2019–20 Ranji Trophy Group C
Cricket tournament
Cricket tournament
The Ranji Trophy, awarded to the winners | |
Dates | 9 December 2019 (2019-12-09) – 15 February 2020 (2020-02-15) |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | BCCI |
Cricket format | First-class cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin |
Host(s) | India |
Participants | 10 |
← 2018–19 |
2019–20 Indian domestic cricket season |
---|
Men |
|
Women |
|
The 2019–20 Ranji Trophy was the 86th season of the Ranji Trophy, the first-class cricket tournament that took place in India.[1] It was contested by 38 teams, divided into four groups, with ten teams in Group C.[2] The group stage ran from 9 December 2019 to 15 February 2020.[2] The top two teams in Group C progressed to the quarter-finals of the competition.[3]
Despite losing their final match, Jammu & Kashmir finished top of Group C to advance to the quarter-finals.[4] They were joined by Odisha, who drew their final group game.[5] Uttarakhand finished in last place in Group C and were relegated back to the Plate Group for the next season.[6]
Points table
Team
| Pld | W | L | D | T | NR | Pts | Quot |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jammu & Kashmir | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 1.467 |
Odisha | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 1.214 |
Haryana | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 1.272 |
Services | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 1.042 |
Maharashtra | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 1.105 |
Jharkhand | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0.916 |
Chhattisgarh | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 1.342 |
Assam | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0.714 |
Tripura | 9 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.820 |
Uttarakhand | 9 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.536 |
- Top two teams advances to the knockout stage and are promoted to the Elite Groups A and B for the next season.
- Bottom ranked team is relegated to the Plate Group for the next season.
Fixtures
Round 1
9–12 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Odisha won by an innings and 3 runs Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan and Krishnamachari Srinivasan Player of the match: Rajesh Mohanty (Odisha) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
- Shashank Singh (Chhattisgarh) made his first-class debut.
9–12 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Haryana won by an innings and 68 runs Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak Umpires: Saiyed Khalid and Sadashiv Iyer Player of the match: Harshal Patel (Haryana) |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sumit Kumar, Aman Kumar (Haryana), Azim Kazi and Avdhoot Dandekar (Maharashtra) all made their first-class debuts.
9–12 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Jammu & Kashmir won by 253 runs Abhimanyu Cricket Academy, Dehradun Umpires: Kamlesh Sharma and Sivasubramaniyan Shankar Player of the match: Ram Dayal (Jammu & Kashmir) |
- Uttarakhand won the toss and elected to field.
- Pradeep Chamoli, Dikshanshu Negi, Arya Sethi (Uttarakhand), Abdul Samad and Abid Mushtaq (Jammu & Kashmir) all made their first-class debuts.
9–12 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
- No play was possible on day four due to protests over the Citizenship Amendment Act.[7]
9–12 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Jharkhand won by 54 runs Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala Umpires: Abhijit Bengeri and Navdeep Singh Player of the match: Saurabh Tiwary (Jharkhand) |
- Jharkhand won the toss and elected to field.
- Bikramkumar Das (Tripura), Vivekanand Tiwari and Arnav Sinha (Jharkhand) all made their first-class debuts.
Round 2
17–20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Chhattisgarh won by an innings and 65 runs Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan and Krishnamachari Srinivasan Player of the match: Ajay Mandal (Chhattisgarh) |
- Uttarakhand won the toss and elected to bat.
- Gaurav Singh (Uttarakhand) made his first-class debut.
17–20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Haryana won by an innings and 125 runs Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak Umpires: Vinod Seshan and Nand Kishore Player of the match: Harshal Patel (Haryana) |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to field.
- Prashant Kumar (Haryana) made his first-class debut.
17–20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Jammu & Kashmir won by 54 runs Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune Umpires: Rajeev Godara and Rajesh Timaney Player of the match: Umar Nazir (Jammu & Kashmir) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
- Digvijay Deshmukh (Maharashtra) made his first-class debut.
17–20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Odisha won by an innings and 31 runs DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack Umpires: Puttarangaiah Jayapal and VM Dhokre Player of the match: Debasish Samantray (Odisha) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
17–20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Jharkhand won by an innings and 67 runs JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi Umpires: C. K. Nandan and Sundaram Ravi |
- Assam won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sidharth Sarmah (Assam) and Pankaj Kumar (Jharkhand) both made their first-class debuts.
Round 3
25–28 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Keenan Stadium, Jamshedpur Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan and Krishnamachari Srinivasan Player of the match: Kumar Deobrat (Jharkhand) |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat.
25–28 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune Umpires: Tapan Sharma and Madanagopal Kuppuraj Player of the match: Ruturaj Gaikwad (Maharashtra) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to bat.
