2021 Emilia-Romagna Open – Men's singles
Men's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Emilia-Romagna Open | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Sebastian Korda | ||||||
Runner-up | Marco Cecchinato | ||||||
Score | 6–2, 6–4 | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | ||||||
Seeds | 8 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2021 tennis event results
This was the third edition of the tournament, primarily created due to the one-week delay of the 2021 French Open.[1]
Sebastian Korda won his first ATP Tour singles title, defeating Marco Cecchinato in the final, 6–2, 6–4 without dropping a set. By winning the tournament, Korda became the first American male tennis player to win on European clay since Sam Querrey in 2010.[2]
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Lorenzo Sonego (second round)
- Benoît Paire (second round, retired)
- Albert Ramos Viñolas (second round)
- Jan-Lennard Struff (quarterfinals)
- Richard Gasquet (quarterfinals)
- Tommy Paul (semifinals)
- Aljaž Bedene (second round)
- Yoshihito Nishioka (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Sebastian Korda | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
6 | Tommy Paul | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
Sebastian Korda | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | Marco Cecchinato | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Marco Cecchinato | 77 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
Jaume Munar | 62 | 6 | 1 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Sonego | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Seppi | 3 | 4 | S Korda | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Korda | 6 | 6 | S Korda | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Mager | 6 | 1 | 2 | 8 | Y Nishioka | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Musetti | 4 | 6 | 6 | L Musetti | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Querrey | 6 | 3 | 63 | 8 | Y Nishioka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Y Nishioka | 3 | 6 | 77 | S Korda | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Paul | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J-L Struff | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Cobolli | 3 | 78 | 77 | WC | F Cobolli | 4 | 6 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Giron | 6 | 66 | 64 | 4 | J-L Struff | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Johnson | 67 | 2 | 6 | T Paul | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Veselý | 79 | 6 | J Veselý | 77 | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Travaglia | 5 | 4 | 6 | T Paul | 63 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Paul | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Bedene | 6 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Caruso | 4 | 68 | 7 | A Bedene | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Cecchinato | 6 | 77 | WC | M Cecchinato | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Brancaccio | 3 | 65 | WC | M Cecchinato | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Ruusuvuori | 64 | 7 | 3 | LL | N Gombos | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | N Gombos | 77 | 5 | 6 | LL | N Gombos | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Ramos Viñolas | 3 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Cecchinato | 77 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Gasquet | 6 | 6 | J Munar | 62 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Altmaier | 3 | 3 | 5 | R Gasquet | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Simon | 0 | 4 | Q | P Martínez | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Martínez | 6 | 6 | 5 | R Gasquet | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Munar | 6 | 77 | J Munar | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Ymer | 3 | 65 | J Munar | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Paire | 5 | 1r |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Norbert Gombos (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- James Duckworth (first round)
- Pedro Martínez (qualified)
- Mikael Ymer (qualified)
- Benjamin Bonzi (qualifying competition)
- Philipp Kohlschreiber (first round)
- Daniel Altmaier (qualified)
- Matteo Viola (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
- Daniel Altmaier
- Raúl Brancaccio
- Pedro Martínez
- Mikael Ymer
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Norbert Gombos | 4 | |||||||||||
Max Purcell | 1r | ||||||||||||
1 | Norbert Gombos | 66 | 68 | ||||||||||
7 | Daniel Altmaier | 78 | 710 | ||||||||||
Pavel Kotov | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||
7 | Daniel Altmaier | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | James Duckworth | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Raúl Brancaccio | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Raúl Brancaccio | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Teymuraz Gabashvili | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
Teymuraz Gabashvili | 1 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Philipp Kohlschreiber | 6 | 5 | 2 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Pedro Martínez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Francesco Passaro | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Pedro Martínez | 6 | 5 | 77 | |||||||||
5 | Benjamin Bonzi | 4 | 7 | 64 | |||||||||
Ulises Blanch | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
5 | Benjamin Bonzi | 6 | 7 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Mikael Ymer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Facundo Mena | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
4 | Mikael Ymer | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | Matteo Viola | 4 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||
Evgeny Karlovskiy | 5 | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||
8 | Matteo Viola | 7 | 5 | 7 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2021 ATP Tour
« 2020
2022 »
- Delray Beach (S, D)†
- Antalya (S, D)†
- Melbourne 1 (S, D)*
- Melbourne 2 (S, D)*
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Singapore (S, D)*
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)*
- Cagliari (S, D)*
- Belgrade 1 (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Belgrade 2 (S, D)*
- Parma (S, D)*
- Stuttgart (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- San Diego (S, D)*
- Sofia (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan