Qualifier for 2022 Winter Olympics
The Pre-Olympic qualification event in curling was held from October 5–15, 2021, in Erzurum, Turkey. It was the last chance for National Olympic Committees to qualify for the Olympic qualification event. For mixed doubles three nations qualified for the Olympic qualification event. For the other two disciplines, men's and women's, two nations qualified for the Olympic qualification event.[1] Latvia, Turkey and Denmark qualified in the mixed doubles; the Czech Republic and Finland qualified in men's; and Latvia and Turkey qualified in the women's.
Mixed doubles
Teams
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs (Top 3 in each group) |
Group A Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | Record |
2 | Belarus | — | 6–8 | 4–13 | 9–4 | 8–5 | 6–4 | 3–2 |
4 | Kyrgyzstan | 8–6 | — | L–W | 9–8 | 5–6 | 7–8 | 2–3 |
1 | Latvia | 13–4 | W–L | — | 7–4 | 8–7 | 6–3 | 5–0 |
5 | Lithuania | 4–9 | 8–9 | 4–7 | — | 10–6 | 10–4 | 2–3 |
3 | Portugal | 5–8 | 6–5 | 7–8 | 6–10 | — | 12–1 | 2–3 |
6 | Slovakia | 4–6 | 8–7 | 3–6 | 4–10 | 1–12 | — | 1–4 |
Group B Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | Record |
3 | Brazil | — | 4–10 | 8–1 | 7–5 | 3–12 | 2–2 |
2 | Kazakhstan | 10–4 | — | 8–7 | 10–3 | 8–9 | 3–1 |
4 | Nigeria | 1–8 | 7–8 | — | 11–10 | 0–14 | 1–3 |
5 | Slovenia | 5–7 | 3–10 | 10–11 | — | 1–12 | 0–4 |
1 | Turkey | 12–3 | 9–8 | 14–0 | 12–1 | — | 4–0 |
Group C Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | Record |
3 | Austria | — | 9–4 | 2–10 | 2–11 | 5–2 | 2–2 |
5 | Belgium | 4–9 | — | 5–9 | 7–8 | 3–8 | 0–4 |
2 | Chinese Taipei | 10–2 | 9–5 | — | 3–11 | 9–1 | 3–1 |
1 | Denmark | 11–2 | 8–7 | 11–3 | — | 12–3 | 4–0 |
4 | Mexico | 2–5 | 8–3 | 1–9 | 3–12 | — | 1–3 |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Turkey Time (UTC+03:00).[3]
Draw 1
Tuesday, October 5, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 12 |
Mexico | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kazakhstan | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | 10 |
Brazil | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, October 5, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Belarus | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Latvia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 13 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Lithuania | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | 10 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, October 5, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Turkey | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Kazakhstan | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Belgium | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, October 6, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovenia | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Nigeria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Latvia | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Belarus | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, October 6, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 12 |
Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 6
Wednesday, October 6, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lithuania | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Latvia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Mexico | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Denmark | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 11 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Portugal | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 12 |
Draw 7
Thursday, October 7, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mexico | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Austria | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Belarus | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Slovakia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 8
Thursday, October 7, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Turkey | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | X | X | 14 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Austria | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | 9 |
Draw 9
Thursday, October 7, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brazil | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | W |
Kyrgyzstan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | / | L |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Portugal | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Lithuania | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Belarus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Kazakhstan | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
- The team from Kyrgyzstan ran out of time in the eighth end, and therefore forfeited the game.
