Griffin Kelly Murphy Alice Sharpe 4:21.411 | Russia Inna Abaidullina Alena Ivanchenko Mariia Miliaeva Valeria Valgonen Taisiia Churenkova 4:23.276 | Switzerland Lena Mettraux Aline Seitz Michelle Andres Fabienne Buri 4:34.182 |
500 m Time Trial Details | Martha Bayona (COL) 33.806 | Alina Lysenko (RUS) 33.844 | Nataliia Antonova (RUS) 34.266 |
Keirin Details | Martha Bayona (COL) | Alessa-Catriona Propster (GER) | Katharina Albers (GER) |
Omnium Details | Maria Martins (POR) 131 pts. | Verena Eberhardt (AUT) 117 pts. | Lara Gillespie (IRL) 110 pts. |
Elimination Race Details | Maria Martins (POR) | Diana Klimova (RUS) (Marathon–Tula) | Olivija Baleisyte (LTU) |
Madison Details | Russia Gulnaz Khatuntseva Diana Klimova (Marathon–Tula) 50 pts. | Russia Inna Abaidullina Alena Ivanchenko 41 pts. | Switzerland Aline Seitz Michelle Andres 32 pts. |
Colombia, Cali | 9–12 September | |||
Sprint Details | Martha Bayona (COL) 11.145/11.437 | Mathilde Gros (FRA) +0.127/+5.518 | Sarah Orban (CAN) 11.431/11.209 |
Team Sprint Details | Colombia Martha Bayona Juliana Gaviria Yarli Mosquera 47.969 | Poland Marlena Karwacka Urszula Los Nikola Sibiak 48.634 | Canada Erin Attwell Jackie Boyle Sarah Orban 49.361 |
Individual Pursuit Details | Lily Williams (USA) 3:33.268 | Laura Süßemilch (GER) 3:33.927 | Lena Charlotte Reissner (GER) 3:32.981 |
Team Pursuit Details | Canada Ngaire Barraclough Sarah Van Dam Erin Attwell Lily Plante | Poland Daria Pikulik Nikol Plosaj Wiktoria Pikulik Nikola Wielowska | Colombia Lina Hernández Jessica Parra Lina Rojas Camila Valbuena 4:26.789 |
500 m Time Trial Details | Martha Bayona (COL) 33.233 | Mathilde Gros (FRA) 34.506 | Nikola Sibiak (POL) 34.955 |
Keirin Details | Martha Bayona (COL) | Yuli Verdugo (MEX) | Urszula Los (POL) |
Omnium Details | Daria Pikulik (POL) 147 pts. | Tetyana Klimchenko (UKR) 118 pts. | Lina Hernández (COL) 116 pts. |
Elimination Race Details | Yareli Acevedo (MEX) | Kseniia Fedotova (UKR) | Nikol Plosaj (POL) |
Madison Details | Poland Daria Pikulik Wiktoria Pikulik 53 pts. | Ukraine Kseniia Fedotova Tetyana Klimchenko 22 pts. | Colombia Lina Hernández Lina Rojas 21 pts. |
Medal table
Rank | Team | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia | 8 | 6 | 6 | 20 |
2 | Japan | 7 | 4 | 4 | 15 |
3 | Russia | 6 | 9 | 3 | 18 |
4 | Germany | 4 | 4 | 6 | 14 |
5 | Belarus | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
6 | Trinidad and Tobago | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
7 | Poland | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
8 | Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
9 | Canada | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Italy | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
11 | Hong Kong | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
12 | Ireland | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
13 | United States | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
14 | Romania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
15 | France | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
16 | Marathon–Tula | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
17 | Mexico | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Sime Darby Foundation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
19 | Belgium | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
20 | Dream Seeker Racing Team | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
21 | Spain | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
22 | Austria | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Ukraine | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
24 | Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Team Rakuten K Dreams | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
26 | Denmark | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
27 | Norway | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Scotland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
29 | Chile | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
31 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (31 entries) | 55 | 54 | 54 | 163 |
References
- ^ "2021 TISSOT UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup". UCI. Archived from the original on 7 May 2023.
- ^ Men's Sprint World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Team Sprint World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Individual Pursuit World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Team Pursuit World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Time Trial World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Keirin World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Omnium World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Elimination World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Madison World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Sprint World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Team Sprint World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Individual Pursuit World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Team Pursuit World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Time Trial World Cup (PDF)
- ^ Women's Keirin World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Omnium World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Elimination World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Madison World Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Nations Cup Standings
"2021 UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup 3 Rounds Standings (PDF)". TISSOT Timing. Archived from the original on 7 May 2023.
"2021 UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup - Hong Kong (PDF)". TISSOT Timing. Archived from the original on 7 May 2023.
"2021 UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup - Saint Petersburg (PDF)". TISSOT Timing. Archived from the original on 7 May 2023.
"2021 UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup - Cali (PDF)". TISSOT Timing. Archived from the original on 7 May 2023.