Curling competition at Winnipeg, Manitoba
2020 Viterra Championship |
---|
Host city | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
---|
Arena | Eric Coy Arena |
---|
Dates | February 5–9 |
---|
Winner | Team Gunnlaugson |
---|
Curling club | Morris Curling Club, Morris |
---|
Skip | Jason Gunnlaugson |
---|
Third | Alex Forrest |
---|
Second | Adam Casey |
---|
Lead | Connor Njegovan |
---|
Finalist | Mike McEwen |
---|
« 2019 2022 » |
The 2020 Viterra Championship, Manitoba's provincial men's curling championship, was held from February 5 to 9 at the Eric Coy Arena in Winnipeg.[1] The winning Jason Gunnlaugson rink represented Manitoba at the 2020 Tim Hortons Brier and finished with a 5–6 record.
Jason Gunnlaugson won his first Viterra Championship by defeating Mike McEwen 7–4 in the final.
Teams
Teams are as follows:[2]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club |
Ray Baker | Jason Yates | Rob Fisher | Terry Gudmundson | | Dauphin Curling Club |
Dennis Bohn | Neil Kitching | Kody Janzen | Daniel Hunt | | Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club |
Braden Calvert | Kyle Kurz | Ian McMillan | Rob Gordon | Justin Richter | Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club |
Corey Chambers | Julien Leduc | Devon Wiebe | Stuart Shiells | | Thistle Curling Club |
Cale Dunbar | Shayne MacGranachan | Cody Chatham | Kyle Sambrook | Chris Campbell | Brandon Curling Club |
Graham Freeman | Brooks Freeman | Cory Barkley | Dwayne Barkley | Kevin Barkley | Virden Curling Club |
Josh Friesen | Emerson Klimpke | Troy Kemball | Reece Hamm | Josh Maisey | Stonewall Curling Club |
Jacques Gauthier | Jordan Peters | Brayden Payette | Zack Bilawka | | Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club |
Allan Gitzel | Kris Mazinke | Rheal Vermette | Duane Gitzel | Rheal Bedard | Morris Curling Club |
Sean Grassie | Tyler Drews | Daryl Evans | Rodney Legault | | Deer Lodge Curling Club |
Jason Gunnlaugson | Alex Forrest | Adam Casey | Connor Njegovan | | Morris Curling Club |
Tanner Horgan | Colton Lott | Kyle Doering | Tanner Lott | | Winnipeg Beach Curling Club |
Steve Irwin | Travis Taylor | Travis Brooks | Travis Saban | | Brandon Curling Club |
Gerry Janz | Jesse Janz | Darrick Jones | Drew Janz | Grant Shewfelt | Baldur Curling Club |
Jay Kinnaird | Cory Zdan | Chris Mannle | Tyler Strachan | Kris Kinnaird | Virden Curling Club |
Trevor Loreth | Brad Haight | Ryan Lowdon | Brett Cawson | Stu Gresham | Granite Curling Club |
Mark Lukowich | Sheldon Oshanyk | Chris Chimuk | Kevin Wiebe | Rob Atkins | Granite Curling Club |
William Lyburn | Daley Peters | Kennedy Bird | Wade Ford | | Granite Curling Club |
Kelly Marnoch | Bart Witherspoon | Branden Jorgensen | Scott Crayston | Rob Van Kommer | Carberry Curling Club |
Mike McEwen | Reid Carruthers | Derek Samagalski | Colin Hodgson | | West St. Paul Curling Club |
Randy Neufeld | Dean Moxham | Peter Nicholls | Dale Michie | Brett Moxham | La Salle Curling Club |
Dean North | Darcy Hayward | Wayne Nussey | Mike Hutton | Warren McCutcheon | Carman Curling Club |
Shaun Parsons | Kevin Parsons | Bronston Jonasson | Jim Davidson | | Burntwood Curling Club |
Darren Perche | Jason Perche | Shane Perche | Bryce Perche | Clint Stuart | Charleswood Curling Club |
J. T. Ryan | Colin Kurz | Brendan Bilawka | Cole Chandler | | Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club |
Paul Scinocca | Ed Barr | Tim Loeb | Justin Hartloper | Dan Lagace | St. Vital Curling Club |
Steen Sigurdson | Justin Reynolds | Nick Weshnoweski | Justin Hoplock | Joe Eade | Gimli Curling Club |