Playoffs
Qualification Semifinal Game 1
Friday, October 8, 9:00
Qualification Semifinal Game 2
Friday, October 8, 9:00
Qualification Semifinal Game 3
Friday, October 8, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Belarus | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Brazil | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Qualification Game 1
Friday, October 8, 15:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 9 |
Kazakhstan | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Qualification Game 2
Friday, October 8, 15:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Portugal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Qualification Game 3
Friday, October 8, 15:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Belarus | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Men
Teams
Austria | Belgium | Brazil | Chinese Taipei | Czech Republic |
Fourth: Jonas Backofen Third: Matthäus Hofer Skip: Gernot Higatzberger Lead: Moritz Jöchl Alternate: Johann Karg | Fourth: Tom van Waterschoot Third: Jeroen Spruyt Skip: Timo Verreycken Lead: Bram Van Looy | Skip: Michael Kraehenbuehl Third: Scott McMullan Second: Sergio Mitsuo Vilela Lead: Claudio Alves | Skip: Lin Ting-Li Third: Wang Nelson Second: Yin Liu Luis Lead: Cheng Kai-wen | Skip: Lukáš Klíma Third: Marek Černovský Second: Jiří Candra Lead: Samuel Mokriš Alternate: Radek Boháč |
Estonia | Finland | Hungary | Kazakhstan | Kyrgyzstan |
Fourth: Mihhail Vlassov Skip: Eduard Veltsman Second: Janis Kiziridi Lead: Igor Dzendzeljuk | Skip: Kalle Kiiskinen Third: Teemu Salo Second: Leo Ouni Lead: Paavo Kuosmanen Alternate: Jermu Pöllänen | Skip: Kristóf Czermann Third: Lőrinc Tatár Second: Ottó Kalocsay Lead: Callum MacFarlane Alternate: Dávid Balázs | Skip: Madiyar Korabayev Third: Adil Zhumagozha Second: Aidos Alliyar Lead: Dmitriy Garagul Alternate: Georgiy Skupnevskiy | Skip: Danil Dmitriev Third: Ivan Osolodkov Second: Aibek Asanaliev Lead: Muhamed Dasifu |
Latvia | Nigeria | Romania | Slovakia | Slovenia |
Skip: Krišs Vonda Third: Jānis Vonda Second: Roberts Buncis Lead: Didzis Pētersons Alternate: Ričards Vonda | Skip: Harold Woods III Third: Tijani Cole Second: Chris Neimeth Lead: Robert Payne | Skip: Valentin Anghelinei Third: Razvan Bouleanu Second: Cezar Postelnicu Lead: Marius Mazilu | Fourth: Jakub Červenka Skip: Juraj Gallo Second: Tomáš Pitoňák Lead: Peter Pitoňák | Skip: Štefan Sever Third: Simon Langus Second: Bine Sever Lead: Jakob Omerzel Alternate: Gaber Bor Zelinka |
Spain | Turkey | | | |
Skip: Sergio Vez Third: Mikel Unanue Second: Eduard de Paz Lead: Nicholas Shaw Alternate: Luis Gómez | Skip: Uğurcan Karagöz Third: Oğuzhan Karakurt Second: Muhammed Zeki Uçan Lead: Orhun Yüce Alternate: Muhammet Haydar Demirel | | | |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs (Top 2 in each group) |
Group A Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | Record |
5 | Brazil | — | 2–10 | 2–10 | 6–7 | 5–10 | 0–4 |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 10–2 | — | 5–6 | 6–7 | 4–9 | 1–3 |
3 | Kazakhstan | 10–2 | 6–5 | — | 4–7 | 4–10 | 2–2 |
2 | Kyrgyzstan | 7–6 | 7–6 | 7–4 | — | 5–14 | 3–1 |
1 | Turkey | 10–5 | 9–4 | 10–4 | 14–5 | — | 4–0 |
Group B Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | Record |
4 | Austria | — | 4–7 | 2–4 | 5–9 | 13–4 | 6–5 | 2–3 |
2 | Czech Republic | 7–4 | — | 2–6 | 8–2 | 15–1 | 8–4 | 4–1 |
1 | Finland | 4–2 | 6–2 | — | 6–5 | 24–2 | 7–3 | 5–0 |
3 | Hungary | 9–5 | 2–8 | 5–6 | — | 15–2 | 8–7 | 3–2 |
6 | Nigeria | 4–13 | 1–15 | 2–24 | 2–15 | — | 2–17 | 0–5 |
5 | Slovenia | 5–6 | 4–8 | 3–7 | 7–8 | 17–2 | — | 1–4 |
Group C Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | Record |
2 | Belgium | — | 9–6 | 9–7 | 8–4 | 9–11 | 1–7 | 3–2 |
3 | Estonia | 6–9 | — | 9–0 | 13–1 | 11–6 | 6–7 | 3–2 |
4 | Latvia | 7–9 | 0–9 | — | 8–5 | 8–4 | 2–10 | 2–3 |
6 | Romania | 4–8 | 1–13 | 5–8 | — | 3–15 | 4–10 | 0–5 |
5 | Slovakia | 11–9 | 6–11 | 4–8 | 15–3 | — | 5–10 | 2–2 |
1 | Spain | 7–1 | 7–6 | 10–2 | 10–4 | 10–5 | — | 5–0 |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Turkey Time (UTC+03:00).[3]
Draw 1
Sunday, October 10, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 15 |
Nigeria (Woods) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Austria (Higatzberger) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Hungary (Czermann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Chinese Taipei (Lin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Brazil (Kraehenbuehl) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Turkey (Karagöz) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | 14 |
Kyrgyzstan (Dmitriev) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 2
Sunday, October 10, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Slovakia (Gallo) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Latvia (Vonda) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Belgium (Verreycken) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Spain (Vez) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Slovenia (Sever) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Estonia (Veltsman) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 13 |
Romania (Anghelinei) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 3
