2017 Beach Volleyball World Championships
Volleyball competition held in Austria
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Austria |
Dates | 28 July – 6 August |
Teams | 96 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Official website | |
Official website | |
- v
- t
- e
The 2017 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships (also known as the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships presented by A1 due to sponsorship reasons) was the eleventh edition of the tournament and the world championship for the sport of beach volleyball for both men and women. The tournament was held from 28 July to 6 August 2017 in Vienna, Austria.[1] The tournament had a prize money of USD $500,000 per gender.[2]
Competition schedule
P | Preliminary round | LL | Lucky losers playoffs | 1⁄16 | Round of 32 | 1⁄8 | Round of 16 | 1⁄4 | Quarter-finals | 1⁄2 | Semi-finals | B | Bronze medal match | F | Final |
Date Event | Fri 28 | Sat 29 | Sun 30 | Mon 31 | Tue 1 | Wed 2 | Thu 3 | Fri 4 | Sat 5 | Sun 6 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament | P | P | P | P | P | P | LL | 1⁄16 | 1⁄8 | 1⁄4 | 1⁄2 | B | F | |||
Women's tournament | P | P | P | P | P | LL | 1⁄16 | 1⁄8 | 1⁄4 | 1⁄2 | B | F |
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medal events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men details | Evandro Oliveira and André Stein (BRA) | Clemens Doppler and Alexander Horst (AUT) | Viacheslav Krasilnikov and Nikita Liamin (RUS) |
Women details | Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst (GER) | April Ross and Lauren Fendrick (USA) | Larissa França and Talita Antunes (BRA) |
Men's tournament
Knockout stage bracket
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
González – Nivaldo (CUB) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Seidl – Winter (AUT) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
González – Nivaldo (CUB) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Varenhorst – van Garderen (NED) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Varenhorst – van Garderen (NED) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Álvaro – Saymon (BRA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Varenhorst – van Garderen (NED) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Herrera – Gavira (ESP) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Herrera – Gavira (ESP) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Fijałek – Bryl (POL) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Herrera – Gavira (ESP) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Pedro – Guto (BRA) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Ermacora – Pristauz (AUT) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Pedro – Guto (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Varenhorst – van Garderen (NED) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Evandro – André (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Alison – Bruno (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Tocs – Finsters (LAT) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Alison – Bruno (BRA) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Saxton – Schalk (CAN) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Grimalt – Grimalt (CHI) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
5 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Saxton – Schalk (CAN) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Saxton – Schalk (CAN) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Evandro – André (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Doherty – Hyden (USA) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Šmēdiņš – Samoilovs (LAT) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Šmēdiņš – Samoilovs (LAT) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Evandro – André (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Pļaviņš – Regža (LAT) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
6 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Evandro – André (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Evandro – André (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Doppler – Horst (AUT) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Dalhausser – Lucena (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Ranghieri – Carambula (ITA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Dalhausser – Lucena (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
McHugh – Schumann (AUS) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Gibb – Crabb (USA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
5 August | ||||||||||||||||||
McHugh – Schumann (AUS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Dalhausser – Lucena (USA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Krasilnikov – Liamin (RUS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Nicolai – Lupo (ITA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Pedlow – Schachter (CAN) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Pedlow – Schachter (CAN) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Krasilnikov – Liamin (RUS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Stoyanovskiy – Yarzutkin (RUS) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Krasilnikov – Liamin (RUS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Krasilnikov – Liamin (RUS) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Doppler – Horst (AUT) | 2 | 3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||
Łosiak – Kantor (POL) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | 6 August | |||||||||||||||||
Virgen – Ontiveros (MEX) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Łosiak – Kantor (POL) | 2 | Varenhorst – van Garderen (NED) | 0 | |||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Koekelkoren – van Walle (BEL) | 1 | Krasilnikov – Liamin (RUS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Koekelkoren – van Walle (BEL) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Brouwer – Meeuwsen (NED) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Łosiak – Kantor (POL) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Doppler – Horst (AUT) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Doppler – Horst (AUT) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Brunner – Patterson (USA) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Doppler – Horst (AUT) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Jefferson – Cherif (QAT) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Prudel – Kujawiak (POL) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Jefferson – Cherif (QAT) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Women's tournament
Knockout stage bracket
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Larissa – Talita (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Zonta – Gallay (ARG) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Larissa – Talita (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Heidrich – Vergé-Dépré (SUI) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Mashkova – Samalikova (KAZ) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Heidrich – Vergé-Dépré (SUI) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Larissa – Talita (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Antonelli – Carol (BRA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Antonelli – Carol (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Bawden – Clancy (AUS) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Antonelli – Carol (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Maia – Lima (BRA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Davidova – Shchypkova (UKR) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Maia – Lima (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Larissa – Talita (BRA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Ludwig – Walkenhorst (GER) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Summer – Sweat (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Xue – Wang X. (CHN) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Summer – Sweat (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Kolocová – Kvapilová (CZE) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Flier – van Iersel (NED) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Kolocová – Kvapilová (CZE) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Summer – Sweat (USA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Ludwig – Walkenhorst (GER) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Hughes – Claes (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Elsa – Amaranta (ESP) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Hughes – Claes (USA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Ludwig – Walkenhorst (GER) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Yue – Wang F. (CHN) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
5 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Ludwig – Walkenhorst (GER) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Ludwig – Walkenhorst (GER) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Ross – Fendrick (USA) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Meppelink – van Gestel (NED) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Lidy – Leila (CUB) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Lidy – Leila (CUB) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Wilkerson – Bansley (CAN) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Wilkerson – Bansley (CAN) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Borger – Kozuch (GER) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Wilkerson – Bansley (CAN) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Ross – Fendrick (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Ross – Fendrick (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Day – Branagh (USA) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Ross – Fendrick (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Hermannová – Sluková (CZE) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Ágatha – Duda (BRA) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Hermannová – Sluková (CZE) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Ross – Fendrick (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Pavan – Humana-Paredes (CAN) | 1 | 3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||
Pavan – Humana-Paredes (CAN) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | 5 August | |||||||||||||||||
Bárbara – Fernanda (BRA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Pavan – Humana-Paredes (CAN) | 2 | Larissa – Talita (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Betschart – Hüberli (SUI) | 0 | Pavan – Humana-Paredes (CAN) | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Schwaiger – Schützenhöfer (AUT) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Betschart – Hüberli (SUI) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Pavan – Humana-Paredes (CAN) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Laboureur – Sude (GER) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Gordon – Saxton (CAN) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Lehtonen – Lahti (FIN) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Lehtonen – Lahti (FIN) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 August | ||||||||||||||||||
Laboureur – Sude (GER) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Glenzke – Großner (GER) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Laboureur – Sude (GER) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
References
External links
- Official website Archived 2018-12-18 at the Wayback Machine