25–28 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
63/0 (21.4 overs) Shantanu Mishra 29* (57) |
Odisha won by 10 wickets DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack Umpires: Sanjay Kumar Singh and Krishnaraj Srinath Player of the match: Shantanu Mishra (Odisha) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
- Akash Madhwal (Uttarakhand) made his first-class debut.
25–28 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Services won by 8 wickets Palam A Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: Akshay Totre and C. K. Nandan Player of the match: Diwesh Pathania (Services) |
- Services won the toss and elected to field.
- Arjun Sharma and Abhijit Salvi (Services) both made their first-class debuts.
25–28 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu Umpires: GS Ananth Ramakrishnan and Navdeep Singh Player of the match: Shubham Khajuria (Jammu & Kashmir) |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
- Henan Nazir (Jammu & Kashmir) and Saahil Jain (Assam) both made their first-class debuts.
Round 4
3–6 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Jammu and Kashmir won by an innings and 27 runs JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi Umpires: Saurabh Dhote and Madanagopal Kuppuraj Player of the match: Abdul Samad (Jammu & Kashmir) |
- Jharkhand won the toss and elected to bat.
- Aquib Nabi (Jammu & Kashmir) made his first-class debut.
3–6 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Services won by an innings and 94 runs Palam A Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: Pranav Joshi and Sadashiv Iyer Player of the match: Sachidanand Pandey (Services) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to bat.
- Manoj Ingale (Maharashtra) made his first-class debut.
3–6 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Assam won by an innings and 90 runs Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Dehradun Umpires: Saiyed Khalid and Navdeep Singh Player of the match: Ranjeet Mali (Assam) |
- Assam won the toss and elected to bat.
- Vijay Jethi (Uttarakhand) made his first-class debut.
3–6 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala Umpires: Vinod Seshan and Belur Ravi Player of the match: Manisankar Murasingh (Tripura) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
- No play was possible on days 1 and 2 due to a wet outfield.
- Dwaipayan Bhattacharjee (Tripura) made his first-class debut.
3–6 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Haryana won by 89 runs Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur Umpires: Anil Dandekar and Arun Kumar Basa Player of the match: Ajit Chahal (Chhattisgarh) |
- Chhattisgarh won the toss and elected to field.
- No play was possible on day 1 due to a wet outfield.
- Shashank Chandrakar (Chhattisgarh) made his first-class debut.
Round 5
11–14 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Maharashtra won by 8 wickets Reliance Cricket Stadium, Nagothane Umpires: Pashchim Pathak and C. K. Nandan Player of the match: Azim Kazi (Maharashtra) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to bat.
- Yash Kshirsagar (Maharashtra) and Kumar Suraj (Jharkhand) both made their first-class debuts.
11–14 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati Umpires: Jayaraman Madanagopal and Vinod Seshan Player of the match: Gokul Sharma (Assam) |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
- Subham Mandal (Assam) made his first-class debut.
11–14 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala Umpires: Nitin Pandit and Tapan Sharma Player of the match: Manisankar Murasingh (Tripura) |
- Tripura won the toss and elected to field.
- No play was possible on day 1.
11–14 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Odisha won by 1 wicket Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak Umpires: Pranav Joshi and VM Dhokre Player of the match: Suryakant Pradhan (Odisha) |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat.
- Vipin Kumar (Haryana) made his first-class debut.
11–14 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Jammu & Kashmir won by 173 runs Palam A Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: Saurabh Dhote and Sadashiv Iyer Player of the match: Parvez Rasool (Jammu & Kashmir) |
- Services won the toss and elected to field.
Round 6
19–22 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Jammu & Kashmir won by 4 wickets Barabati Stadium, Cuttack Umpires: Abhijit Bengeri and Belur Ravi Player of the match: Aquib Nabi (Jammu & Kashmir) |
- Jammu & Kashmir won the toss and elected to field.
19–22 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Services won by 1 wicket Palam A Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: Akshay Totre and Tapan Sharma Player of the match: Rahul Singh (Services) |
- Services won the toss and elected to field.
19–22 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Maharashtra won by 218 runs Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati Umpires: Sadashiv Iyer and VM Dhokre Player of the match: Jay Pande (Maharashtra) |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
19–22 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Chhattisgarh won by an innings and 28 runs Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur Umpires: Pranav Joshi and Saurabh Dhote Player of the match: Veer Pratap Singh (Chhattisgarh) |
- Chhattisgarh won the toss and elected to field.
- Pallab Das (Tripura) made his first-class debut.
19–22 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Jharkhand won by 6 wickets JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi Umpires: Vinod Seshan and Navdeep Singh Player of the match: Ashish Kumar (Jharkhand) |
- Jharkhand won the toss and elected to field.
- Harshit Bisht (Uttarakhand) made his first-class debut.