Monday, October 11, 9:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nigeria (Woods) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Austria (Higatzberger) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 13 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Hungary (Czermann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 4
Monday, October 11, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Slovenia (Sever) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Latvia (Vonda) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Romania (Anghelinei) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Belgium (Verreycken) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Slovakia (Gallo) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
Draw 5
Monday, October 11, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Spain (Vez) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Estonia (Veltsman) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kyrgyzstan (Dmitriev) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Chinese Taipei (Lin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kazakhstan (Korabayev) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Brazil (Kraehenbuehl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, October 12, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Slovenia (Sever) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | X | X | X | 17 |
Nigeria (Woods) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Hungary (Czermann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 7
Tuesday, October 12, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kyrgyzstan (Dmitriev) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Kazakhstan (Korabayev) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Spain (Vez) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Latvia (Vonda) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 8
Tuesday, October 12, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Chinese Taipei (Lin) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Turkey (Karagöz) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 4 |
Austria (Higatzberger) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Estonia (Veltsman) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Belgium (Verreycken) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Romania (Anghelinei) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Slovakia (Gallo) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 15 |
Draw 9
Wednesday, October 13, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Romania (Anghelinei) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Belgium (Verreycken) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Latvia (Vonda) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 0 |
Estonia (Veltsman) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Slovakia (Gallo) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Spain (Vez) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Draw 11
Wednesday, October 13, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Austria (Higatzberger) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Slovenia (Sever) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Hungary (Czermann) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Turkey (Karagöz) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Kazakhstan (Korabayev) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Brazil (Kraehenbuehl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Kyrgyzstan (Dmitriev) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | X | X | 24 |
Nigeria (Woods) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 12
Thursday, October 14, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brazil (Kraehenbuehl) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Turkey (Karagöz) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Spain (Vez) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 10 |
Romania (Anghelinei) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 13
Thursday, October 14, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nigeria (Woods) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Hungary (Czermann) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | 15 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Estonia (Veltsman) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Slovakia (Gallo) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kazakhstan (Korabayev) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Chinese Taipei (Lin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Belgium (Verreycken) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Latvia (Vonda) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 14
Thursday, October 14, 19:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Austria (Higatzberger) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Slovenia (Sever) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Playoffs
Qualification Semifinal 1
Friday, October 15, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 14 |
Belgium (Verreycken) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Qualification Semifinal 2
Friday, October 15, 9:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Turkey (Karagöz) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Kyrgyzstan (Dmitriev) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Qualification Game 1
Friday, October 15, 16:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Spain (Vez) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Qualification Game 2
