2017 UEC European Track Championships (under-23 & junior)
Cycling championship held in Sangalhos, Portugal
Venue | Sangalhos, Portugal |
---|---|
Date(s) | (2017-07-19 - 2017-07-23)19–23 July 2017 |
Velodrome | Sangalhos Velodrome |
Nations participating | 25 |
Cyclists participating | 383 |
Events | 44 |
← 2016 2018 → |
The 2017 UEC European Track Championships (under-23 & junior) was the 17th continental championships for European under-23 and junior track cyclists, and the 8th since the event was renamed following the reorganisation of European track cycling in 2010. The event took place at the Sangalhos Velodrome in Sangalhos, Portugal from 19 to 23 July 2017.[1]
Medal summary
Under 23
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's events | ||||||
Sprint[2] | Sébastien Vigier France | Harrie Lavreysen Netherlands | Joseph Truman Great Britain | |||
1 km time trial[3] | Alexandr Vasyukhno Russia | 1:01.345 | Joseph Truman Great Britain | 1:01.830 | Sam Ligtlee Netherlands | 1:02.045 |
Individual pursuit[4] | Mark Stewart Great Britain | 4:18.843 | Ivo Oliveira Portugal | 4:23.221 | Daniel Staniszewski Poland | caught opponent |
Team pursuit[5] | Matthew Bostock Ethan Hayter Joe Holt Matthew Walls Great Britain | Lindsay De Vylder Robbe Ghys Gerben Thijssen Sasha Weemaes Belgium | OVL | Dawid Czubak Szymon Krawczyk Bartosz Rudyk Daniel Staniszewski Poland | 4:03.441 | |
Team sprint[6] | Jack Carlin Ryan Owens Joseph Truman Great Britain | 44.167 | Mikhail Dmitriyev Alexander Dubchenko Alexey Nosov Russia | 44.529 | Michał Lewandowski Mateusz Miłek Patryk Rajkowski Marcin Czyszczewski[Q] Poland | 44.312 |
Keirin[7] | Harrie Lavreysen Netherlands | Jiri Fanta Czech Republic | Jack Carlin United Kingdom | |||
Scratch race[8] | Yauheni Karaliok Belarus | Niklas Larsen Denmark | Maxim Piskunov| Russia | |||
Points race[9] | Niklas Larsen Denmark | 103 pts | Ethan Hayter Great Britain | 76 pts | Mark Downey Ireland | 72 pts |
Elimination race[10] | Rui Oliveira Portugal | Damian Sławek Poland | Maxim Piskunov Russia | |||
Madison[11] | Lindsay De Vylder Robbe Ghys Belgium | 51 pts | Maxim Piskunov Sergey Rostovtsev Russia | 31 pts | Roman Gladysh Vitaliy Hryniv Ukraine | 31 pts |
Omnium[12] | Mark Stewart Great Britain | 121 pts | Niklas Larsen Denmark | 113 pts | Adrien Garel France | 108 pts |
Women's events | ||||||
Sprint[13] | Olena Starikova Ukraine | Pauline Grabosch Germany | Hetty van de Wouw Netherlands | |||
500 m time trial[14] | Pauline Grabosch Germany | 33.703 | Olena Starikova Ukraine | 34.423 | Kyra Lamberink Netherlands | 34.562 |
Individual pursuit[15] | Justyna Kaczkowska Poland | 3:32.684 | Ellie Dickinson Great Britain | 3:34.948 | Francesca Pattaro Italy | 3:35.417 |
Team pursuit[16] | Martina Alzini Elisa Balsamo Marta Cavalli Francesca Pattaro Italy | Justyna Kaczkowska Weronika Humelt Nikol Płosaj Wiktoria Pikulik Daria Pikulik Alicja Ratajczak[Q] Poland | OVL | Franziska Brauße Tatjana Paller Gudrun Stock Laura Süßemilch Germany | 4:39.028 | |
Team sprint[17] | Kyra Lamberink Hetty van de Wouw Netherlands | 33.739 | Mathilde Gros Mélissandre Pain France | 35.205 | Natalia Antonova Tatiana Kiseleva Russia | 34.218 |
Keirin[18] | Hetty van de Wouw Netherlands | Tatiana Kiseleva Russia | Mélissandre Pain France | |||
Scratch race[19] | Rachele Barbieri Italy | Ellie Dickinson United Kingdom | Amalie Dideriksen Denmark | |||
Points race[20] | Tatjana Paller Germany | 55 pts | Amalie Dideriksen Denmark | 43 pts | Manon Lloyd Great Britain | 42 pts |