Jordan Smith | Bryce McEwen | Devin McArthur | Lucas Van Den Bosch | | Deer Lodge Curling Club |
Jeff Stewart | Dean Smith | Austin Mustard | Jeff Steen | Eric Zamrykut | Gladstone Curling Club |
Ryan Thomson | Kyle Peters | Mark Georges | Evan Gillis | | Morden Curling Club |
Brett Walter | Thomas Dunlop | Zachary Wasylik | Frank Walter | Lawson Yates | Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club |
Ryan Wiebe | Carter Watkins | Sean Flatt | Adam Flatt | Brett MacDonald | St. Vital Curling Club |
Knockout brackets
The scores are as follows:[3]
32 team double knockout with playoff round
Four teams qualify each from A Event and B Event
A event
| First Knockout | | | | | | Qualifier 2 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Jeff Stewart | 5 | | | |
|
| Steve Irwin | 6 | |
| | Steve Irwin | 5 | |
| | |
| | | Corey Chambers | 6 | |
| Corey Chambers | 9 | |
| |
| Gerry Janz | 4 | |
| | Corey Chambers | 3 | |
| | |
| | | Tanner Horgan | 7 | |
| Shaun Parsons | 3 | | |
| |
| Tanner Horgan | 10 | |
| | Tanner Horgan | 9 | |
| | |
| | | Kelly Marnoch | 1 | |
| Kelly Marnoch | 9 | |
| |
| Mark Lukowich | 3 | |
| First Knockout | | | | | | Qualifier 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Graham Freeman | 7 | | | |
|
| Jordan Smith | 11 | |
| | Jordan Smith | 2 | |
| | |
| | | Mike McEwen | 8 | |
| Mike McEwen | 11 | |
| |
| Paul Scinocca | 2 | |
| | Mike McEwen | 6 | |
| | |
| | | Sean Grassie | 1 | |
| Dean North | 3 | | |
| |
| Sean Grassie | 7 | |
| | Sean Grassie | 6 | |
| | |
| | | Dennis Bohn | 5 | |
| Dennis Bohn | 12 | |
| |
| Cale Dunbar | 3 | |
B event
| Second Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 5 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Randy Neufeld | 6 | | | | |
| Darren Perche | 7 | | | Darren Perche | 5 | |
| | | | J. T. Ryan | 9 | |
| | | | | | | J. T. Ryan | 7 | |
| Ray Baker | 10 | | | | | Brett Walter | 4 | |
| Steen Sigurdson | 6 | | | Ray Baker | 4 | | | | |
| | | | Brett Walter | 8 | |
| | | | | J. T. Ryan | 5 | |
| | | | | | | Jason Gunnlaugson | 9 | |
| Second Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 6 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Jeff Stewart | 7 | | | | |
| Gerry Janz | 1 | | | Jeff Stewart | 5 | |
| | | | Kelly Marnoch | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Kelly Marnoch | 3 | |
| Shaun Parsons | 4 | | | | | Steve Irwin | 5 | |
| Mark Lukowich | 5 | | | Mark Lukowich | 3 | | | | |
| | | | Steve Irwin | 4 | |
| | | | | Steve Irwin | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Corey Chambers | 4 | |
| Second Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 7 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Josh Friesen | 4 | | | | |
| Allan Gitzel | 3 | | | Josh Friesen | 3 | |
| | | | Jacques Gauthier | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Jacques Gauthier | 5 | |
| Jay Kinnaird | 3 | | | | | Trevor Loreth | 4 | |
| Ryan Thomson | 9 | | | Ryan Thomson | 6 | | | | |
| | | | Trevor Loreth | 7 | |
| | | | | Jacques Gauthier | 5 | |
| | | | | | | Braden Calvert | 4 | |
| Second Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 8 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Graham Freeman | 7 | | | | |
| Paul Scinocca | 3 | | | Graham Freeman | 7 | |
| | | | Dennis Bohn | 9 | |
| | | | | | | Dennis Bohn | 6 | |
| Dean North | 1 | | | | | Jordan Smith | 4 | |
| Cale Dunbar | 10 | | | Cale Dunbar | 3 | | | | |
| | | | Jordan Smith | 11 | |
| | | | | Dennis Bohn | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Sean Grassie | 9 | |
Knockout results
All draws are listed in Central Time (UTC−06:00).