Friday, October 15, 16:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Turkey (Karagöz) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Women
Teams
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs (Top 2 in each group) |
Group A Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | Record |
2 | Hungary | — | 13–4 | 2–6 | 8–7 | 12–2 | 3–1 |
3 | Kazakhstan | 4–13 | — | 4–12 | 11–4 | 13–6 | 2–2 |
1 | Latvia | 6–2 | 12–4 | — | 12–3 | 7–3 | 4–0 |
5 | Slovenia | 7–8 | 4–11 | 3–12 | — | 4–8 | 0–4 |
4 | Spain | 2–12 | 6–13 | 3–7 | 8–4 | — | 1–3 |
Group B Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | Record |
5 | Austria | — | 5–10 | 2–15 | 3–10 | 1–11 | 0–4 |
4 | Brazil | 10–5 | — | 1–10 | 4–11 | 2–12 | 1–3 |
3 | Norway | 15–2 | 10–1 | — | 5–6 | 8–3 | 3–1 |
1 | Slovakia | 10–3 | 11–4 | 6–5 | — | 4–10 | 3–1 |
2 | Turkey | 11–1 | 12–2 | 3–8 | 10–4 | — | 3–1 |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Turkey Time (UTC+03:00).[3]
Draw 3
Monday, October 11, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kazakhstan (Ebauyer) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Hungary (Kalocsai-van Dorp) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brazil (Shibuya) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Latvia (Blumberga-Bērziņa) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Slovenia (Zaveljcina) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 4
Monday, October 11, 14:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Austria (Reitsma) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Slovakia (Matulová) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 5
Monday, October 11, 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Austria (Reitsma) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Spain (García) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Latvia (Blumberga-Bērziņa) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, October 12, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brazil (Shibuya) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Austria (Reitsma) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 7
Tuesday, October 12, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Spain (García) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Hungary (Kalocsai-van Dorp) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Slovenia (Zaveljcina) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Kazakhstan (Ebauyer) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 8
Tuesday, October 12, 19:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Hungary (Kalocsai-van Dorp) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Slovenia (Zaveljcina) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 9
Wednesday, October 13, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Slovakia (Matulová) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Norway (Rørvik) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Draw 10
Wednesday, October 13, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kazakhstan (Ebauyer) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 13 |
Spain (García) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Slovakia (Matulová) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Brazil (Shibuya) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Austria (Reitsma) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Norway (Rørvik) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | X | X | X | X | 15 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Hungary (Kalocsai-van Dorp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Latvia (Blumberga-Bērziņa) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 6 |
Draw 12
Thursday, October 14, 9:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Slovenia (Zaveljcina) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Spain (García) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 14
Thursday, October 14, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Latvia (Blumberga-Bērziņa) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 12 |
Kazakhstan (Ebauyer) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Rørvik) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Brazil (Shibuya) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Slovakia (Matulová) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Playoffs
Qualification Game 1
Friday, October 15, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Latvia (Blumberga-Bērziņa) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Slovakia (Matulová) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Second Place Game
Friday, October 15, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Hungary (Kalocsai-van Dorp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Qualification Game 2
Friday, October 15, 16:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Slovakia (Matulová) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 12 |
References
- ^ "Inaugural Pre-Olympic Qualification Event set to begin in Erzurum, Turkey". World Curling Federation. September 28, 2021.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "Pre-Olympic Qualification Event 2021". World Curling Federation. Retrieved September 28, 2021.
- ^ a b c "Draw Schedule". World Curling Federation. Retrieved October 9, 2021.