Elimination race[21] | Emily Nelson United Kingdom | Olivija Baleišytė Lithuania | Ziortza Isasi Spain | |||
Madison[22] | Ellie Dickinson Manon Lloyd Great Britain | 46 pts | Diana Klimova Maria Petukhova Russia | 44 pts | Elisa Balsamo Rachele Barbieri Italy | 27 pts |
Omnium[23] | Elisa Balsamo Italy | 140 pts | Ellie Dickinson Great Britain | 136 pts | Amalie Dideriksen Denmark | 134 pts |
Junior
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's events | ||||||
Sprint[24] | Rayan Helal France | Dmitry Nesterov Russia | Pavel Perchuk Russia | |||
1 km time trial[25] | Pavel Perchuk Russia | 1:02.134 | Carl Hinze Germany | 1:03.746 | Jakub Šťastný Czech Republic | 1:03.976 |
Individual pursuit[26][J] | Ivan Smirnov Russia | 3:19.050 | Xeno Young Ireland | 3:22.268 | Rhys Britton Great Britain | 3:20.125 |
Team pursuit[27] | Lev Gonov Dmitry Mukhomediarov Ivan Smirnov Gleb Syritsa Russia | 4:04.023 | Rhys Britton Joe Nally Jake Stewart Fred Wright Great Britain | 4:08.652 | Scott Quincey Mauro Schmid Valère Thiébaud Alex Vogel Switzerland | 4:08.360 |
Team sprint[28] | Daniil Komkov Dmitrii Nesterov Pavek Rostov Russia | 44.460 WJR | Łukasz Kowal Daniel Rochna Krystian Ruta Poland | 46.070 | Timo Bichler Elias Edbauer Carl Hinze Germany | 45.406 |
Keirin[29] | Pavel Perchuk Russia | Daniel Rochna Poland | Cezary Łączkowski Poland | |||
Scratch race[30] | Daniel Babor Czech Republic | Filip Prokopyszyn Poland | Michele Gazzoli Italy | |||
Points race[31] | Oleg Kanaka Ukraine | 58 pts | Fabio Van den Bossche Belgium | 50 pts | Mauro Schmid Switzerland | 34 pts |
Elimination race[32] | Michele Gazzoli Italy | JB Murphy Ireland | Unai Iribar Spain | |||
Madison[33] | Fabio Van den Bossche Nicolas Wernimont Belgium | 37 pts | Daniel Babor Daniel Rybin Czech Republic | 27 pts | Rhys Britton Jake Stewart Great Britain | 26 pts |
Omnium[34] | Fred Wright Great Britain | 134 pts | Alex Vogel Switzerland | 123 pts | Valentin Tabellion France | 111 pts |
Women's events | ||||||
Sprint[35] | Mathilde Gros France | Lea Friedrich Germany | Steffie van der Peet Netherlands | |||
500 m time trial[36] | Mathilde Gros France | 34.672 | Lea Friedrich Germany | 34.735 | Lauren Bate Great Britain | 35.407 |
Individual pursuit[37] [J] | Letizia Paternoster Italy | 2:22.140[R] | Maria Novolodskaya Russia | 2:25.499 | Mylene De Zoete Netherlands | 2:25.166 |
Team pursuit[38] | Chiara Consonni Letizia Paternoster Martina Fidanza Vittoria Guazzini Italy | 4:30.725 | Amber van der Hulst Kirstie van Haaften Marit Raaijmakers Mylene De Zoete Phaedra Krol[Q] Netherlands | 4:35.429 | Anastasia Lukashenko Daria Malkova Karine Minasyan Maria Novolodskaya Russia | 4:38.775 |
Team sprint[39] | Polina Vashenko Yana Tyshenko Ksenia Andreeva[Q] Russia | 35.107 | Emma Götz Lea Friedrich Germany | 35.361 | Georgia Hilleard Lauren Bate Great Britain | 35.387 |
Keirin[40] | Mathilde Gros France | Martina Fidanza Italy | Lauren Bate United Kingdom | |||
Scratch race[41] | Martina Fidanza Italy | Petra Ševčíková Czech Republic | Jenny Holl United Kingdom | |||
Points race[42] | Olha Kulynych Ukraine | 45 pts | Aksana Salauyeva Belarus | 35 pts | Valentine Fortin France | 31 pts |
Elimination race[43] | Letizia Paternoster Italy | Maria Martins Portugal | Pfeiffer Georgi United Kingdom | |||
Madison[44] | Italy | 32 pts | Russia | 25 pts | Great Britain | 21 pts |
Omnium[45] | Letizia Paternoster Italy | 137 pts | Olha Kulynych Ukraine | 115 pts | Maria Novolodskaya Russia | 115 pts |
Notes
- J In junior competitions, individual pursuits are contested over 3km/2km for men/women respectively.