Draw 1
Wednesday, February 5, 8:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brett Walter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Randy Neufeld | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jason Gunnlaugson | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Darren Perche | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ray Baker | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
J. T. Ryan | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ryan Wiebe | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
Steen Sigurdson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Stewart | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Steve Irwin | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, February 5, 12:15 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Braden Calvert | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | 11 |
Allan Gitzel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Josh Friesen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Trevor Loreth | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kelly Marnoch | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Mark Lukowich | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Shaun Parsons | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Tanner Horgan | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Corey Chambers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Gerry Janz | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, February 5, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dean North | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sean Grassie | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jacques Gauthier | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Ryan Thomson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Graham Freeman | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Jordan Smith | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Paul Scinocca | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jay Kinnaird | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 |
William Lyburn | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, February 5, 8:15 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ray Baker | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Steen Sigurdson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Shaun Parsons | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Mark Lukowich | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Randy Neufeld | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Darren Perche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Stewart | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 7 |
Gerry Janz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dennis Bohn | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | X | X | X | 12 |
Cale Dunbar | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 5
Thursday, February 6, 8:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jay Kinnaird | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Ryan Thomson | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Tanner Horgan | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Kelly Marnoch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
William Lyburn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Jacques Gauthier | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Josh Friesen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Allan Gitzel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Trevor Loreth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Braden Calvert | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 6
Thursday, February 6, 12:15 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
J. T. Ryan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Ryan Wiebe | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve Irwin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Corey Chambers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sean Grassie | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Dennis Bohn | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brett Walter | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Jason Gunnlaugson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jordan Smith | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Mike McEwen | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 7
Thursday, February 6, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Graham Freeman | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 7 |
Paul Scinocca | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ryan Thomson | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Trevor Loreth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Stewart | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Kelly Marnoch | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dean North | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Cale Dunbar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Josh Friesen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Jacques Gauthier | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 8
Thursday, February 6, 7:45 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Lukowich | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Steve Irwin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Darren Perche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
J. T. Ryan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cale Dunbar | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Jordan Smith | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Graham Freeman | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Dennis Bohn | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ray Baker | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Brett Walter | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 9
Friday, February 7, 8:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Corey Chambers | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Tanner Horgan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sean Grassie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jason Gunnlaugson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Ryan Wiebe | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 10
Friday, February 7, 12:15 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dennis Bohn | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Jordan Smith | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
J. T. Ryan | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Brett Walter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jacques Gauthier | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Trevor Loreth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kelly Marnoch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Steve Irwin | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Draw 11
Friday, February 7, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dennis Bohn | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sean Grassie | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jacques Gauthier | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Braden Calvert | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve Irwin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Corey Chambers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
J. T. Ryan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Jason Gunnlaugson | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Playoff round
8 team double knockout
Four teams qualify into Championship Round
A bracket
Draw 12
Friday, February 7, 7:45 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ryan Wiebe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Steve Irwin | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 10 |
Jacques Gauthier | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 13
Saturday, February 8, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sean Grassie | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 |
Mike McEwen | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve Irwin | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Jason Gunnlaugson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
B bracket
Draw 13
Saturday, February 8, 9:00 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
William Lyburn | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Jacques Gauthier | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ryan Wiebe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Tanner Horgan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 14
Saturday, February 8, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sean Grassie | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Ryan Wiebe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve Irwin | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
William Lyburn | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Championship Round
1 vs. 2
Saturday, February 8, 6:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jason Gunnlaugson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, February 8, 6:00 pm
Semifinal
Sunday, February 9, 8:30 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sean Grassie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Final
Sunday, February 9, 2:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jason Gunnlaugson | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
2020 Viterra Championship |
Jason Gunnlaugson 1st Manitoba Provincial Championship title |
References
- ^ "Tournament of Hearts and Brier Playdowns". TSN. Retrieved February 5, 2020.
- ^ Laurie Macdonell (January 28, 2020). "2020 VITERRA CHAMPIONSHIP ERIC COY ARENA, Winnipeg, Manitoba, February 4-9, 2020: TEAM PERSONNEL" (PDF). Retrieved February 5, 2020.
- ^ "Live Scores & Results". CurlManitoba. Retrieved February 5, 2020.
External links
|
---|
Provincial Championships | MCA Bonspiel (Macdonald Brier Trophy event) | - 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
|
---|
British Consols | - 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
|
---|
Labatt Tankard | - 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
|
---|
Safeway Select | - 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
|
---|
Safeway Championships | |
---|
Viterra Championships | |
---|
| |
---|