2019 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship Division B
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Kosovo |
City | Pristina |
Dates | 3–11 August 2019 |
Teams | 12 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Bulgaria (1st title) |
Runners-up | Finland |
Third place | Ireland |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Lotta Vehka-aho |
Top scorer | Lotta Vehka-aho (25.2 ppg) |
Top rebounds | Josipa Pavić (12.8 rpg) |
Top assists | Dor Saar (5.3 apg) |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
← 2018 2021 → |
The 2019 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship was the 15th edition of the Women's European basketball championship Division B for national under-20 teams. Held from 3 to 11 August in Pristina, Kosovo, 12 teams participated in the tournament.[1]
Venues
Map all coordinates using OpenStreetMap
Download coordinates as:
- KML
- GPX (all coordinates)
- GPX (primary coordinates)
- GPX (secondary coordinates)
Pristina | Pristina | |
---|---|---|
1 Tetori | 2,000 | |
Palace of Youth and Sports | 2,500 |
Participating teams
- Bulgaria
- Croatia (16th place, 2018 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship)
- Finland
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Kosovo (host)
- Romania
- Turkey
- Ukraine
First round
The draw took place on 13 December 2018 in Belgrade, Serbia.[2]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 134 | 104 | +30 | 4 | Second round |
2 | Israel | 2 | 1 | 1 | 127 | 121 | +6 | 3 | |
3 | Iceland | 2 | 0 | 2 | 118 | 154 | −36 | 2 | 9th–12th place classification |
Source: FIBA
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ireland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 135 | 111 | +24 | 4 | Second round |
2 | Great Britain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 116 | 125 | −9 | 3 | |
3 | Ukraine | 2 | 0 | 2 | 106 | 121 | −15 | 2 | 9th–12th place classification |
Source: FIBA
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 2 | 2 | 0 | 167 | 118 | +49 | 4 | Second round |
2 | Romania | 2 | 1 | 1 | 169 | 127 | +42 | 3 | |
3 | Kosovo (H) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 96 | 187 | −91 | 2 | 9th–12th place classification |
Source: FIBA
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 151 | 98 | +53 | 4 | Second round |
2 | Bulgaria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 105 | 128 | −23 | 3 | |
3 | Greece | 2 | 0 | 2 | 115 | 145 | −30 | 2 | 9th–12th place classification |
Source: FIBA
Second round
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ireland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 193 | 172 | +21 | 5 | Semifinals |
2 | Great Britain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 214 | 186 | +28 | 5 | |
3 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 178 | 204 | −26 | 4 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Israel | 3 | 1 | 2 | 157 | 180 | −23 | 4 |
Source: FIBA
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 223 | 139 | +84 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 193 | 201 | −8 | 5 | |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 2 | 191 | 201 | −10 | 4 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Romania | 3 | 0 | 3 | 187 | 253 | −66 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
9th–12th place classification
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Ukraine | 3 | 3 | 0 | 207 | 126 | +81 | 6 |
10 | Iceland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 211 | 179 | +32 | 5 |
11 | Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 179 | 174 | +5 | 4 |
12 | Kosovo (H) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 152 | 270 | −118 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
Knockout stage
5th–8th place playoffs
5th–8th place semifinals | 5th place match | ||||||||
E3 | Croatia | 72 | |||||||
F4 | Romania | 69 | |||||||
E3 | Croatia | 61 | |||||||
E4 | Israel | 70 | |||||||
F3 | Turkey | 80 | |||||||
E4 | Israel | 83 | 7th place match | ||||||
F4 | Romania | 56 | |||||||
F3 | Turkey | 86 |
5th–8th place semifinals
10 August 2019 16:30 |
Croatia | 72–69 (OT) | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 13–15, 26–13, 16–19, Overtime: 5–2 |
7th place game
5th place game
Championship playoffs
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
E1 | Ireland | 58 | |||||||
F2 | Bulgaria | 68 | |||||||
F2 | Bulgaria | 80 | |||||||
F1 | Finland | 75 | |||||||
F1 | Finland | 86 | |||||||
E2 | Great Britain | 68 | 3rd place match | ||||||
E1 | Ireland | 60 | |||||||
E2 | Great Britain | 57 |
Semifinals
3rd place game
Final
11 August 2019 19:00 |
Boxscore |
Bulgaria | 80–75 | Finland |
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 25–12, 17–22, 21–17 |
Pallati i Rinise dhe Sporteve Prishtina, Pristina Attendance: 200 Referees: Nikola Perlić (CRO), Silvia Marziali (ITA), Ozge Sentürk (TUR) |
Final standings
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Bulgaria | 6–1 | |
Finland | 6–1 | |
Ireland | 4–2 | |
4 | Great Britain | 3–3 |
5 | Israel | 4–2 |
6 | Croatia | 3–3 |
7 | Turkey | 3–3 |
8 | Romania | 1–5 |
9 | Ukraine | 3–2 |
10 | Iceland | 2–3 |
11 | Greece | 1–4 |
12 | Kosovo (H) | 0–5 |
Promoted to the 2022 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship Division A |
Awards
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Lotta Vehka-aho[3] |
- All-Tournament Team
- Karina Konstantinova
- Awak Kuier
- Lotta Vehka-aho (MVP)
- Holly Winterburn
- Claire Melia
References
External links
- FIBA official website
- v
- t
- e
- Slovakia 2000
- Croatia 2002
- France 2004
- Czech Republic 2005
- Hungary 2006
- Bulgaria 2007
- Italy 2008
- Poland 2009
- Latvia 2010
- Serbia 2011
- Hungary 2012
- Turkey 2013
- Italy 2014
- Spain 2015
- Portugal 2016
- Portugal 2017
- Hungary 2018
- Czech Republic 2019
Hungary 2020Hungary 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Hungary 2022
- Lithuania 2023
- Lithuania 2024
- Lithuania 2005
- Lithuania 2006
- Lithuania 2007
- Poland 2008
- Macedonia 2009
- Macedonia 2010
- Macedonia 2011
- Czech Republic 2012
- Bulgaria 2013
- Bulgaria 2014
- Montenegro 2015
- Montenegro 2016
- Israel 2017
- Romania 2018
- Kosovo 2019
Israel 2020North Macedonia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- North Macedonia 2022
- Romania 2023
- Bulgaria 2024
- 2000
- 2002
- 2004
- since 2005: not held