- Q Competitors named in italics contested the qualifying rounds only.
- R In the qualifying round, Letizia Paternoster clocked a 2:20.927 WJR.[46]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 14 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 7 | 7 | 6 | 20 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 7 | 6 | 11 | 24 |
4 | France (FRA) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 10 |
5 | Netherlands (NED) | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
6 | Ukraine (UKR) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
7 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 5 | 2 | 9 |
8 | Belgium (BEL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
9 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 5 | 4 | 10 |
10 | Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
11 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
12 | Portugal (POR) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
13 | Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
14 | Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
15 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
16 | Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
17 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (17 entries) | 44 | 44 | 44 | 132 |
References
- ^ Technical Guide
- ^ Men Under 23 Sprint results
- ^ Men Under 23 1 km time trial results
- ^ Men Under U23 Individual pursuit results
- ^ Men Under 23 Team pursuit results
- ^ Men Under 23 Team sprint results
- ^ Men Under 23 Keirin results
- ^ Men Under 23 Scratch race results
- ^ Men Under 23 Points race results
- ^ Men Under 23 Elimination race results
- ^ Men Under 23 Madison results
- ^ Men Under 23 Omnium results
- ^ Wonder Under 23 Sprint results
- ^ Women Under 23 500 m time trial results
- ^ Women Under 23 Individual pursuit results
- ^ Women Under 23 Team pursuit results
- ^ Women Under 23 Team sprint results
- ^ Women Under 23 Keirin results
- ^ Women Under 23 Scratch race results
- ^ Women Under 23 Points race results
- ^ Women U23 Elimination race results
- ^ Women Under 23 Madison results
- ^ Women Under 23 Omnium results
- ^ Men Junior Sprint results
- ^ Men Junior 1 km time trial results
- ^ Men Junior Individual pursuit results
- ^ Men Junior Team pursuit results
- ^ Men Junior Team sprint results
- ^ Men Junior Keirin results
- ^ Men Junior Scratch race results
- ^ Men Junior Points race results
- ^ Men Junior Elimination race results
- ^ Men Junior Madison results
- ^ Men Junior Omnium results
- ^ Women Junior Sprint results
- ^ Women Junior 500 m time trial results
- ^ Women Junior Individual pursuit results
- ^ Women Junior Team pursuit results
- ^ Women Junior Team sprint results
- ^ Women Junior Keirin results
- ^ Women Junior Scratch race results
- ^ Women Junior Points race results
- ^ Women Junior Elimination race results
- ^ Women Junior Madison results
- ^ Women Junior Omnium results
- ^ "Women Junior Individual Pursuit – Qualifying" (PDF). UEC. 20 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2016.
External links
- Results website
- European Cycling Union
- v
- t
- e
Elite competitions | |
---|---|
U-23 and junior competitions ‡as European Track Championships |
|
Elite men's | |
---|---|
Elite women's | |
Men's under-23 |
|
Women's under-23 |
|
- ... Belarus
- France
- Great Britain
- Netherlands
- Poland ...
40°28′46″N 8°28′34″W / 40.479386°N 8.476038°W / 40.479386; -8.476038