Round 7
27–30 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Maharashtra won by 5 wickets Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala Umpires: Krishnaraj Srinath and Tapan Sharma |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
- Atharva Kale (Maharashtra) made his first-class debut.
27–30 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu Umpires: Ulhas Gandhe and Abhijit Deshmukh Player of the match: Harpreet Singh (Chhattisgarh) |
- Chhattisgarh won the toss and elected to bat.
- No play was possible on days 2 and 3.
27–30 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Odisha won by an innings and 3 runs DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack Umpires: Amit Bansal and Somnath Jha Player of the match: Debabrata Pradhan (Odisha) |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
27–30 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Services won by 118 runs Palam A Stadium, New Delhi Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan and Navdeep Singh Player of the match: Pulkit Narang (Services) |
- Jharkhand won the toss and elected to field.
- Sahil Raj (Jharkhand) made his first-class debut.
27–30 January 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Dehradun Umpires: Abhijit Bengeri and Belur Ravi Player of the match: Agrim Tiwari (Uttarakhand) |
- Uttarakhand won the toss and elected to bat.
- No play was possible on days 2 and 3.
- Harman Singh and Agrim Tiwari (Uttarakhand) both made their first-class debuts.
Round 8
4–7 February 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Jammu & Kashmir won by 329 runs Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala Umpires: Akshay Totre and Belur Ravi Player of the match: Parvez Rasool (Jammu & Kashmir) |
- Tripura won the toss and elected to field.
- Jiyaad Magrey (Jammu & Kashmir) made his first-class debut.
4–7 February 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Haryana won by 7 wickets Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak Umpires: Ulhas Gandhe and Virender Sharma Player of the match: Harshal Patel (Haryana) |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to field.
4–7 February 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Keenan Stadium, Jamshedpur Umpires: Arun Kumar Basa and VM Dhokre Player of the match: Harpreet Singh (Chhattisgarh) |
- Chhattisgarh won the toss and elected to bat.
4–7 February 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
40/0 (11 overs) Rahul Tripathi 21* (32) |
Maharashtra won by 10 wickets Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune Umpires: Pranav Joshi and Saurabh Dhote Player of the match: Ankit Bawne (Maharashtra) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
4–7 February 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
48/0 (17.4 overs) Shamsher Yadav 24* (48) |
Services won by 10 wickets Abhimanyu Cricket Academy, Dehradun Umpires: Navdeep Singh and Subrat Das Player of the match: Raushan Raj (Services) |
- Services won the toss and elected to field.
Round 9
12–15 February 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur Umpires: Sivasubramaniyan Shankar and Anil Chaudhary Player of the match: Rahul Singh (Services) |
- Services won the toss and elected to field.
12–15 February 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Haryana won by 2 wickets Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu Umpires: Saiyed Khalid and Sadashiv Iyer Player of the match: Rohit Sharma (Haryana) |
- Jammu & Kashmir won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mujtaba Yousuf (Jammu & Kashmir), Harshit Saini and Yashu Sharma (Haryana) all made their first-class debuts.
12–15 February 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Maharashtra won by 67 runs Bharat Ratna Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Stadium, Baramati Umpires: Jayaraman Madanagopal and Rajeev Godara Player of the match: Kamal Singh (Uttarakhand) |
- Uttarakhand won the toss and elected to field.
- Swapnil Fulpagar (Maharashtra), Kamal Singh and Ankit Manori (Uttarakhand) all made their first-class debuts.
12–15 February 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Barabati Stadium, Cuttack Umpires: Vinod Seshan and VM Dhokre Player of the match: Debasish Samantray (Odisha) |
- Jharkhand won the toss and elected to field.
- Ankit Yadav (Odisha) made his first-class debut.
12–15 February 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati Umpires: Sanjeev Dua and Sundaram Ravi Player of the match: Manisankar Murasingh (Tripura) |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
- Arkaprabha Sinha (Tripura) made his first-class debut.
References
- ^ "Ranji Trophy set to finish in March; Mushtaq Ali T20s gets pre-IPL auction window". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 2 July 2019.
- ^ a b "BCCI Domestic Schedule 2019–20" (PDF). Board of Control for Cricket in India. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 September 2020. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
- ^ "Mushtaq Ali Trophy to be held ahead of IPL auction as BCCI announces domestic schedule". Times of India. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
- ^ "Ranji Trophy, Group C: J&K qualifies for quarters despite loss to Haryana; Odisha also through". India TV News. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
- ^ "Ranji Roundup: Odisha, J&K reach quarter finals". Outlook India. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
- ^ "Gujarat take top spot; Hyderabad and Uttarakhand relegated". CricBuzz. Retrieved 18 February 2020.
- ^ "Ranji Trophy 2019-20: Day four game in Assam suspended due to curfew over CAB". Sport Star. Retrieved 12 December 2019.